BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Epic Season: The 1948 American League Pennant Race
Stock photo: cover may vary

Epic Season: The 1948 American League Pennant Race Paperback - 1998

by David E. Kaiser

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Epic Season: The 1948 American League Pennant Race

From the publisher

This book recounts the story of one of the most memorable seasons in the history of major league baseball. Drawing on interviews with surviving participants as well as daily newspaper accounts, David Kaiser re-creates the drama of the 1948 American League pennant race and places it within a broader historical context.

Unfolding at a time when baseball truly was America's "national pastime," the '48 season saw three teams vie for a championship that always seemed within reach but was never assured. In Cleveland, under the guidance of maverick owner Bill Veeck and charismatic player-manager Lou Boudreau, the Indians set new attendance records with a team that included the first black player in the American League, Larry Doby, and perhaps the most famous pitcher never to have appeared in a major league game, Satchel Paige. In Boston, Ted Williams enhanced his already fabled reputation with another extraordinary season, leading a Red Sox team that new manager Joe McCarthy had reshaped during the off-season. In New York, the defending champion Yankees struggled to repeat behind a crippled Joe DiMaggio, whose clutch hitting down the stretch enthralled baseball fans everywhere.

From the rear cover

This book recounts the story of one of the most memorable seasons in the history of major league baseball. Drawing on interviews with surviving participants as well as daily newspaper accounts, David Kaiser re-creates the drama of the 1948 American League pennant race and places it within a broader historical context.

Unfolding at a time when baseball truly was America's "national pastime, " the '48 season saw three teams vie for a championship that always seemed within reach but was never assured. In Cleveland, under the guidance of maverick owner Bill Veeck and charismatic player-manager Lou Boudreau, the Indians set new attendance records with a team that included the first black player in the American League, Larry Doby, and perhaps the most famous pitcher never to have appeared in a major league game, Satchel Paige. In Boston, Ted Williams enhanced his already fabled reputation with another extraordinary season, leading a Red Sox team that new manager Joe McCarthy had reshaped during the off-season. In New York, the defending champion Yankees struggled to repeat behind a crippled Joe DiMaggio, whose clutch hitting down the stretch enthralled baseball fans everywhere. In a year in which no team ever led the league by as many as four games, these three teams eventually found themselves in a tie with just nine days to go, and the season had to be extended to decide the race.

Details

  • Title Epic Season: The 1948 American League Pennant Race
  • Author David E. Kaiser
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition Unknown Edition,
  • Pages 320
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher University of Massachusetts Press, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.
  • Publication date 1998
  • ISBN 9781558491472 / 1558491473
  • Weight 1.06 lbs (0.48 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.21 x 6.12 x 0.8 in (23.39 x 15.54 x 2.03 cm)
  • Reading level 1360
  • Category Sports & Recreation
  • Library of Congress subjects Boston Red Sox (Baseball team) - History, Cleveland Indians (Baseball team) - History
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 97-43951
  • Dewey Decimal Code 796.357

About the author

David Kaiser is professor of history at the Naval War College in Newport, Rhode Island. He is author of Politics and War: European Conflict from Phillip II to Hitler and Economic Diplomacy and the Origins of the Second World War and coauthor of Postmortem: New Evidence in the Case of Sacco and Vanzetti.

More Copies for Sale

Epic Season The 1948 American League Pennant Race
Stock photo: cover may vary

Epic Season The 1948 American League Pennant Race

by Kaiser, David

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781558491472 / 1558491473
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.61
A$11.47 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Amherst: University of Massachusetts Press. Very Good. 1998. Softcover. 1558491473 .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.61
A$11.47 Delivery to USA
Epic Season: The 1948 American League Pennant Race
Stock photo: cover may vary

Epic Season: The 1948 American League Pennant Race

by Kaiser, David E.

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • first
Condition
Acceptable
Edition
First Edition
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781558491472 / 1558491473
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.25
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of Massachusetts Press. First Edition. Acceptable. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.25
Free Delivery to USA
Epic Season : The 1948 American League Pennant Race

Epic Season : The 1948 American League Pennant Race

by David Kaiser

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781558491472 / 1558491473
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$9.64
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of Massachusetts Press, 1998. Paperback. Good. Disclaimer:A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include previous owner inscriptions. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.64
Free Delivery to USA
Epic Season: The 1948 American League Pennant Race
Stock photo: cover may vary

Epic Season: The 1948 American League Pennant Race

by Kaiser, David E

  • Used
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781558491472 / 1558491473
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.81
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of Massachusetts Press, 1998-04-24. First Edition. paperback. Used: Good. 6.50x1.00x9.50. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.81
Free Delivery to USA
Epic Season : The 1948 American League Pennant Race
Stock photo: cover may vary

Epic Season : The 1948 American League Pennant Race

by Kaiser, David E

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781558491472 / 1558491473
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.64
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of Massachusetts Press. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.64
Free Delivery to USA
Epic Season: The 1948 American League Pennant Race
Stock photo: cover may vary

Epic Season: The 1948 American League Pennant Race

by Kaiser, David

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781558491472 / 1558491473
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$19.07
A$8.59 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Univ of Massachusetts Pr, 1998. Book. Near Fine. Soft cover. Trade paperback in near fine condition..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$19.07
A$8.59 Delivery to USA
Epic Season The 1948 American League Pennant Race
Stock photo: cover may vary

Epic Season The 1948 American League Pennant Race

by David E. Kaiser

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Good+
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781558491472 / 1558491473
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.61
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of Massachusetts Press. Good+. 1998. Paperback. Foxing to exterior edge of pages. Spill stain to edge of pages. - Good overall condition. General wear. No major blemishes. No writing. ; - We offer free returns for any reason and respond promptly to all inquiries. Your order will be packaged with care and ship on the same or next business day. Buy with confidence. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.61
Free Delivery to USA
Epic Season The 1948 American League Pennant Race
Stock photo: cover may vary

Epic Season The 1948 American League Pennant Race

by David E. Kaiser

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Good+
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781558491472 / 1558491473
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.61
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of Massachusetts Press. Good+. 1998. Paperback. Foxing to exterior edge of pages. - Great overall condition. Minor cosmetic wear. No noteworthy blemishes. No writing.; - We offer free returns for any reason and respond promptly to all inquiries. Your order will be packaged with care and ship on the same or next business day. Buy with confidence. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.61
Free Delivery to USA
Epic Season: The 1948 American League Pennant Race
Stock photo: cover may vary

Epic Season: The 1948 American League Pennant Race

by Kaiser, David E.

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781558491472 / 1558491473
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$60.21
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
paperback. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$60.21
Free Delivery to USA
Epic Season: The 1948 American League Pennant Race
Stock photo: cover may vary

Epic Season: The 1948 American League Pennant Race

by Kaiser, David

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781558491472 / 1558491473
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$177.90
A$8.53 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of Massachusetts Press, 1998-04-24. Paperback. New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$177.90
A$8.53 Delivery to USA