BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Native American Gardening: Stories, Projects, and Recipes for Families
Stock photo: cover may vary

Native American Gardening: Stories, Projects, and Recipes for Families Paperback - 1996

by Michael Caduto; Joseph Bruchac; Joseph Bruchac (Illustrator)

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Native American Gardening: Stories, Projects, and Recipes for Families

From the publisher

This book uses five Native North American stories from throughout North & Central America, gardening information and activities to cover Native American gardening and the Circle of Life, basic gardening for children and families, two traditional (Wampanoag and Hidatsa) Three Sisters gardens (corn, beans and squash), Native harvests, meals and recipes as well as Native garden crafts and games. Includes glossary and index.

Details

  • Title Native American Gardening: Stories, Projects, and Recipes for Families
  • Author Michael Caduto; Joseph Bruchac; Joseph Bruchac (Illustrator)
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition 5th Printing
  • Pages 176
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Fulcrum Publishing, Golden, Colorado, U.S.A.
  • Publication date 1996-03-01
  • Illustrated Yes
  • Features Glossary, Illustrated
  • ISBN 9781555911485 / 155591148X
  • Weight 0.86 lbs (0.39 kg)
  • Dimensions 10.09 x 7.11 x 0.45 in (25.63 x 18.06 x 1.14 cm)
  • Themes
    • Ethnic Orientation: Native American
  • Category Gardening / Horticulture
  • Library of Congress subjects Indians of North America - Folklore, Indian cookery - North America
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 95047301
  • Dewey Decimal Code 635.089

Media reviews

Citations

  • Publishers Weekly, 04/01/1996, Page 0

About the author

Michael J. Caduto is an award-winning author, master storyteller, poet, musician, educator, and ecologist. He has received numerous awards, including the New York State Outdoor Education Association's Art and Literary Award, New England's Regional Award for Excellence in Environmental Education, the American Booksellers' "Pick of the List" Award, and the Association of Children's Booksellers' Choice Award, among others.

Joseph Bruchac, coauthor of The Keepers of the Earth series, is a nationally acclaimed Native American storyteller and writer who has authored more than 70 books of fiction, nonfiction, and poetry for adults and children. He lives in upstate New York.

More Copies for Sale

Native American Gardening: Stories, Projects, and Recipes for Families
Stock photo: cover may vary

Native American Gardening: Stories, Projects, and Recipes for Families

by Caduto, Michael J., Bruchac, Joseph

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781555911485 / 155591148x
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.87
A$5.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Fulcrum Publishing. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner’s name, short gifter’s inscription or light stamp.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.87
A$5.74 Delivery to USA
Native American Gardening: Stories, Projects, and Recipes for Families
Stock photo: cover may vary

Native American Gardening: Stories, Projects, and Recipes for Families

by Caduto, Michael J.; Bruchac, Joseph

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781555911485 / 155591148X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.52
A$10.08 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Fulcrum Publishing, 1996-03-01. First Edition. paperback. Very Good. 7x1x10. First printing. The binding is clean and tight with minor handling wear and gentle bumping to ends of spine. Text and images unmarked. 158pp.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.52
A$10.08 Delivery to USA
Native American Gardening Stories, Projects and Recipes for Families
Stock photo: cover may vary

Native American Gardening Stories, Projects and Recipes for Families

by Caduto, Michael J and Bruchac, Joseph

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781555911485 / 155591148x
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$17.27
A$9.36 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Golden CO: Fulcrum, 1996. Paperback. Near Fine. ...a unique resource for families that explore the Native approach to gardening." 158 pages; 7 x 10
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.27
A$9.36 Delivery to USA
Native American Gardening : Stories, Projects, and Recipes for Families
Stock photo: cover may vary

Native American Gardening : Stories, Projects, and Recipes for Families

by Caduto, Michael

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781555911485 / 155591148x
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$17.71
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Fulcrum Publishing. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.71
Free Delivery to USA
Native American Gardening : Stories, Projects, and Recipes for Families
Stock photo: cover may vary

Native American Gardening : Stories, Projects, and Recipes for Families

by Caduto, Michael

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781555911485 / 155591148x
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.71
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Fulcrum Publishing. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.71
Free Delivery to USA
Native American Gardening : Stories, Projects, and Recipes for Families
Stock photo: cover may vary

Native American Gardening : Stories, Projects, and Recipes for Families

by Caduto, Michael

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781555911485 / 155591148x
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.71
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Fulcrum Publishing. Used - Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.71
Free Delivery to USA
Native American Gardening. Stories, Projects and Recipes for Families
Stock photo: cover may vary

Native American Gardening. Stories, Projects and Recipes for Families

by Caduto, Michael J.

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781555911485 / 155591148x
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$19.15
A$8.62 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Golden, Colorado, U.S.A.: Fulcrum Pub, 1996. Book. Near Fine. Soft cover. trade paperback in near fine condition.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$19.15
A$8.62 Delivery to USA
Native American Gardening: Stories, Projects, and Recipes for Families
Stock photo: cover may vary

Native American Gardening: Stories, Projects, and Recipes for Families

by Caduto, Michael J

  • Used
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition, Fourth Printing
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781555911485 / 155591148X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$19.82
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Fulcrum Publishing, 1996-03-01. First Edition, Fourth Printing. paperback. Used: Good. 7.00x1.00x10.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$19.82
Free Delivery to USA
Native American Gardening Stories, Projects, and Recipes for Families

Native American Gardening Stories, Projects, and Recipes for Families

by Michael J. Caduto And Joseph Bruchac

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Good
Edition
First Edition; Second Printing
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781555911485 / 155591148X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.52
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Golden, CO: Fulcrum Publishing. Good. 1996. First Edition; Second Printing. Paperback. 158 pages; B&W photographs and illustrations. Light foxing to the top exterior edge of textblock only. Minor rubbing to the covers. Very Good condition otherwise. No other noteworthy defects. No markings. ; - We offer free returns for any reason and respond promptly to all inquiries. Your order will be packaged with care and ship on the same or next business day. Buy with confidence. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.52
Free Delivery to USA
Native American Gardening: Stories, Projects, and Recipes for Families
Stock photo: cover may vary

Native American Gardening: Stories, Projects, and Recipes for Families

by Caduto, Michael J

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781555911485 / 155591148X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.64
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Fulcrum Publishing. paperback. Good. 9.5X6.5X1.5. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.64
Free Delivery to USA