BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Krazy & Ignatz 1927-1928: "Love Letters in Ancient Brick"
Stock photo: cover may vary

Krazy & Ignatz 1927-1928: "Love Letters in Ancient Brick" Paperback - 2002

by George Herriman; Bill Blackbeard (Editor); Ben Schwartz (Other)

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Krazy & Ignatz 1927-1928: "Love Letters in Ancient Brick"

From the publisher

This volume is one of a long-term plan to chronologically reprint strips from the prime of Herriman's career, most of which have not seen print since originally running in newspapers 75 years ago. Each volume is edited by the San Francisco Cartoon Art Museum's Bill Blackbeard, the world's foremost authority on early 20th Century American comic strips, and designed by Jimmy Corrigan author Chris Ware. In addition to the 104 full-page black-and-white Sunday strips from 1927 and 1928 (Herriman did not use color until 1935), the book includes introductions by Blackbeard, vaudeville historian Ben Schwartz and reproductions of rare Herriman ephemera from Ware's own extensive collection, as well as annotations and other notes by Ware and Blackbeard. Krazy Kat is a love story, focusing on the relationships of its three main characters. Krazy Kat adored Ignatz Mouse. Ignatz Mouse just tolerated Krazy Kat, except for recurrent onsets of targeting tumescence, which found expression in the fast delivery of bricks to Krazy's cranium. Offisa Pup loved Krazy and sought to protect "her" (Herriman always maintained that Krazy was genderless) by throwing Ignatz in jail. Each of the characters was ignorant of the others' true motivations, and this simple structure allowed Herriman to build entire worlds of meaning into the actions, building thematic depth and sweeping his readers up by the looping verbal rhythms of Krazy & Co.'s unique dialogue.

Details

  • Title Krazy & Ignatz 1927-1928: "Love Letters in Ancient Brick"
  • Author George Herriman; Bill Blackbeard (Editor); Ben Schwartz (Other)
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition 1st Fantagraphic
  • Pages 120
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Fantagraphics Books, Seattle
  • Publication date December 2002
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9781560975076 / 1560975075
  • Weight 1.16 lbs (0.53 kg)
  • Dimensions 12.1 x 9.1 x 0.4 in (30.73 x 23.11 x 1.02 cm)
  • Category Humor
  • Library of Congress subjects Comic books, strips, etc - United States, Krazy Kat (Fictitious character)
  • Dewey Decimal Code 741.597

More Copies for Sale

Krazy & Ignatz 1927-1928: 'Love Letters in Ancient Brick' (Krazy Kat)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Krazy & Ignatz 1927-1928: 'Love Letters in Ancient Brick' (Krazy Kat)

by George Herriman, Chris Ware, Bill Blackbeard

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
VG
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781560975076 / 1560975075
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$27.54
A$6.51 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Fantagraphics Books, December 2002. Trade Paperback. VG. used trade paperback edition. lightly shelfworn, corners perhaps slightly bumped. pages and binding are clean, straight and tight. there are no marks to the text or other serious flaws.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$27.54
A$6.51 Delivery to USA
Krazy & Ignatz: Komplete 1927-1928 (KRAZY & IGNATZ (DATE) TP)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Krazy & Ignatz: Komplete 1927-1928 (KRAZY & IGNATZ (DATE) TP)

by Herriman, George

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781560975076 / 1560975075
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$33.93
A$7.19 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Fantagraphics Books, 2008-04-08. Paperback. Like New. 8x0x11. Softcover. Good binding and cover. Light wear. Corner slightly bumped. Clean, unmarked pages. Fantagraphics is proud to re-present Krazy Kat to a new generation of readers. Each volume in this series reprints two full years of Sunday strips, or 104 full-page, black-and-white Sunday strips (Herriman did not incorporate color into the strip until 1935). Krazy Kat is a love story, focusing on the relationship of its three main characters. Krazy Kat adored Ignatz Mouse. Ignatz Mouse hated Krazy Kat, the expression of which was in throwing bricks at Krazy's head. Offisa Pup loved Krazy and sought to protect her (Herriman always maintained that Krazy was genderless), mostly by throwing Ignatz in jail. Each of the characters was ignorant of the other's true motivations. This simple structure allowed Herriman to build entire worlds of meaning into the actions, building thematic depth that led critics like Gilbert Seldes and E. E. Cummings… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$33.93
A$7.19 Delivery to USA
Krazy & Ignatz: Komplete 1927-1928 (KRAZY & IGNATZ (DATE) TP)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Krazy & Ignatz: Komplete 1927-1928 (KRAZY & IGNATZ (DATE) TP)

by Herriman, George

  • Used
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition Thus
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781560975076 / 1560975075
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$36.65
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Fantagraphics Books, 2008-04-08. First Edition Thus. paperback. Used: Good. 8.90x0.40x11.90. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$36.65
Free Delivery to USA
Krazy & Ignatz: Komplete 1927-1928 (KRAZY & IGNATZ (DATE) TP)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Krazy & Ignatz: Komplete 1927-1928 (KRAZY & IGNATZ (DATE) TP)

by Herriman, George

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781560975076 / 1560975075
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$39.24
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Fantagraphics Books. paperback. Good. 9.5X6.5X1.5. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$39.24
Free Delivery to USA
Krazy & Ignatz Komplete 1927-1928

Krazy & Ignatz Komplete 1927-1928

by Herriman, George

  • Used
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Good+
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781560975076 / 1560975075
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$43.36
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Seattle, WA: Fantagraphics Books. Good+. 2002. First Edition. Paperback. 8.9 X 0.4 X 11.9 inches; 120 pages; Foxing (light) to the exterior edge of pages only. Rubbing (shelf wear) to cover edges.Very Good overall condition otherwise. No other noteworthy defects. No markings.; - We're committed to your satisfaction. We offer free returns and respond promptly to all inquiries. Your item will be carefully wrapped in bubble wrap and securely boxed. All orders ship on the same or next business day. Buy with confidence. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$43.36
Free Delivery to USA
Krazy & Ignatz: Komplete 1927-1928 (KRAZY & IGNATZ (DATE) TP)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Krazy & Ignatz: Komplete 1927-1928 (KRAZY & IGNATZ (DATE) TP)

by Herriman, George

  • New
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
First Edition Thus
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781560975076 / 1560975075
Quantity available
6
Seller
Item price
A$49.71
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Fantagraphics Books, 2008-04-08. First Edition Thus. paperback. New. 8.90x0.40x11.90. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$49.71
Free Delivery to USA
Krazy & Ignatz: Komplete 1927-1928 (KRAZY & IGNATZ (DATE) TP)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Krazy & Ignatz: Komplete 1927-1928 (KRAZY & IGNATZ (DATE) TP)

by Herriman, George

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781560975076 / 1560975075
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$60.61
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
paperback. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$60.61
Free Delivery to USA
Krazy & Ignatz: Komplete 1927-1928
Stock photo: cover may vary

Krazy & Ignatz: Komplete 1927-1928

by Herriman, George

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781560975076 / 1560975075
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$131.05
A$8.60 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Fantagraphics Books, 2008-04-08. Paperback. New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$131.05
A$8.60 Delivery to USA