BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

West of the Divide: Voices from a Ranch
Stock photo: cover may vary

West of the Divide: Voices from a Ranch Hardback - 1992

by Jim Carrier

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for West of the Divide: Voices from a Ranch

From the publisher

The collection of pieces from Jim Carrier who spent three months in the spring with the Spann family on their ranch and three in the fall with the Knight family on the Ute Mountain Ute Reservation in Colorado.

Details

  • Title West of the Divide: Voices from a Ranch
  • Author Jim Carrier
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition 1st/1st
  • Pages 192
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Fulcrum Publishing, Golden, Colorado, U.S.A.
  • Publication date 1992
  • ISBN 9781555910938 / 1555910939
  • Weight 0.81 lbs (0.37 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.85 x 5.72 x 0.76 in (22.48 x 14.53 x 1.93 cm)
  • Category Sociology
  • Library of Congress subjects Ranch life - Colorado, Colorado - Social life and customs
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 91058482
  • Dewey Decimal Code 978.8

About the author

Jim Carrier, a roaming western columnist for the Denver Post, has been a journalist for 30 years. He has also written several books including West of the Divide, which won a Colorado Book Award. Carrier lives in Denver, Colorado.

More Copies for Sale

West of the Divide; Voices from a Ranch and a Reservation
Stock photo: cover may vary

West of the Divide; Voices from a Ranch and a Reservation

by Carrier, Jim

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781555910938 / 1555910939
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.17
A$8.57 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Golden, CO: Fulcrum Pub., 1992 Very clean copy, some minor chipping on dust jacket; written by Rocky Mountain News columnist Jim Carrier while spending six months on ranches on the Mountain Ute Reservation in southwest Colorado in 1989. Good look at ranch and reservation life by an astute observer. A view of the west that is both "cowboy" and "Indian."; 174 pages.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.17
A$8.57 Delivery to USA
West of the Divide: Voices from a Ranch and a Reservation
Stock photo: cover may vary

West of the Divide: Voices from a Ranch and a Reservation

by Carrier, Jim

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781555910938 / 1555910939
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.96
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Golden, Colorado, U.S.A.: Fulcrum Publishing, 1992. First Printing . Hard Back. Near Fine/Fair. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2. 174 Pages. Brown cloth with black spine lettering. Evidence of Ex-libris paste-on removed from front endpaper. Otherwise an as new book. Dust jacket price 19.95 is unclipped and has a one inch chunk out of top and smaller chunks out of top back and edge wear. Voices from a ranch and a Reservation on the western slope of Colorado. Newspaper reporter spends three months in the spring with the Spann family on their ranch and three in the fall with the Knight family on the Ute Mountain Ute Reservation in Colorado.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.96
Free Delivery to USA
West of the Divide: Voices from a Ranch & a Reservation
Stock photo: cover may vary

West of the Divide: Voices from a Ranch & a Reservation

by Carrier, Jim

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
First Edition.
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781555910938 / 1555910939
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.38
A$11.44 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Golden, Colorado: Fulcrum Publishing, 1992. First Edition. . Hardcover. Fine/Very Good+. Number line in work reads as follows: 0 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. This is the basis for the first edition statement. Volume itself has off white cloth covers with black lettering on the spine. Dust jacket has edgewear and wear along and at the tail of the spine. Some edgewear as well. No apparent underlining, no highlighting, no bookplates, no owner names, not ex-libris, no remainder marks, no folded or dogeared pages. A nice copy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.38
A$11.44 Delivery to USA
West of the Divide: Voices from a Ranch and a Reservation
Stock photo: cover may vary

West of the Divide: Voices from a Ranch and a Reservation

by Carrier, Jim

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Very Good+
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781555910938 / 1555910939
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.76
A$7.92 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Golden, CO: Fulcrum Publishing, 1992. Hardcover, [xii], 174 pages. Very Good+ condition in a Good dust jacket. First edition, first printing, inscribed and signed by author on the title page. Size 8.75"x5.75". "In 1989, newspaper reporter Jim Carrier spent three months in the spring with the Spann family on their ranch and three in the fall with the Knight family on the Ute Mountain Ute Reservation in Colorado. 'West of the Divide' is a collection of his pieces that originally appeared in The Denver Post." Book has light handling/shelfwear. Text is clean and unmarked. Dust jacket has rubs & edgewear.. Signed by Author. Very Good+.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.76
A$7.92 Delivery to USA
West of the Divide: Voices from a Ranch and a Reservation
Stock photo: cover may vary

West of the Divide: Voices from a Ranch and a Reservation

by Carrier, Jim

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very Good
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781555910938 / 1555910939
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.27
A$8.64 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Golden, Colorado, U.S.A.: Fulcrum Pub. 1St Edition Clean Tight And Square. No Markings. Little Shelf Wear And Bumps To Jacket. . Very Good. Hardcover. 1st Edition. 1st Printing. 1992.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.27
A$8.64 Delivery to USA
West of the Divide: Voices From a Ranch and Reservation
Stock photo: cover may vary

West of the Divide: Voices From a Ranch and Reservation

by Carrier, Jim

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781555910938 / 1555910939
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.71
A$8.57 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Fulcrum Publishing, 1992. Hardcover. Like New/Very Good . 5x0x8. A collection of writings that originally appeared in The Denver Post, based on the author's experiences from a three month spring time stay with the Spann family on their ranch, and three more in the fall with the Knight family on the Ute Mountain Reservation in Colorado.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.71
A$8.57 Delivery to USA
West of the Divide: Voices from a Ranch [SIGNED COPY, FIRST PRINTING]
Stock photo: cover may vary

West of the Divide: Voices from a Ranch [SIGNED COPY, FIRST PRINTING]

by Carrier, Jim

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781555910938 / 1555910939
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.52
A$5.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Golden, CO: Fulcrum Group, 1992. 1st Edition 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Very good in good dust jacket. SIGNED and inscribed by the author on the title page. 1st edition, 1st printing, complete number line. Dust jacket has edgewear and small closed tears. The base of the book spine is worn. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 192 p. Audience: General/trade. By the author of 'The Colorado, a River at Risk' and 'A Traveler's Guide to the Civil Rights Movement'. Where possible, all books come with dust jacket in a protective mylar sleeve, sealed in a ziplock bag, wrapped in bubble wrap, shipped in a box.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.52
A$5.74 Delivery to USA
WEST OF THE DIVIDE

WEST OF THE DIVIDE

by Carrier, Jim

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781555910938 / 1555910939
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.59
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Golden, CO: Fulcrum Publishing. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. 1555910939 . Book is in NF condition with trace edge wear noted, light bumping to edges else a bright and solid copy. Dust jacket is in VG condition with light rubbing to edges, light bumping to spine ends, 2 small chips and some creasing to front cover else still bright and intact. 9/20; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.59
Free Delivery to USA
West of the Divide : Voices from a Ranch and Reservation

West of the Divide : Voices from a Ranch and Reservation

by James Allen Carrier; Jim Carrier

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781555910938 / 1555910939
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$24.31
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Fulcrum Publishing, 1992. Hardcover. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$24.31
Free Delivery to USA
West of the Divide: Voices from a Ranch
Stock photo: cover may vary

West of the Divide: Voices from a Ranch

by Carrier, Jim

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781555910938 / 1555910939
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$32.59
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Brand: Fulcrum Publishing, 1992-04-14. First Edition. hardcover. Used: Good. 5.70x0.90x8.90. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$32.59
Free Delivery to USA