BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Bender: New & Selected Poems
Stock photo: cover may vary

Bender: New & Selected Poems Hardback - 2012

by Dean Young

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Bender: New & Selected Poems

From the publisher

"Young's Bender is a book of survival and strength, of seeing even in the smallest things the heights of what we can be. That's as good a definition of contemporary poetry as any."--NPR

"This book reads like a long, breathless thank you for life's seemingly random jumble of beauty, strangeness, tenderness, and joy."-- Los Angeles Times

"The reader's mind shoots through [Young's poems] like the steel ball in a pinball machine, dinging around, racking up points. Dean's poems are amazingly fun."-- BOMB

"After 10 books over 20-odd years, Young has become one of our most imitated poets: his jocular jumps from topic to topic, debts to Surrealist dream-logic, mixture of postmodern oddity, stand-up comedy and weighty pathos land his work somewhere between John Ashbery (to whom Young owes much) and Billy Collins (whose affability Young shares)." --Publishers Weekly

"Young revitalizes the lyric by reminding us that Art must never be less explosive and majestic and joyous than Life, lest it not only be no temporary substitute for Life but also no fitting representation of (or challenge to) life's regularities and irregularities. Bender will make you laugh, reflect, and marvel at how the contrary impulses and instantiations of both Life and Art can so readily be distilled in the sensibilities of a single man, or--in the case of Bender--a single book." --The Huffington Post

"Dean Young's Bender: New & Selected Poems provides a direct experience with all the stunning possibilities of language at its most sublime."-- The Journal

From "Even Funnnier Looking Now"

If someone had asked me then,
Do you suffer from the umbrage of dawn's
dark race horses, is your heart a prisoner
of raindrops? Hell yes! I would have said
or No way! Never would I have said,
What could you possibly be talking about?
I had just gotten to the twentieth century
like a leftover girder from the Eiffel Tower.
My Indian name was Pressure-Per-Square-Inch.
I knew I was made of glass but I didn't
yet know what glass was made of: hot sand
inside me like pee going all the wrong
directions, probably into my heart
which I knew was made of gold foil
glued to dust . . .


Details

  • Title Bender: New & Selected Poems
  • Author Dean Young
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition 1st
  • Pages 300
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Copper Canyon Press, Port Townsend, WA
  • Publication date 2012-10
  • Features Dust Cover, Table of Contents
  • ISBN 9781556594038 / 1556594038
  • Weight 1.3 lbs (0.59 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.1 x 6.2 x 1.3 in (23.11 x 15.75 x 3.30 cm)
  • Category Poetry
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2012021582
  • Dewey Decimal Code 811.54

Media reviews

Citations

  • Publishers Weekly, 06/25/2012, Page 148

About the author

Dean Young: Dean Young has published ten books of poetry, including finalists for the Pulitzer Prize and Griffin Award. He has received fellowships from the Guggenheim Foundation and the NEA, as well as an Academy Award in Literature from the American Academy of Arts and Letters. He is the William Livingston Chair of Poetry at the University of Texas.

More Copies for Sale

Bender: New and Selected Poems
Stock photo: cover may vary

Bender: New and Selected Poems

by Young, Dean

  • Used
  • Very good
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781556594038 / 1556594038
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.05
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Copper Canyon Press. First Edition. Very Good. With dust jacket. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.05
Free Delivery to USA
Bender : New and Selected Poems
Stock photo: cover may vary

Bender : New and Selected Poems

by Young, Dean

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781556594038 / 1556594038
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.00
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Copper Canyon Press. Used - Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.00
Free Delivery to USA
Bender: New and Selected Poems
Stock photo: cover may vary

Bender: New and Selected Poems

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781556594038 / 1556594038
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.32
A$5.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Copper Canyon Press. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner’s name, short gifter’s inscription or light stamp.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.32
A$5.74 Delivery to USA

Bender: New & Selected Poems

Young, Dean

We're sorry, this copy is no longer available.
Bender: New and Selected Poems
Stock photo: cover may vary

Bender: New and Selected Poems

by Young, Dean

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781556594038 / 1556594038
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$23.52
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Copper Canyon Press, 2012-10-30. First Edition. hardcover. Used: Good. 6.00x1.00x9.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$23.52
Free Delivery to USA
Bender
Stock photo: cover may vary

Bender

by Young, Dean,

  • Used
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781556594038 / 1556594038
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$24.59
A$5.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
like new.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$24.59
A$5.74 Delivery to USA
Bender: New and Selected Poems
Stock photo: cover may vary

Bender: New and Selected Poems

by Young, Dean

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Fine copy in fine dust jacket
Edition
1st
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781556594038 / 1556594038
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.79
A$5.76 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Port Townsend, WA: Copper Canyon Press. Fine copy in fine dust jacket. 2012. 1st. hardcover. 8vo, 279 pp., Review copy with publisher's stamp on half-title page. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.79
A$5.76 Delivery to USA
Bender: New and Selected Poems
Stock photo: cover may vary

Bender: New and Selected Poems

by Young, Dean

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Fine copy in fine dust jacket
Edition
1st
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781556594038 / 1556594038
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.79
A$5.76 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Port Townsend, WA: Copper Canyon Press. Fine copy in fine dust jacket. 2012. 1st. hardcover. 8vo, 279 pp. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.79
A$5.76 Delivery to USA
Bender
Stock photo: cover may vary

Bender

by Young, Dean,

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781556594038 / 1556594038
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$34.75
A$5.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
new.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$34.75
A$5.74 Delivery to USA
Bender: New and Selected Poems
Stock photo: cover may vary

Bender: New and Selected Poems

by Young, Dean

  • New
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781556594038 / 1556594038
Quantity available
6
Seller
Item price
A$40.26
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Copper Canyon Press, 2012-10-30. First Edition. hardcover. New. 6.00x1.00x9.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$40.26
Free Delivery to USA