BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Bare Plum of Winter Rain
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Bare Plum of Winter Rain Paperback - 2000

by Patrick Lane

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Bare Plum of Winter Rain

From the publisher

The Bare Plum of Winter Rain is the latest collection of poetry by award-winning poet Patrick Lane, author of more than 20 published books of poetry. An icon in the Canadian literary scene, Lane has won nearly every literary prize in Canada, including the Governor General's Award for Poetry in 1979 for Poems, New and Selected, the Canadian Authors' Association Award for Poetry in 1988 for Selected Poems and the Dorothy Livesay Prize for poetry in 1996 for Too Spare, Too Fierce.

Gathering together the last five years' worth of work, The Bare Plum of Winter Rain is an evocative collection, boldly exploring themes that range from meditations on the death of a mother, to love, sex and poverty, all with the craft and success of a master poet. From the stunning title poem, The Bare Plum of Winter Rain, to the spirited love poems Cunt and Vulva, Lane has created an exciting mix of style, voice and rhythm - reaffirming his place among the top poets in Canada and the world.

Details

  • Title The Bare Plum of Winter Rain
  • Author Patrick Lane
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 80
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Harbour Publishing, Madeira Park, British Columbia, Canada
  • Publication date 2000
  • ISBN 9781550172263 / 1550172263
  • Weight 0.5 lbs (0.23 kg)
  • Dimensions 9 x 6 x 0.24 in (22.86 x 15.24 x 0.61 cm)
  • Category Poetry
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 00456788
  • Dewey Decimal Code 811.54

More Copies for Sale

The Bare Plum of Winter Rain
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Bare Plum of Winter Rain

by Patrick Lane

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781550172263 / 1550172263
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.49
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harbour Publishing Company, Limited, 2000. Paperback. Very Good. Disclaimer:A copy that has been read, but remains in excellent condition. Pages are intact and are not marred by notes or highlighting, but may contain a neat previous owner name. The spine remains undamaged.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.49
Free Delivery to USA
The Bare Plum of Winter Rain
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Bare Plum of Winter Rain

by Lane, Patrick

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781550172263 / 1550172263
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.38
A$28.78 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harbour Pub Co. Used - Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.38
A$28.78 Delivery to USA
The Bare Plum of Winter Rain
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Bare Plum of Winter Rain

by Lane, Patrick

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Paperback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781550172263 / 1550172263
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.59
A$11.52 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Madeira Park, B. C.: Harbour Publishing, 2000. Book. Fine. Soft cover. Inscribed by Author(s). 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall. 80 Pages.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.59
A$11.52 Delivery to USA
The Bare Plum of Winter Rain
More photos

The Bare Plum of Winter Rain

by Patrick Lane

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781550172263 / 1550172263
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$18.52
A$12.35 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harbour Publishing, Madeira Park, 2000, Near Fine Trade Paperback, 77 pages, 6" x 9".
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.52
A$12.35 Delivery to USA
The Bare Plum of Winter Rain
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Bare Plum of Winter Rain

by Lane, Patrick

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781550172263 / 1550172263
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$20.58
A$36.02 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Madeira Park, B.C.: Harbour Publishing [1-55017-226-3] 2000, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback) 77p. Near fine. 8vo. Previous owner's name miniscule at head of title page, else fine..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$20.58
A$36.02 Delivery to USA
The Bare Plum of Winter Rain; Poems
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Bare Plum of Winter Rain; Poems

by Lane, Patrick

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
Canadian First
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781550172263 / 1550172263
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.79
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Madeira Park, B.C.: Harbour Publishing, 2000. Book. Near Fine. Soft cover. Inscribed by Author(s). Canadian First. Inscribed and dated 2001 on the title page by Patrick Lane; a solid, clean copy with no marking or underlining; collectible condition.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.79
Free Delivery to USA
The BARE PLUM  of WINTER RAIN
Stock photo: cover may vary

The BARE PLUM of WINTER RAIN

by Lane, Patrick (INSCRIBED)

  • Used
  • Paperback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Near Fine +
Edition
1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781550172263 / 1550172263
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$34.55
A$20.15 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Madeira Park, British Columbia: Harbour Publishing, 2000. 1st Edition 1st Printing. Paperback. Near Fine +. A collection of poetry by the Governor General-winning Canadian poet, essayist & short story writer (1939 - 2019. 77 pages. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Slightest of corner wear. Pages fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$34.55
A$20.15 Delivery to USA
The Bare Plum of Winter Rain
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Bare Plum of Winter Rain

by Lane, Patrick

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781550172263 / 1550172263
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$47.56
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
paperback. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$47.56
Free Delivery to USA