BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

In the Company of Birds
Stock photo: cover may vary

In the Company of Birds Hardback - 1995

by Linda Johns

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for In the Company of Birds

From the publisher

This is the story of a spirited woman and the surprisingly close relationships she develops with her lively household of feathered friends. Linda Johns' humorous and vivid narrative, In the Company of Birds, will provoke wonder and laughter as she describes her avian companions, which include two roosters, two fancy pigeons, a duck, and a grackle.

Details

  • Title In the Company of Birds
  • Author Linda Johns
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition illustrated edit
  • Pages 122
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Nimbus Publishing (CN), Halifax, Nova Scotia
  • Publication date 1995
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9781551091273 / 1551091275
  • Weight 0.74 lbs (0.34 kg)
  • Dimensions 7.88 x 5.55 x 0.66 in (20.02 x 14.10 x 1.68 cm)
  • Category Nature
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 96121519
  • Dewey Decimal Code 818.540

More Copies for Sale

In the Company of Birds
Stock photo: cover may vary

In the Company of Birds

by Johns, Linda

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781551091273 / 1551091275
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.46
A$28.93 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Nimbus Pub Ltd. Used - Acceptable.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.46
A$28.93 Delivery to USA
In the Company of Birds
Stock photo: cover may vary

In the Company of Birds

by Linda Johns

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Hardback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781551091273 / 1551091275
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.87
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Nimbus Pub Ltd, 1995. Hardcover. Acceptable. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.87
Free Delivery to USA
In the Company of Birds
Stock photo: cover may vary

In the Company of Birds

by Linda Johns

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First.
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781551091273 / 1551091275
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.48A$12.38
Save A$3.10
A$13.41 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Nimbus Pub Ltd, 1995. First. . Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. pp.122 The artist and her life with her birds. clean tight copy small tear to top of d/j spine slight shelfwear to boards and edges Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.48A$12.38
Save A$3.10
A$13.41 Delivery to USA
In the Company of Birds
Stock photo: cover may vary

In the Company of Birds

by Johns, Linda

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Edition
First Edition; First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781551091273 / 1551091275
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.71
A$18.81 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Halifax, Nova Scotia: Nimbus Pub Ltd. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Hard Cover. 1551091275 . Tight clean unmarked book with just a touch of shelfwear; in crisp price-clipped dust jacket. Illustrated with photographs of the author's bird adventures, and her amazing artwork. ; 122 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.71
A$18.81 Delivery to USA
In the Company of Birds
Stock photo: cover may vary

In the Company of Birds

by Johns, Linda

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Edition
0
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781551091273 / 1551091275
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.71
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Brand: Nimbus Pub Ltd, 0000-00-00. hardcover. Used: Good. 5.75x0.75x7.75. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.71
Free Delivery to USA
In the Company of Birds
Stock photo: cover may vary

In the Company of Birds

by Johns, Linda

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Edition
First Edition; First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781551091273 / 1551091275
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.71
A$18.81 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Halifax, Nova Scotia: Nimbus Pub Ltd. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Hard Cover. 1551091275 . Tight clean book in crisp unclipped dust jacket; illustrated with photographs of the author's bird adventures, and her amazing artwork. ; 122 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.71
A$18.81 Delivery to USA
In the Company of Birds
Stock photo: cover may vary

In the Company of Birds

by Johns, Linda

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Edition
First Edition; First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781551091273 / 1551091275
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$31.84
A$18.81 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Halifax, Nova Scotia: Nimbus Pub Ltd. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Hard Cover. 1551091275 . Tight clean book in crisp unclipped dust jacket; illustrated with photographs of the author's bird adventures, and her amazing artwork. Unmarked but for inscription and note related to a bird signed by Johns on title page. ; 122 pages; Signed by Author .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$31.84
A$18.81 Delivery to USA
In the Company of Birds
Stock photo: cover may vary

In the Company of Birds

by Johns, Linda

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Fine in Fine dust jacket
Edition
First Edition; First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781551091273 / 1551091275
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$34.73
A$18.81 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Halifax, Nova Scotia: Nimbus Pub Ltd. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Hard Cover. 1551091275 . Tight clean book in crisp unclipped dust jacket; illustrated with photographs of the author's bird adventures, and her amazing artwork. Unmarked and about new with "linda Johns" to the title page. ; 122 pages; Signed by Author .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$34.73
A$18.81 Delivery to USA
In the Company of Birds
Stock photo: cover may vary

In the Company of Birds

by Johns, Linda

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781551091273 / 1551091275
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$53.62
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$53.62
Free Delivery to USA
In the Company of Birds
Stock photo: cover may vary

In the Company of Birds

by Johns, Linda

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Edition
0
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781551091273 / 1551091275
Quantity available
6
Seller
Item price
A$98.30
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Brand: Nimbus Pub Ltd, 0000-00-00. hardcover. New. 5.75x0.75x7.75. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$98.30
Free Delivery to USA