BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Epicurean Simplicity
Stock photo: cover may vary

Epicurean Simplicity Hardback - 2002

by Stephanie Mills

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Epicurean Simplicity

From the publisher

"In this book, I relate the pleasures, as well as the virtues and difficulties of a perhaps simpler than average North American life." So begins ecological thinker and writer Stephanie Mills's "Epicurean Simplicity," a thoughtful paean to living, like Thoreau, a deliberate life.Mills's account of the simple life reaches deep into classical sources of pleasure -- good food, good health, good friends, and particularly the endless delights of the natural world. Her musings about the life she desires -- and the life she has created -- ultimately led her to the third century Greek philosopher Epicurus, whose philosophy was premised on the trustworthiness of the senses, a philosophy that Mills wholeheartedly embraces. While later centuries have come to associate Epicurus's name with hedonism, Mills discovered that he extolled simplicity and prudence as the surest means to pleasure, and his thinking offers an important philosophical touchstone for the book.As the author explains, one of the primary motivations for her pursuit of simplicity is her concern about the impacts of a consumerist lifestyle on the natural world. Mills touches on broad range of topics relating to that issue -- social justice, biological extinctions, the global economy, and also more personal aspects such as friendship, the process of country living, the joys of physical exertion, the challenges of a writer's life, and the natural history and seasonal delights of a life lived close to nature. An overarching theme is the destructiveness of consumerism, and how even a simple life affects a wide range of organisms and adds strain to the earth's systems. The author uses her own experience as an entry point to the discussionwith a self-effacing humor and lyrical prose that bring big topics to a personal level."Epicurean Simplicity" is beautifully crafted, fluid, inspiring, and enlightening, examining topics of critical importance that affect us all. It celebrates the pleasures, beauty, and fulfillment of a simple life, a goal being sought by Americans from all walks of life, from harried single parents to corporate CEOs. For fans of natural history or personal narrative, for those concerned about social justice and the environment, and for those who have come to know and love Stephanie Mills through her speaking and writing, "Epicurean Simplicity" is a rare treasure.

First line

In this book, I relate the pleasures, as well as the virtues and difficulties, of a perhaps simpler than average North American life.

Details

  • Title Epicurean Simplicity
  • Author Stephanie Mills
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 190
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Island Press, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.
  • Publication date February 1, 2002
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9781559636896 / 1559636890
  • Weight 0.81 lbs (0.37 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.5 x 5.75 x 0.8 in (21.59 x 14.61 x 2.03 cm)
  • Category Nature
  • Library of Congress subjects Conduct of life, Simplicity
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2001008509
  • Dewey Decimal Code 508.77

About the author

Stephanie Mills has been engaged in the ecology movement for more than thirty years, and in 1996 was named by Utne Reader as one of the world's leading visionaries. Her books include Whatever Happened to Ecology? (Sierra Club Books, 1989), In Service of the Wild (Beacon Press, 1995), and Turning Away from Technology (Sierra Club Books, 1997). A prolific writer and speaker on issues of ecology and social change, Mills lives in the Great Lakes Bioregion in the Upper Midwest.

More Copies for Sale

Epicurean Simplicity (A Shearwater book) (A Shearwater book)

Epicurean Simplicity (A Shearwater book) (A Shearwater book)

by Mills, Stephanie

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781559636896 / 1559636890
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$2.91
A$17.27 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Island Press, 31/03/2002 00:00:01. hardcover. Very Good. 2.1284 in x 22.3130 in x 15.3783 in. Secondhand. Clean pages. Very good book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$2.91
A$17.27 Delivery to USA
Epicurean Simplicity
Stock photo: cover may vary

Epicurean Simplicity

by Mills, Stephanie

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
VG-
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781559636896 / 1559636890
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.08
A$5.61 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Washington, D.C.: Island Press, 2002. 218pp. Soiling boards, water stain bottom, DJ: rubbing, wear, soiling.. Hb. VG-/VG-.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.08
A$5.61 Delivery to USA
Epicurean Simplicity
Stock photo: cover may vary

Epicurean Simplicity

by Mills, Stephanie

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781559636896 / 1559636890
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$11.34
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Island Press. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.34
Free Delivery to USA
Epicurean Simplicity
Stock photo: cover may vary

Epicurean Simplicity

by Mills, Stephanie

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781559636896 / 1559636890
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$11.34
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Island Press. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.34
Free Delivery to USA
Epicurean Simplicity
Stock photo: cover may vary

Epicurean Simplicity

by Stephanie Mills

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781559636896 / 1559636890
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.50
A$9.36 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Island Press, February 2002. Hardcover. Used Very Good/Very Good. Light wear to cover, slightly bumped corners, pages clean and unmarked. We carry new and used books in our storefront. We want you to be satisfied with your purchase. Please contact us if you have questions regarding this item.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.50
A$9.36 Delivery to USA
Epicurean Simplicity
Stock photo: cover may vary

Epicurean Simplicity

by Mills, Stephanie

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781559636896 / 1559636890
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.96
A$6.46 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Island Pr, 2002. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. In very good, clean, unmarked condition with minor shelfwear. Celebrates the pleasures, beauty, and fulfillment of a simple life. Size: 6 x 9
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.96
A$6.46 Delivery to USA
Epicurean Simplicity
Stock photo: cover may vary

Epicurean Simplicity

by Mills, Stephanie

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781559636896 / 1559636890
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.32
A$5.40 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Island Press, 2002-02-01. hardcover. Like New/Like New. 5x0x8. Ex- library has clear mylar cover and usual library markings. Book has shelf wear from storage and use; otherwise the book is in very good condition.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.32
A$5.40 Delivery to USA
Epicurean Simplicity
Stock photo: cover may vary

Epicurean Simplicity

by Mills, Stephanie

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781559636896 / 1559636890
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.27
A$10.08 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Island Press, 2002-01-01. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 5x0x8. Minor shelf wear to binding. Light wear & soiling on edges of text block. The dust jacket shows some light handling, in a mylar cover.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.27
A$10.08 Delivery to USA
Epicurean Simplicity
Stock photo: cover may vary

Epicurean Simplicity

by Mills, Stephanie

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Fine copy in fine dust jacket
Edition
1st
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781559636896 / 1559636890
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.99
A$5.76 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Washington: Island Press. Fine copy in fine dust jacket. 2002. 1st. hardcover. 8vo, 209 pp. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.99
A$5.76 Delivery to USA
Epicurean Simplicity

Epicurean Simplicity

by Mills, Stephanie

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781559636896 / 1559636890
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$18.71
A$9.36 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Island Press / Shearwater Books, 2002. First Edition . Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dj has very light edgewear & very light soiling. Light wear. Book lightly cocked. Believed to be a First edition with number line present, including 1, but dj has no pre-printed price on it.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.71
A$9.36 Delivery to USA