BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Great Book of Optical Illusions
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Great Book of Optical Illusions Paperback - 2005

by Al Seckel

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Great Book of Optical Illusions

From the publisher

It is said that "seeing is believing." But what if the picture you see is hard to believe? Maybe it appears to be something else entirely.

In The Great Book of Optical Illusions, Al Seckel brings together a collection of fascinating visual puzzles and enigmatic designs that make the viewer wonder: How does this work? What does it really contain?

From collections of baffling shapes that defy the viewer to work out the hidden figures, to dazzling patterns that appear to change on the page, here are optical illusions found in classical art and through history to the most modern of visual tricks.

There are more than 280 color and black and white illustrations in the book, from Illusionworks, the world's leading brand of illusion artworks.

First line

Many books on optical illusions reprint the same examples over and over again, but this is not the case in The Great Book of Optical Illusions.

Details

  • Title The Great Book of Optical Illusions
  • Author Al Seckel
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition [ Edition: First
  • Pages 304
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Firefly Books, Richmond Hill, Ontario, Canada
  • Publication date July 2, 2005
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9781552976500 / 1552976505
  • Weight 2.35 lbs (1.07 kg)
  • Dimensions 10.02 x 9.1 x 0.68 in (25.45 x 23.11 x 1.73 cm)
  • Category Humor
  • Library of Congress subjects Visual perception, Optical illusions
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2003270486
  • Dewey Decimal Code 152.148

About the author

Al Seckel, formerly of the California Institute of Technology, is a leading authority on visual and other types of sensory illusions. His earlier work, The Great Book of Optical Illusions garnered rave reviews, and sold nearly 100,000 copies. He is the author of over 15 books on this subject, and has lectured extensively at many of the world's most prestigious universities. He also designs interactive galleries on illusions and perception for science museums across the country and around the world. Seckel writes an illusion column for National Geographic Kids magazine.

More Copies for Sale

The Great Book of Optical Illusions
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Great Book of Optical Illusions

by Seckel, Al

  • Used
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781552976500 / 1552976505
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.08
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Firefly Books. Used - Like New. Like New condition. A near perfect copy that may have very minor cosmetic defects.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.08
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
The Great Book of Optical Illusions
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Great Book of Optical Illusions

by Seckel, Al

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781552976500 / 1552976505
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.08
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Firefly Books. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner’s name, short gifter’s inscription or light stamp.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.08
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
The Great Book of Optical Illusions
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Great Book of Optical Illusions

by Seckel, Al

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781552976500 / 1552976505
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.08
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Firefly Books. Used - Good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.08
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
The Great Book of Optical Illusions
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Great Book of Optical Illusions

by Seckel, al

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
5th
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781552976500 / 1552976505
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.28
A$9.22 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
NY: Firefly Books. Well-made fully color and many illusions presented. Looks bright and new with no wear or markings. . Near Fine. Paperback. 5th. 2004.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.28
A$9.22 Delivery to USA
The Great Book of Optical Illusions

The Great Book of Optical Illusions

by Al Seckel

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781552976500 / 1552976505
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.03
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Firefly Books, Limited, 2005. Paperback. Like New. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.03
Free Delivery to USA
The Great Book of Optical Illusions

The Great Book of Optical Illusions

by Al Seckel

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781552976500 / 1552976505
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.03
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Firefly Books, Limited, 2005. Paperback. Good. Disclaimer:A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include previous owner inscriptions. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.03
Free Delivery to USA
The Great Book of Optical Illusions

The Great Book of Optical Illusions

by Seckel, Al

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Paperback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781552976500 / 1552976505
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$16.96
A$16.37 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback. Acceptable.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.96
A$16.37 Delivery to USA
The Great Book of Optical Illusions
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Great Book of Optical Illusions

by Seckel, Al

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781552976500 / 1552976505
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.15
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Firefly Books, Limited. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.15
Free Delivery to USA
The Great Book of Optical Illusions
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Great Book of Optical Illusions

by Seckel, Al

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781552976500 / 1552976505
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$13.15
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Firefly Books, Limited. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.15
Free Delivery to USA
The Great Book of Optical Illusions
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Great Book of Optical Illusions

by Seckel, Al

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781552976500 / 1552976505
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.43
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Brand: Firefly Books, 2005-07-02. paperback. Used: Good. 9.00x0.83x10.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.43
Free Delivery to USA