BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Lachaise: An Important New Study of a Controversal Mordern Sculptor
Stock photo: cover may vary

Lachaise: An Important New Study of a Controversal Mordern Sculptor Hardback - 1993

by Sam Hunter; David Finn (Photographer)

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Lachaise: An Important New Study of a Controversal Mordern Sculptor

Details

  • Title Lachaise: An Important New Study of a Controversal Mordern Sculptor
  • Author Sam Hunter; David Finn (Photographer)
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition 1st Edition
  • Pages 245
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Cross River Press, New York
  • Publication date 1993
  • ISBN 9781558595620 / 1558595627
  • Weight 3.41 lbs (1.55 kg)
  • Dimensions 12.46 x 9.33 x 1.03 in (31.65 x 23.70 x 2.62 cm)
  • Category Art & Art Instruction
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 93010173
  • Dewey Decimal Code 730

More Copies for Sale

Lachaise: An Important New Study of a Controversal Mordern Sculptor
Stock photo: cover may vary

Lachaise: An Important New Study of a Controversal Mordern Sculptor

by Hunter, Sam

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781558595620 / 1558595627
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$16.21
A$7.21 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Cross River Press, 1993-10-01. Hardcover. Good. 1.0300 12.4600 9.3300. Ex-library copy with the usual markings/stickers/stamping present, including stamping on the page edges and a slip insert attached to the preliminary pages. Book and dust jacket show some shelf & handling wear, including edge wear and light scuffing. Dust jacket is in a plastic protector. Pages are worn, foxing, & tanning on their edges, but remain intact with unmarked text & pictures. A good reading copy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.21
A$7.21 Delivery to USA
Lachaise

Lachaise

by Hunter, Sam (text) & David Finn (photos)

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • Signed
Condition
Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781558595620 / 1558595627
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$20.82
A$7.95 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
NY: Cross River Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. 1558595627 . In VG+ DJ; Gaston Lachaise autograph tipped-in to front free endpaper. Olive cloth hardback. Color & B&W photos, notes. Life and work of French/American sculptor ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 246 pages; Signed by Artist .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$20.82
A$7.95 Delivery to USA
Lachaise
Stock photo: cover may vary

Lachaise

by Hunter, Sam

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
1st ed
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781558595620 / 1558595627
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$29.61
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Brand: Cross River Press, 0000-00-00. 1st ed. hardcover. Used: Good. 9.25x1.00x12.50. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$29.61
Free Delivery to USA
Lachaise
Stock photo: cover may vary

Lachaise

by Hunter, Sam; Finn, David

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781558595620 / 1558595627
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$26.99
A$13.49 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Cross River Pr, 1993 Warm gift inscription to writer Marianne Brandis, references artist and author Virgil Burnett.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$26.99
A$13.49 Delivery to USA
Lachaise
Stock photo: cover may vary

Lachaise

by Hunter, Sam (text)

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781558595620 / 1558595627
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$50.60
A$8.67 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Cross River Press/Abbevillw, 1993. First Edition . Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Finn, David (photos). 246pp.; HB brwn.emboss; fine condition w/clean,tight pgs. DJ blk.w/gilt-sculpture cover; fine. An exploration of Gaston Lachaise and his sculpture. b/w & color photos.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$50.60
A$8.67 Delivery to USA
Lachaise

Lachaise

by Hunter, Sam

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Fine Condition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781558595620 / 1558595627
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$50.60
A$9.40 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Cross River Press, New York, 1993. Book. Fine Condition. Cloth. 245 pp., many illustrations in full color. Hardcover bound in light brown cloth covered board covers with printed paper dusjtacket. Binding is tight and crisp, solid and clean, with a dustjacket in bright and sharp condition, now further protected with a mylar cover..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$50.60
A$9.40 Delivery to USA
Lachaise
Stock photo: cover may vary

Lachaise

by Hunter, Sam (text); David Finn (photographs)

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781558595620 / 1558595627
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$57.83
A$8.67 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Cross River Press-Abbeville Press, 1993. Book. Fine. Hardcover. 1st Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Light brown cloth, lettered in blind. As issued. Color pictorial dust jacket shows light rubbing/creasing along top edge, short closed tear to top front corner, a few light surface marks, now in mylar. 246 pp., illus. w/ color, b&w plates..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$57.83
A$8.67 Delivery to USA
Lachaise
Stock photo: cover may vary

Lachaise

by Hunter, Sam

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781558595620 / 1558595627
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$67.07
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$67.07
Free Delivery to USA
Lachaise
Stock photo: cover may vary

Lachaise

by HUNTER, Sam

  • Used
  • Fine
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
First
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781558595620 / 1558595627
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$72.29
A$10.12 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Abbeville, 1993. First. hardcover. fine/fine. Lachaise. Profusely illustrated in color & in black & white with photography by David Finn. Tall 4to, tan cloth, d.w. New York: Abbeville Press/Cross River Press, (1993). First Edition. Fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$72.29
A$10.12 Delivery to USA
Lachaise
Stock photo: cover may vary

Lachaise

by Gaston Lachaise, Sam Hunter, David Finn

  • Used
  • Near Fine
Condition
Near Fine
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781558595620 / 1558595627
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$72.29
A$9.40 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Cross River Press, 1993. Hard cover. Near fine/Near fine. Excellent condition. Jacket is protected by a mylar cover, binding is tight, and inside is clean and unmarked.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$72.29
A$9.40 Delivery to USA