BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Treasure Chests: The Legacy of Extraordinary Boxes
Stock photo: cover may vary

Treasure Chests: The Legacy of Extraordinary Boxes Hardback - 2001

by Lon Schleining

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Treasure Chests: The Legacy of Extraordinary Boxes

From the publisher

Treasure Chests traces the fascinating evolution of the boxes that have held the things that people valued most throughout history. For thousands of years, chests have gone to war and to sea, journeyed with us across entire continents, and protected the possessions we hold most dear in our very own homes. From tool chests to toy chests, this book celebrates how extraordinary a box can be when it is meant to hold the things we cherish most.

First line

ANCESTOR OF THE SAFE, PRECURSOR of the closet, the chest is perhaps the most universal and enduring form of furniture.

Details

  • Title Treasure Chests: The Legacy of Extraordinary Boxes
  • Author Lon Schleining
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 208
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Taunton Press, Newtown, Connecticut, U.S.A.
  • Publication date October 1, 2001
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9781561583621 / 1561583626
  • Weight 2.72 lbs (1.23 kg)
  • Dimensions 10.88 x 9.25 x 0.79 in (27.64 x 23.50 x 2.01 cm)
  • Category Art & Art Instruction
  • Library of Congress subjects Chests
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2001027387
  • Dewey Decimal Code 749.3

More Copies for Sale

Treasure Chests: The Legacy of Extraordinary Boxes
Stock photo: cover may vary

Treasure Chests: The Legacy of Extraordinary Boxes

by Schleining, Lon

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781561583621 / 1561583626
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.64
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Taunton Press, 2001. Hardcover. Very Good. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.64
Free Delivery to USA
Treasure Chests : The Legacy of Extraordinary Boxes

Treasure Chests : The Legacy of Extraordinary Boxes

by Lon Schleining

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781561583621 / 1561583626
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.64
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Taunton Press, Incorporated, 2001. Hardcover. Good. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.64
Free Delivery to USA
Treasure Chests : The Legacy of Extraordinary Boxes

Treasure Chests : The Legacy of Extraordinary Boxes

by Lon Schleining

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781561583621 / 1561583626
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.64
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Taunton Press, Incorporated, 2001. Hardcover. Good. Disclaimer:A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include previous owner inscriptions. The dust jacket is missing. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.64
Free Delivery to USA
Treasure Chests : The Legacy of Extraordinary Boxes
Stock photo: cover may vary

Treasure Chests : The Legacy of Extraordinary Boxes

by Schleining, Lon

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781561583621 / 1561583626
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.45
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Taunton Press, Incorporated. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.45
Free Delivery to USA
Treasure Chests : The Legacy of Extraordinary Boxes
Stock photo: cover may vary

Treasure Chests : The Legacy of Extraordinary Boxes

by Schleining, Lon

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781561583621 / 1561583626
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.45
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Taunton Press, Incorporated. Used - Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.45
Free Delivery to USA
Treasure Chests : The Legacy of Extraordinary Boxes
Stock photo: cover may vary

Treasure Chests : The Legacy of Extraordinary Boxes

by Schleining, Lon

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781561583621 / 1561583626
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.45
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Taunton Press, Incorporated. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.45
Free Delivery to USA
Treasure Chests: The Legacy of Extraordinary Boxes
Stock photo: cover may vary

Treasure Chests: The Legacy of Extraordinary Boxes

by Lon Schleining

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781561583621 / 1561583626
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.54
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Taunton Press, 0000-00-00. hardcover. Used: Good. 9.25x0.79x10.88. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.54
Free Delivery to USA
Treasure Chests: The Legacy of Extraordinary Boxes
Stock photo: cover may vary

Treasure Chests: The Legacy of Extraordinary Boxes

by Schleining, Lon

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781561583621 / 1561583626
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.37
A$9.41 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
The Taunton Press. Near fine due to small circular blemish on front cover corner under jacket about the size of a nickel. No writings or other flaws in a near fine or better jacket. A very decent original. Fully illustrated with full-color photos and lots of data and history. . Near Fine. Hardcover. 1st Edition. 1st Printing. 2001.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.37
A$9.41 Delivery to USA
Treasure Chests: The Legacy of Extraordinary Boxes

Treasure Chests: The Legacy of Extraordinary Boxes

by Schleining, Lon

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781561583621 / 1561583626
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$45.95
A$16.57 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hardback. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$45.95
A$16.57 Delivery to USA
Treasure Chests: The Legacy of Extraordinary Boxes

Treasure Chests: The Legacy of Extraordinary Boxes

by Schleining, Lon

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781561583621 / 1561583626
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$45.95
A$16.57 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hardback. Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$45.95
A$16.57 Delivery to USA