BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Bitter Brew
Stock photo: cover may vary

Bitter Brew Hardback -

by G. A. McKevett

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Bitter Brew

From the publisher

Although P.I. Savannah Reid always has a lot on her plate, she would drop just about anything for a friend in trouble. But when good intentions pull her into a toxic murder case, Savannah's days as San Carmelita's most full-figured detective might be running out . . .

Savannah is shaken to the core when coroner Dr. Jennifer Liu appears on her doorstep late one night with a disturbing confession. In a potentially career-ruining move, a remorseful Dr. Liu admits to fudging an autopsy report to keep her friend Brianne's suicide a secret--fulfilling a final promise made before the terminally ill woman administered a lethal drug cocktail. But after Dr. Liu finds the same unique mixture in a second body, she fears the deaths share a dark connection . . .

Apprehensive about concealing a felony, Savannah and the Moonlight Magnolia Detective Agency launch a discreet investigation into Brianne's rare condition and the deadly concoction linking the two bodies. As chilling evidence points to an undeniable case of double murder, the agency races to slim down the suspect list and blow the lid off a shifty criminal's poisonous agenda. Savannah only hopes that, like Dr. Liu, her desire to help a friend won't put her reputation at risk--or, worse, land her on the next slab . . .

Details

  • Title Bitter Brew
  • Author G. A. McKevett
  • Binding Hardback
  • Pages 288
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Kensington Publishing Corporation
  • ISBN 9781496720108 / 1496720105
  • Weight 0.75 lbs (0.34 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.3 x 5.4 x 1.2 in (21.08 x 13.72 x 3.05 cm)
  • Themes
    • Sex & Gender: Feminine
  • Category Fiction - Mystery/ Detective
  • Library of Congress subjects Women private investigators, Murder - Investigation
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2019005864
  • Dewey Decimal Code 813.54

Media reviews

Citations

  • Booklist, 04/01/2019, Page 23
  • Kirkus Reviews, 02/01/2019, Page 0
  • Publishers Weekly, 03/25/2019, Page 0

About the author

G.A. McKevett is the author of the acclaimed Savannah Reid mystery series. Also writing under the name Sonja Massie, she has authored over 60 books ranging from cozy mysteries, to historical romances, to nonfiction works on the history of Ireland. Her earthy humor and fast-paced plots delight her fans, while critics applaud her offbeat characterizations and incisive observations on human nature. Irish by ancestry, she has lived in Toronto, Ireland, and Los Angeles, but now resides in New York. Readers can visit her online at www.SonjaMassie.com.

More Copies for Sale

Bitter Brew (A Savannah Reid Mystery)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Bitter Brew (A Savannah Reid Mystery)

by McKevett, G. A

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781496720108 / 1496720105
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$2.09
A$4.32 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Kensington. Used - Good. . goodFormer Library book.. All orders guaranteed and ship within 24 hours. Your purchase supports More Than Words, a nonprofit job training program for youth, empowering youth to take charge of their lives by taking charge of a business.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$2.09
A$4.32 Delivery to USA

Bitter Brew

G. A. McKevett

We're sorry, this copy is no longer available.
Bitter Brew

Bitter Brew

by McKevett, G. A.

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781496720108 / 1496720105
Quantity available
4
Seller
Item price
A$10.62
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Kensington Publishing Corporation, 2019. Hardcover. Very Good. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.62
Free Delivery to USA
Bitter Brew
Stock photo: cover may vary

Bitter Brew

by McKevett, G. A

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781496720108 / 1496720105
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$11.34
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Kensington Publishing Corporation. Used - Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.34
Free Delivery to USA
BITTER BREW
More photos

BITTER BREW

by McKevett, G. A.

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Appears unread.
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781496720108 / 1496720105
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.40
A$7.85 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Kensington. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Appears unread.. 2019. First Edition. Hardcover. Savannah is shaken to the core when coroner Dr. Jennifer Liu appears on her doorstep late one night with a disturbing confession. In a potentially career-ruining move, a remorseful Dr. Liu admits to fudging an autopsy report to keep her friend Brianne’s suicide a secret—fulfilling a final promise made before the terminally ill woman administered a lethal drug cocktail. But after Dr. Liu finds the same unique mixture in a second body, she fears the deaths share a dark connection. ; 8.5 x 5.5 x 1 inches; 273 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.40
A$7.85 Delivery to USA

Bitter Brew (A Savannah Reid Mystery)

G. A. McKevett

We're sorry, this copy is no longer available.
Bitter Brew
Stock photo: cover may vary

Bitter Brew

by McKevett, G a,

  • Used
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781496720108 / 1496720105
Quantity available
5
Seller
Item price
A$28.04
A$5.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
like new.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.04
A$5.74 Delivery to USA
Bitter Brew (A Savannah Reid Mystery) [Hardcover] McKevett, G. A
Stock photo: cover may vary

Bitter Brew (A Savannah Reid Mystery) [Hardcover] McKevett, G. A

  • Used
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781496720108 / 1496720105
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$28.27
A$5.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Like New. 0x0x0.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.27
A$5.74 Delivery to USA
Bitter Brew
Stock photo: cover may vary

Bitter Brew

by McKevett, G a,

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781496720108 / 1496720105
Quantity available
5
Seller
Item price
A$31.65
A$5.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
new.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$31.65
A$5.74 Delivery to USA
Bitter Brew (A Savannah Reid Mystery) [Hardcover] McKevett, G. A
Stock photo: cover may vary

Bitter Brew (A Savannah Reid Mystery) [Hardcover] McKevett, G. A

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781496720108 / 1496720105
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$31.67
A$5.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$31.67
A$5.74 Delivery to USA