BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Sallies of the Mind
Stock photo: cover may vary

Sallies of the Mind Hardback - 1997

by Francis Fergusson

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Sallies of the Mind

From the publisher

Francis Fergusson was one of the foremost American literary critics and scholars of the twentieth century. A man of the theater as well as a man of letters, Fergusson's versatility and mastery traversed a wide range of intellectual disciplines. As George Core notes: "one of the most remarkable aspects of Fergusson's criticism is that it stands comfortably, at ease, with the best work stemming from diverse schools of criticism that are sometimes in conflict-the New Critics, the New York intellectuals, the myth critics and various distinguished critics of the modern theater." Though allied with the New Critics, Fergusson was intellectually capacious enough to be associated with many critical schools of vastly different persuasions. R.W.B. Lewis once remarked of this respected original that "his critical theories and practices possess a severely beautiful purity."

Sallies of the Mind is a collection of Fergusson's essays drawn from a variety of virtually unattainable works. It incorporates Fergusson's representative criticism on such major authors as Dante, Shakespeare, James, and Eliot; on myths as well as action; on the modern stage; and on the modern novel. Essays in this collection include: "T.S. Eliot and His Impersonal Theory of Art" "Humanism" "Maritain's Creative Intuition" "Two Perspectives on European Literature" "Two Acts from Dante's Drama of the Mind" "The Divine Comedy as a Bridge across Time" "Hamlet" "Measure for Measure" "Eugene O'Neill" "Exiles and Ibsen's Work" "Oedipus According to Freud, Sophocles, and Freud" "The Theater of Paul Valery" "D.H. Lawrence's Sensibility" and "The Drama in The Golden Bowl."

Francis Fergusson's criticism endures not only owing to its originality, depth, and range but also to its classically austere clarity of style. Looking at the present-day critical scene, we see few who match Fergusson's intelligence, learning, and verve. Sallies of the Mind is a tribute to his legacy as well as to the themes he treats.

Details

  • Title Sallies of the Mind
  • Author Francis Fergusson
  • Binding Hardback
  • Pages 268
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Routledge
  • Publication date 1997-01-30
  • Features Index
  • ISBN 9781560003120 / 156000312X
  • Weight 1.2 lbs (0.54 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.2 x 6.3 x 1 in (23.37 x 16.00 x 2.54 cm)
  • Themes
    • Chronological Period: 20th Century
  • Category Psychology
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 97-10247
  • Dewey Decimal Code 809

More Copies for Sale

Sallies of the Mind: Francis Fergusson
Stock photo: cover may vary

Sallies of the Mind: Francis Fergusson

by McCormick, John and Core, George Editors

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781560003120 / 156000312X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$56.72
A$9.93 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New Brunswick NJ: Transaction Publishers. Inscribed on half title by editor McCormick. As New copy. Fresh tight clean strong bright jacket boards text. Great dark print! . Near Fine. Hardcover. 1998.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$56.72
A$9.93 Delivery to USA
Sallies of the Mind: Francis Fergusson
Stock photo: cover may vary

Sallies of the Mind: Francis Fergusson

by Fergusson, Francis

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781560003120 / 156000312x
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$56.72
A$6.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New Brunswick, NJ ; London: Transaction Publishers. Pages are clean and unmarked. G3 . Very Good. Hardcover. 1997.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$56.72
A$6.74 Delivery to USA
Sallies of the Mind: Francis Fergusson
Stock photo: cover may vary

Sallies of the Mind: Francis Fergusson

by Fergusson, Francis

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781560003120 / 156000312x
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$64.38
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Transaction Publishers, New Brunswick, NJ ; London, 1997. Hardcover. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$64.38
Free Delivery to USA
Sallies of the Mind: Francis Fergusson
Stock photo: cover may vary

Sallies of the Mind: Francis Fergusson

by McCormick, John and Core, George Editors

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781560003120 / 156000312x
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$72.55
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Transaction Publishers, New Brunswick NJ, 1998. Hardcover. Near Fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$72.55
Free Delivery to USA
Sallies of the Mind: Francis Fergusson
Stock photo: cover may vary

Sallies of the Mind: Francis Fergusson

by Fergusson, Francis

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781560003120 / 156000312X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$117.77
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$117.77
Free Delivery to USA
Sallies of the Mind

Sallies of the Mind

by Francis Fergusson

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781560003120 / 156000312x
Quantity available
174
Seller
Item price
A$371.89
A$15.26 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hardcover. New. New Book; Fast Shipping from UK; Not signed; Not First Edition; Francis Fergusson was one of the foremost American literary critics and scholars of the twentieth century. A man of the theater as well as a man of letters, Fergusson's versatility and mastery traversed a wide range of intellectual disc
Add to wish list
Item price
A$371.89
A$15.26 Delivery to USA
Sallies of the Mind
Stock photo: cover may vary

Sallies of the Mind

by Fergusson, Francis; McCormick, John [Editor]; Core, George [Editor];

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781560003120 / 156000312X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$280.17
A$8.44 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Transaction Publishers, 1997-01-30. Hardcover. New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$280.17
A$8.44 Delivery to USA
Sallies Of the Mind
Stock photo: cover may vary

Sallies Of the Mind

by Fergusson, Francis,

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781560003120 / 156000312x
Quantity available
5
Seller
Item price
A$323.06
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
new.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$323.06
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
Sallies Of the Mind
Stock photo: cover may vary

Sallies Of the Mind

by Fergusson, Francis,

  • Used
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781560003120 / 156000312x
Quantity available
5
Seller
Item price
A$323.06
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
like new.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$323.06
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
Sallies of the Mind: Francis Fergusson
Stock photo: cover may vary

Sallies of the Mind: Francis Fergusson

by Francis Fergusson

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781560003120 / 156000312X
Quantity available
4
Seller
Item price
A$360.04
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Transaction Publishers , pp. 253 . Hardback. New.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$360.04
A$5.66 Delivery to USA