BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Mansfield Park
Stock photo: cover may vary

Mansfield Park Paperback - 2001

by Jane Austen; June Sturrock (Editor)

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Mansfield Park

From the rear cover

Mansfield Park is Jane Austen's darkest, and most complex novel. In contrast to the confident and vivacious heroines of Emma and Pride and Prejudice, its central character, Fanny Price, is a shy and vulnerable poor relation who finds the courage to stand up for her principles and desires. Fanny comes to live at Mansfield Park, the home of the wealthy Bertram family, and of Fanny's aunt, Lady Bertram. Though the family impresses upon Fanny her inferior status, she finds a friend in Edmund, the younger brother.

Mansfield Park explores important issues such as slavery (the source of the Bertrams' wealth), the oppressive nature of idealized femininity, and women's education. This edition sheds light on these and other issues through its insightful introduction and wide-ranging appendices of contemporary documents.

Details

  • Title Mansfield Park
  • Author Jane Austen; June Sturrock (Editor)
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition [ Edition: first
  • Pages 528
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Broadview Press Inc, Peterborough, Ontario
  • Publication date 2001-04
  • ISBN 9781551110981 / 1551110989
  • Weight 1.1 lbs (0.50 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.4 x 5.4 x 1.1 in (21.34 x 13.72 x 2.79 cm)
  • Age range 07 to 10 years
  • Grade levels 2 - 5
  • Reading level 840
  • Themes
    • Chronological Period: 19th Century
    • Chronological Period: 1800-1850
    • Cultural Region: British
    • Topical: Family
  • Category Children's Books/Ages 9-12 Fiction
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2001431149
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

About the author

June Sturrock is an Emeritus Professor of English at Simon Fraser University. She has written widely on nineteenth-century literature, and is the author of 'Heaven and Home' Charlotte M. Yonge's Domestic Fiction and the Victorian Debate Over Women.

More Copies for Sale

Mansfield Park
Stock photo: cover may vary

Mansfield Park

by Jane Austen

  • Used
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Good Condition
Edition
[ Edition: first ]
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781551110981 / 1551110989
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$5.33
A$6.15 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
[ Edition: first ]. Good Condition. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] Publisher: Broadview Press Pub Date: 4/3/2003 Binding: Paperback Pages: 528
Add to wish list
Item price
A$5.33
A$6.15 Delivery to USA
Mansfield Park (Broadview Literary Texts)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Mansfield Park (Broadview Literary Texts)

by Austen, Jane

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781551110981 / 1551110989
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$7.22
A$4.34 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Broadview Press, 4/3/2001 12:00:01 AM. paperback. Good. 0.9843 in x 8.4646 in x 5.5118 in. Used books may not include access codes or one time use codes. Proven Seller with Excellent Customer Service. Choose expedited shipping and get it FAST.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.22
A$4.34 Delivery to USA
Mansfield Park (Broadview Literary Texts)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Mansfield Park (Broadview Literary Texts)

by Austen, Jane

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781551110981 / 1551110989
Quantity available
10
Seller
Item price
A$7.22
A$4.34 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Broadview Press, 4/3/2001 12:00:01 AM. paperback. Good. 0.9843 in x 8.4646 in x 5.5118 in. Used books may not include access codes or one time use codes. Proven Seller with Excellent Customer Service. Choose expedited shipping and get it FAST.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.22
A$4.34 Delivery to USA
Mansfield Park (Drama Series)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Mansfield Park (Drama Series)

by Austen, Jane

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Paperback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781551110981 / 1551110989
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.84
A$5.77 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Broadview Press, 2001-04-03. Paperback. Acceptable. 1.0984 in x 8.4016 in x 5.5000 in. ARRIVES IN 2-4 BUSINESS DAYS if you choose Expedited Shipping! Minor damage to parts of text, may include water or spine damage. Overall, still a fine copy for classroom use! May contain highlighting/underlining/notes/etc. May have used stickers on cover. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed to be included with used books. 01
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.84
A$5.77 Delivery to USA
Mansfield Park
Stock photo: cover may vary

Mansfield Park

by Austen, Jane

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781551110981 / 1551110989
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.94
A$10.13 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Broadview Press. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.94
A$10.13 Delivery to USA
Mansfield Park

Mansfield Park

by Austen, Jane

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Paperback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781551110981 / 1551110989
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.98
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Broadview Press Inc, 2001. Paperback. Acceptable. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.98
Free Delivery to USA
Mansfield Park
Stock photo: cover may vary

Mansfield Park

by Austen, Jane; June Sturrock (editor)

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781551110981 / 1551110989
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.02
A$6.08 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Broadview Press, 2001. Soft cover. Near Fine. Softcover with excellent, glossy, next-to-pristine exterior, however, with highlighting (neatly applied) on three pages, two of which are dog-eared. 521 pages. Cover picture of noblewoman holding a parasol. [1.3 lbs]
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.02
A$6.08 Delivery to USA
Mansfield Park
Stock photo: cover may vary

Mansfield Park

by Austen, Jane

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781551110981 / 1551110989
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$14.92
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Broadview Press. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.92
Free Delivery to USA
Mansfield Park (Broadview Literary Texts)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Mansfield Park (Broadview Literary Texts)

by Austen, Jane

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Edition
0
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781551110981 / 1551110989
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.97
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Broadview Press Inc, 2001-04-03. paperback. Used: Good. 5.50x1.00x8.50. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.97
Free Delivery to USA
Mansfield Park (Broadview Literary Texts)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Mansfield Park (Broadview Literary Texts)

by Austen, Jane

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781551110981 / 1551110989
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$19.71
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Broadview Press. paperback. Good. 9.5X6.5X1.5. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$19.71
Free Delivery to USA