BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Of Wee Sweetie Mice and Men
Stock photo: cover may vary

Of Wee Sweetie Mice and Men Hardback - 1997

by Colin Bateman

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Of Wee Sweetie Mice and Men

From the publisher

Fat Boy McMaster is a hopeless heavyweight boxer (but nonetheless champion of Ireland) on his way to a monstrous payday in the form of a Saint Patrick's Day fight in Madison Square Garden with Mike Tyson. Belfast journalist Dan Starkey comes over to write a book about the event, eager to escape the bloody conflict of his homeland -- and his home itself, where his marriage is dissolving as quickly as the cease-fire. But the Irish team's arrival in New York sets off racial and political mayhem, along with a problematic romance for our married hero. Starkey's holiday may be ruined, but his loser sports chronicle has morphed into a quick-paced thriller complete with kidnappings, inner-city commando operations, and an elaborately sinister whale-watching cruise.

Details

  • Title Of Wee Sweetie Mice and Men
  • Author Colin Bateman
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 336
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Arcade Publishing, New York
  • Publication date 1997
  • ISBN 9781559703765 / 1559703768
  • Weight 1.58 lbs (0.72 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.58 x 6.54 x 1.2 in (24.33 x 16.61 x 3.05 cm)
  • Category Fiction - Psychological Suspense
  • Library of Congress subjects Detective and mystery stories, Humorous stories
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 96029456
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

More Copies for Sale

Of Wee Sweetie Mice and Men: A Dan Starkey Novel (First Edition)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Of Wee Sweetie Mice and Men: A Dan Starkey Novel (First Edition)

by Colin Bateman

  • Used
  • as new
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781559703765 / 1559703768
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$7.20
A$5.69 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Arcade, New York, 1996 New York: Arcade, 1996. First edition, first printing. Hardbound. Fine/Fine. A tight unread copy. Novel. SALE.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. As New/As New.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.20
A$5.69 Delivery to USA
Of Wee Sweetie Mice and Men
Stock photo: cover may vary

Of Wee Sweetie Mice and Men

by Bateman, Colin

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine with no dust jacket
Edition
Advance Reading Copy/Proof
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781559703765 / 1559703768
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.52
A$11.52 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Arcade Publishing. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1997. Advance Reading Copy/Proof. softcover. 1559703768 .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.52
A$11.52 Delivery to USA
Of Wee Sweetie Mice and Men A Dan Starkey Novel
Stock photo: cover may vary

Of Wee Sweetie Mice and Men A Dan Starkey Novel

by Bateman, Colin

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781559703765 / 1559703768
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.52
A$11.52 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Arcade Publishing. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. 1559703768 .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.52
A$11.52 Delivery to USA
Of Wee Sweetie Mice and Men
Stock photo: cover may vary

Of Wee Sweetie Mice and Men

by Bateman, Colin

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781559703765 / 1559703768
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.96
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Used - Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.96
Free Delivery to USA
Of Wee Sweetie Mice and Men
Stock photo: cover may vary

Of Wee Sweetie Mice and Men

by Bateman, Colin

  • Used
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781559703765 / 1559703768
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.96
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Used - Like New. Used book that is in almost brand-new condition. May contain a remainder mark. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.96
Free Delivery to USA
Of Wee Sweetie Mice and Men
Stock photo: cover may vary

Of Wee Sweetie Mice and Men

by Bateman, Colin

  • New
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781559703765 / 1559703768
Quantity available
6
Seller
Item price
A$17.94
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Arcade Publishing [1997], 1997-05-09. First Edition. hardcover. New. 6.50x1.25x9.50. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.94
Free Delivery to USA
Of Wee Sweetie Mice and Men
Stock photo: cover may vary

Of Wee Sweetie Mice and Men

by Bateman, Colin

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781559703765 / 1559703768
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$18.35
A$7.18 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Arcade Publishing, 1997-05-09. Hardcover. Very Good. Stated first edition with a full number line. The covers are clean with light shelf wear. The outer edges are just a bit smudged. The pages of this book are clean and unmarked. A good solid copy. FAST SHIPPING & FREE TRACKING!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.35
A$7.18 Delivery to USA
Of Wee Sweetie Mice and Men
Stock photo: cover may vary

Of Wee Sweetie Mice and Men

by Bateman, Colin

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781559703765 / 1559703768
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$20.74
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Arcade Publishing [1997], 1997-05-09. First Edition. hardcover. Used: Good. 6.50x1.25x9.50. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$20.74
Free Delivery to USA
Of Wee Sweetie Mice and Men
Stock photo: cover may vary

Of Wee Sweetie Mice and Men

by Bateman, Colin

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Good
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781559703765 / 1559703768
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$23.49
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Arcade Publishing, 1997-05-09. First Edition. hardcover. Good. 9.4X6.4X1.3. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$23.49
Free Delivery to USA
Of Wee Sweetie Mice and Men
Stock photo: cover may vary

Of Wee Sweetie Mice and Men

by Colin Bateman

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781559703765 / 1559703768
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.79
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
First American Edition of the third Dan Starkey mystery. In fine / fine unread condition.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.79
Free Delivery to USA