BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Real Bettie Page: The Truth about the Queen of the Pinups
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Real Bettie Page: The Truth about the Queen of the Pinups Hardback - 1997

by Richard Foster

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Real Bettie Page: The Truth about the Queen of the Pinups

From the publisher

Most people know Playboy centerfold Bettie Page as America's greatest pin-up girl. She set hearts ablaze in the 1950s with her bombshell curves, black bangs, and girl-next-door smile. Her popularity rivaled that of Marilyn Monroe. Men couldn't get enough of her photos, but in 1957, at the height of her popularity, Bettie disappeared.

Some feared she had been killed by the mob, others said she became a born-again Christian, ashamed of her infamous bondage modeling. But journalist Richard Foster found Page, interviewing her in 1992 for the fanzine, The Bettie Pages. Continuing his research through investigative reporting, Foster has uncovered little-known facts about Page's lives and loves, gathered from many unknown, overlooked, and forgotten sources. Here is the definitive, unauthorized biography of the Queen of Curves, revealing her struggles for fame and love, and her descent into violent obsession and madness. Kept secret for decades, this is the tale of the decline of America's favorite pin-up queen -- of her years behind the closed walls of institutions, her trial for attempted murder, and her spiral into a paranoid, lonely world populated only by her past glories.

In her nearly forty years of self-imposed exile, Bettie's popularity has grown exponentially. There are many fan publications devoted to her, as well as dozens of home pages dedicated to her on the World Wide Web. Her memorabilia form the basis of a million-dollar trade, her at-once innocent and wicked image is etched forever into our memories. Now, for the first time, fans will discover the real Bettie Page -- her dreams and demons, incarcerations, and heartbreaks.w

Details

  • Title The Real Bettie Page: The Truth about the Queen of the Pinups
  • Author Richard Foster
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 309
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Birch Lane Press, Secaucus, NJ
  • Publication date 1997
  • ISBN 9781559724326 / 1559724323
  • Weight 1.16 lbs (0.53 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.29 x 6.29 x 0.94 in (23.60 x 15.98 x 2.39 cm)
  • Category Biography / Autobiography
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 97034616
  • Dewey Decimal Code B

More Copies for Sale

The Real Bettie Page : The Truth about the Queen of Pinups
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Real Bettie Page : The Truth about the Queen of Pinups

by Richard Foster

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781559724326 / 1559724323
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$23.09
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Carol Publishing Group, 1997. Hardcover. Very Good. Disclaimer:A copy that has been read, but remains in excellent condition. Pages are intact and are not marred by notes or highlighting, but may contain a neat previous owner name. The spine remains undamaged. The dust jacket is missing. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$23.09
Free Delivery to USA
The Real Bettie Page: The Truth About the Queen of the Pinups
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Real Bettie Page: The Truth About the Queen of the Pinups

by Richard Foster

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781559724326 / 1559724323
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$23.09
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Birch Lane Pr, 1997. Hardcover. Good. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$23.09
Free Delivery to USA
The Real Bettie Page
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Real Bettie Page: The Truth About the Queen of the Pinups

by Foster, Richard

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition, First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781559724326 / 1559724323
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.92
A$7.23 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
8vo hardcover edition in dust jacket. First edition, first printing. Faint shelf wear to jacket; minor creasing to upper edge of front jacket panel; slight bumping to jacket edges; some bumping to spine tips and corners; pages are clean and unmarked; binding is tight. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.92
A$7.23 Delivery to USA
The Real Bettie Page: The Truth About the Queen of the Pinups
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Real Bettie Page: The Truth About the Queen of the Pinups

by Foster, Richard

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781559724326 / 1559724323
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$31.01
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Brand: Birch Lane Pr, 0000-00-00. hardcover. Used: Good. 1.00x10.00x8.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$31.01
Free Delivery to USA
The Real Bettie Page: The Truth About the Queen of the Pinups
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Real Bettie Page: The Truth About the Queen of the Pinups

by Foster, Richard

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781559724326 / 1559724323
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$33.34
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Birch Lane Pr. hardcover. Good. 0x0x0. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$33.34
Free Delivery to USA
The Real Bettie Page: The Truth About the Queen of the Pinups

The Real Bettie Page: The Truth About the Queen of the Pinups

by Foster, Richard

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781559724326 / 1559724323
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$34.70
A$10.12 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Secaucus: Birch Lane Press, 1997. First printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Boards in dust jacket, illustrated, clean unmarked text, near fine copy in near fine dust jacket.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$34.70
A$10.12 Delivery to USA
The Real Bettie Page: The Truth About the Queen of the Pinups
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Real Bettie Page: The Truth About the Queen of the Pinups

by Foster, Richard

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781559724326 / 1559724323
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$36.64
A$7.21 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Birch Lane Pr, 1997-10-01. Hardcover. Very Good. 1.0000 9.1000 6.1000. Inscribed by the author.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$36.64
A$7.21 Delivery to USA
THE REAL BETTIE PAGE; The truth about the queen of the pinups
Stock photo: cover may vary

THE REAL BETTIE PAGE; The truth about the queen of the pinups

by FOSTER, Richard

  • Used
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First printing
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781559724326 / 1559724323
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$44.82
A$10.84 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Secaucus NJ: Carol Publishing Group, 1997. First printing. 8vo, pp. 214. Appendices, index. Illustrated with photographs in color and black and white. Paper over boards. About as new in slilghtly scuffed dj.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$44.82
A$10.84 Delivery to USA
The Real Bettie Page: The Truth About the Queen of the Pinups
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Real Bettie Page: The Truth About the Queen of the Pinups

by Foster, Richard

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781559724326 / 1559724323
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$63.33
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$63.33
Free Delivery to USA
The Real Bettie Page: The Truth About the Queen of the Pinups
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Real Bettie Page: The Truth About the Queen of the Pinups

by Foster, Richard

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781559724326 / 1559724323
Quantity available
6
Seller
Item price
A$69.47
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Brand: Birch Lane Pr, 0000-00-00. hardcover. New. 1.00x10.00x8.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$69.47
Free Delivery to USA