BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

A Man You Could Love
Stock photo: cover may vary

A Man You Could Love Hardback - 2007

by John Callahan

Add to wish list

Ranging from the forests of the Pacific Northwest to the power corridors of Washington, D.C., this novel chronicles the story of a crusading politician and the political coming-of-age of the baby boomers, taking place from the 1960s through the disputed 2000 presidential election.

Reader reviews for A Man You Could Love

From the publisher

From the forests of the Pacific Northwest to the power corridors of Washington, D.C., this powerful novel stretches across the tumult of the 1960s to the disputed 2000 presidential election as it chronicles the life of a crusading politician and, in the process, the coming of age and loss of innocence of a generation.

Details

  • Title A Man You Could Love
  • Author John Callahan
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 472
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Fulcrum Publishing, Golden
  • Publication date May 2007
  • ISBN 9781555916206 / 1555916201
  • Weight 1.91 lbs (0.87 kg)
  • Dimensions 9 x 6 x 1.4 in (22.86 x 15.24 x 3.56 cm)
  • Category Fiction - General
  • Library of Congress subjects Male friendship, Political fiction
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2006101594
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

About the author

John Callahan is the Morgan S. Odell professor of humanities at Lewis and Clark College in Portland, Oregon. As literary executor for Ralph Ellison, he edited the manuscripts of Ellison's unfinished second novel into Juneteenth to widespread critical praise and also edited Ellison's Collected Essays and Flying Home and Other Stories.

More Copies for Sale

A Man You Could Love
Stock photo: cover may vary

A Man You Could Love

by Callahan, John

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
1st Edition.
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781555916206 / 1555916201
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.02
A$9.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Fulcrum Publishing, 2007. 1st Edition. . Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author(s) 1555916201 First edition. First printing. NOT inscribed,NOT REMAINDER marked. NOT ex library. Not Book Club. Signed on the title page. Securely wrapped and shipped in a box. Fine/Fine
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.02
A$9.66 Delivery to USA
A Man You Could Love
Stock photo: cover may vary

A Man You Could Love

by Callahan, John

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781555916206 / 1555916201
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.14
A$5.68 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Fulcrum Publishing, 5/1/2007 12:00:01 AM. hardcover. Very Good. 1.4016 in x 9.0984 in x 5.7992 in. Crease on cover*
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.14
A$5.68 Delivery to USA
A Man You Could Love
Stock photo: cover may vary

A Man You Could Love

by Callahan, John

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
VG-
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781555916206 / 1555916201
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.17
A$5.58 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Golden Colorado: Fulcrum, 2007. 457pp. Small tear bottom of spine; extremities book & Dj lightly rubbed.. Hb. VG-/VG.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.17
A$5.58 Delivery to USA
A Man You Could Love
Stock photo: cover may vary

A Man You Could Love

by Callahan, John

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781555916206 / 1555916201
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.31
A$10.02 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Fulcrum Publishing, 2007-01-01. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 6x1x9. Signed by Author. Fulcrum Publishing, 2007. First Edition as indicated by number line. Signed and inscribed by author on half-title page. Hardbound book. Book is in Very Good condition, overall light shelfwear, with some bumping to corners and tail of spine. Binding is tight, faint spots of discoloration to text block. Dust jacket is in Very Good condition, slight shelfwear, and rubbing to rear of jacket. No tears or chips. Signed and inscribed by author in black ballpoint pen to half-title page.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.31
A$10.02 Delivery to USA
A Man You Could Love
Stock photo: cover may vary

A Man You Could Love

by Callahan, John

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781555916206 / 1555916201
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$16.82
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Fulcrum Publishing. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.82
Free Delivery to USA
A Man You Could Love

A Man You Could Love

by John Callahan; John F. Callahan

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781555916206 / 1555916201
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.82
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Fulcrum Publishing, 2007. Hardcover. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.82
Free Delivery to USA
A MAN YOU COULD LOVE
Stock photo: cover may vary

A MAN YOU COULD LOVE

by CALLAHAN, JOHN

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
1ST EDITION
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781555916206 / 1555916201
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.89
A$8.23 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
USA: FULCRUM, 2003. 1ST EDITION. HARDCOVER. FINE/FINE. USA: FULCRUM, 2003. 1ST EDITION. FINE/FINE. Fulcrum, USA, 2003, hardcover, 1st edition, 1st printing, fine book in a fine jacket, unclipped jacket, unmarked, not remaindered, bookclub or library
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.89
A$8.23 Delivery to USA
A MAN YOU COULD LOVE (Signed)
Stock photo: cover may vary

A MAN YOU COULD LOVE (Signed)

by Callahan, John

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781555916206 / 1555916201
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$24.27
A$10.00 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Golden: Fulcrum, 2007. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/New. 1st printing. Hardbound. 457pp. Signed & dated by Callahan. An "ambitious first novel" with a political campaign subject matter and overtones of civil rights, Vietnam War, etc.. " a fresh look at the ins and outs of Washington politics." Fine, like new in dj.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$24.27
A$10.00 Delivery to USA
A Man You Could Love

A Man You Could Love

by Callahan, John

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781555916206 / 1555916201
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$24.33
A$9.02 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Golden, Colorado: Fulcrum Publishing, 2007. Signed and inscribed by author on half title page. First Edition with full numberline 8vo size hardcover with dust jacket; 457 bright, white pages. "It's the day after the disputed 2000 presidential election, and political strategist Gabe Bontempo is feeling that familiar itch. From a semiretired state in the forests of the Northwest, he begins to look back on a lifetime of politics and his generation's hastened coming of age. This ambitious first novel follows the lives of Bontempo and his friend Mick Whelan, a young idealist from Oregon. They first met at the March on Washington in 1963, then continue to cross paths on the presidential campaign trail - Whelan stumping for Eugene McCarthy, Bontempo for Robert Kennedy." Some light wear to top corner of front jacket cover, wear to jacket at head of spine and top of back cover. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$24.33
A$9.02 Delivery to USA
A Man You Could Love
Stock photo: cover may vary

A Man You Could Love

by John Callahan

  • New
  • Hardback
  • Signed
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781555916206 / 1555916201
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$27.19
A$8.59 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Golden, Colorado: Fulcrum Publishing, 2007 Signed and dated by the author on the half-title page.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. New/New.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$27.19
A$8.59 Delivery to USA