BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Nature Notes of an Edwardian Lady
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Nature Notes of an Edwardian Lady Hardback - 1989

by Edith Holden

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Nature Notes of an Edwardian Lady

Details

  • Title The Nature Notes of an Edwardian Lady
  • Author Edith Holden
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 192
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Arcade Pub, New York
  • Publication date 1989
  • ISBN 9781559700443 / 1559700440
  • Weight 1.72 lbs (0.78 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.3 x 7.4 x 1.1 in (23.62 x 18.80 x 2.79 cm)
  • Category Nature
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 89006890
  • Dewey Decimal Code 508.424

More Copies for Sale

The Nature Notes of an Edwardian Lady
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Nature Notes of an Edwardian Lady

by Holden, Edith

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781559700443 / 1559700440
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$32.56
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Brand: Little Brown n Co (T), 0000-00-00. hardcover. Used: Good. 1.10x7.40x9.30. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$32.56
Free Delivery to USA
The Nature Notes of an Edwardian Lady
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Nature Notes of an Edwardian Lady

by Holden, Edith

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781559700443 / 1559700440
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$32.82
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Little Brown & Co. hardcover. Good. 9.5X6.5X1.5. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$32.82
Free Delivery to USA
The Nature Notes of an Edwardian Lady
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Nature Notes of an Edwardian Lady

by Holden, Edith

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781559700443 / 1559700440
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$65.88
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$65.88
Free Delivery to USA
The Nature Notes of an Edwardian Lady by Edith Holden (Little Brown 1989) 1st US
More photos

The Nature Notes of an Edwardian Lady by Edith Holden (Little Brown 1989) 1st US

by Holden, Edith

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First U.S. Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781559700443 / 1559700440
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$71.56
A$8.52 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Little Brown & Co, 1989. First U.S. Edition. hardcover. Very Good. 10x7x1. First U.S. edition first printing with a full number line. Hardcover published by Little Brown & Company, 1989. Very good condition. Pages look free of notations. Tight spine. Light wear to the exterior. DJ has been custom fitted with an archival wrap.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$71.56
A$8.52 Delivery to USA
The nature notes of an Edwardian Lady
Stock photo: cover may vary

The nature notes of an Edwardian Lady

by Edith Holden

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First American Edition 1st Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781559700443 / 1559700440
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$78.72
A$7.16 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York, NY: Arcade Publishing, 1989. First American Edition 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Very good/very good, used, 1st printing, green colored cloth with gilt text to spine and upper, illustrated end papers, 192pp. Interior clean, no marks, binding tight. Slight shelf rubbing to dj, no chips or tears, dj is not price-clipped. DJ enclosed in protective sleeve
Add to wish list
Item price
A$78.72
A$7.16 Delivery to USA
The Nature Notes of an Edwardian Lady
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Nature Notes of an Edwardian Lady

by Holden, Edith

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781559700443 / 1559700440
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$118.73
A$4.29 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Little Brown & Co, 1989. hardcover. ITS NEW!!! Ships same or next bu. 1x7x9.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$118.73
A$4.29 Delivery to USA
THE NATURE NOTES OF AN EDWARDIAN LADY

THE NATURE NOTES OF AN EDWARDIAN LADY

by Edith Holden

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Edition
First American Edition; First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781559700443 / 1559700440
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$140.20
A$15.67 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Boston: Little Brown & Co, 1989. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine in a Very Good in a dust jacket. Corners bumped. Jacket chipped with a 2" tear long the rear flap and panel. ; 9.4 X 7.3 X 0.9 inches; 191 pages.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$140.20
A$15.67 Delivery to USA
THE NATURE NOTES OF AN EDWARDIAN LADY

THE NATURE NOTES OF AN EDWARDIAN LADY

by Edith Holden

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition; Second Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781559700443 / 1559700440
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$140.20
A$15.67 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Arcade Publishing, 1989. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine in a Very Good+ price clipped dust jacket. ; 9.4 X 7.3 X 0.9 inches; 191 pages.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$140.20
A$15.67 Delivery to USA
The Nature Notes of an Edwardian Lady
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Nature Notes of an Edwardian Lady

by Holden, Edith

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781559700443 / 1559700440
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$141.21
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Brand: Little Brown n Co (T), 0000-00-00. hardcover. New. 1.10x7.40x9.30. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$141.21
Free Delivery to USA
The Nature of Notes of an Edwardian Lady
More photos

The Nature of Notes of an Edwardian Lady

by Holden, Edith Blackwell (1871-1920)

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781559700443 / 1559700440
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$157.44
A$7.87 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
NY: Arcade Publishing, 1989. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/VeryGood++. First printing w/DJ wrapped in mylar. 7.25"x9.25" 191 numb. pages. Hunter green cloth boards. Gilt letters on front and spine. Yellow paste downs w/brown leaves and flowers. Designed by Peter Wrigley. Oval photo of author on back of DJ. Spine straight, binding tight, pages clean w/vanilla tone. Not x-library, unclipped ($22.95), & unmarked. Minor edge wear to DJ edges w/fraint rubs to corners. Secure ship in box w/track #. This entirely new diary is composed in a similar style to the Country Diary, with Edith Holden's thoughts, anecdotes, and writings interspersed with poetry, mottoes, and her exquisite watercolor paintings of flowers, plants, birds, butterflies and landscape scenes.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$157.44
A$7.87 Delivery to USA