BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Holding Our Own: The Selected Poetry of Ann Stanford
Stock photo: cover may vary

Holding Our Own: The Selected Poetry of Ann Stanford Paperback - 2001

by Ann Stanford; David Trinidad (Editor); Maxime Scattes (Editor)

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Holding Our Own: The Selected Poetry of Ann Stanford

From the publisher

Within a decade of her death in 1987, each of Ann Stanford's ten books had slipped out of print and her final manuscript--completed just before she died--remained unpublished. Through the effort of two former students, this creeping silence will finally end with the publication of this major selected poems. Like her fellow Californians Robinson Jeffers and Gary Snyder, Stanford's poems are consumed by natural landscape and lost nature. Yet she is an urban poet, a poet of Los Angeles who published poetry, criticism, a translation of The Bhagavad Gita, and the first major anthology of women's poetry.

Listening to Color

Now that blue has had its say
has told its winds, wall, sick
sky even, I can listen to white

sweet poison flowers hedge autumn
under a sky white at the edges
like faded paper. My message keeps

turning to yellow where few leaves
set up first fires over branches
tips of flames only, nothing here finished yet.

"All she knows, though it's awesome, doesn't clog her spontaneity or impede the freshness of her senses. The whole book is brave and good."--May Swenson

"Crystalline would be the word for the illuminating clarity of Ann Stanford's poetry--except that hers is not an inorganic but a living crystal. Few poets today better exemplify the criteria of wholeness, harmony, and radiance that the great philosopher said all art should possess. Hers is an intimate but luminous vitality."--Kenneth Rexroth

"She is one of our best lyricists."--James Dickey

Ann Stanford (1916-1987) lived her whole life in Southern California. With degrees from Stanford and U.C.L.A., she taught at California State University for twenty-five years. Her books were published by Viking and the influential Swallow Press, and her poems appeared regularly in The New Yorker, Atlantic Monthly, and many other magazines.

Holding Our Own

A summer without passion
our selves pulled together
like the leaves surrounding the branches
each branch part of the tree
the tree round, holding its own in the air.

The music begins
round globes of sound
weld it togethe

Details

  • Title Holding Our Own: The Selected Poetry of Ann Stanford
  • Author Ann Stanford; David Trinidad (Editor); Maxime Scattes (Editor)
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 224
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Copper Canyon Press, Port Townsend, WA
  • Publication date 2001
  • ISBN 9781556591587 / 1556591586
  • Weight 0.62 lbs (0.28 kg)
  • Dimensions 9 x 5.5 x 0.5 in (22.86 x 13.97 x 1.27 cm)
  • Category Poetry
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2001001016
  • Dewey Decimal Code 811.54

More Copies for Sale

Holding Our Own: The Selected Poetry of Ann Stanford
Stock photo: cover may vary

Holding Our Own: The Selected Poetry of Ann Stanford

by Stanford, Ann

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781556591587 / 1556591586
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.64
A$7.92 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Copper Canyon Press, 2001. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. First printing with complete numberline. In Very Good condition with light shelf wear.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.64
A$7.92 Delivery to USA
Holding Our Own The Selected Poems of Ann Stanford
Stock photo: cover may vary

Holding Our Own The Selected Poems of Ann Stanford

by Stanford, Ann

  • Used
  • Near Fine
Condition
Near Fine
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781556591587 / 1556591586
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.40
A$9.36 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Port Townsend Washington: Copper Canyon Press, 2001. paperback. Near Fine. 5 1/2 x 9", 190 pages, edited by Maxine Scates & David Trinidad. Her poetry "is grounded in place and haunted by its erosion
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.40
A$9.36 Delivery to USA
Holding Our Own: The Selected Poems of Ann Stanford

Holding Our Own: The Selected Poems of Ann Stanford

by Stanford, Ann; Scates, Maxine (ed); Trinidad, David (ed)

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First Printing
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781556591587 / 1556591586
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.40
A$7.92 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Copper Canyon Press, 2001. First Printing. Paperback. Near Fine. Crisp, bright, clean; no owners' marks; soft cover has a tiny surface chip at the spine head; otherwise excellent, nearly as new. viii, 190pp.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.40
A$7.92 Delivery to USA
Holding Our Own: The Selected Poetry of Ann Stanford [Paperback] Ann Stanford; David Trinidad and...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Holding Our Own: The Selected Poetry of Ann Stanford [Paperback] Ann Stanford; David Trinidad and Maxine Scates

by Ann Stanford; David Trinidad [Editor]; Maxine Scates [Editor]; Maxine Scates [Introduction];

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781556591587 / 1556591586
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$20.15
A$7.92 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Copper Canyon Press, 2001-05-01. Paperback. Like New. inscribed by one of the editors to the poet Annie Finch - a single dog ear otherwise a fine clean like new copy - enjoy
Add to wish list
Item price
A$20.15
A$7.92 Delivery to USA
Holding Our Own: The Selected Poetry of Ann Stanford
Stock photo: cover may vary

Holding Our Own: The Selected Poetry of Ann Stanford

by Ann Stanford

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781556591587 / 1556591586
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$45.24
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
paperback. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$45.24
Free Delivery to USA
Holding Our Own: The Selected Poetry of Ann Stanford
Stock photo: cover may vary

Holding Our Own: The Selected Poetry of Ann Stanford

by Ann Stanford; David Trinidad [Editor]; Maxine Scates [Editor]; Maxine Scates [Introduction];

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781556591587 / 1556591586
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$129.08
A$8.57 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Copper Canyon Press, 2001-05-01. Paperback. New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$129.08
A$8.57 Delivery to USA