BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Workbench: A Complete Guide to Creating Your Perfect Bench
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Workbench: A Complete Guide to Creating Your Perfect Bench Hardback - 2004

by Lon Schleining

Add to wish list

In this fresh and contemporary look at the world of workbenches, Schleining takes readers on a guided tour of a wide variety of classic, modern, and specialty benches.

Reader reviews for The Workbench: A Complete Guide to Creating Your Perfect Bench

From the publisher

The Workbench: A Complete Guide to Creating Your Perfect Bench by Lon Schleining offers a fresh perspective on the essential tool in any woodworker's shop--the workbench.

Whether you're a beginner or a seasoned craftsman, this guide helps you make informed decisions about choosing or building your ideal workbench.

Whether you're looking to build a new bench from scratch or upgrade your existing setup, The Workbench is your go-to resource for creating a workspace that enhances your craftsmanship and productivity.

Key Features:

  • In-Depth Exploration: Dive into the history and evolution of workbenches, from traditional designs to contemporary innovations.
  • Detailed Plans: Access hundreds of options for choosing or building the perfect bench and its accessories.
  • Expert Guidance: Benefit from Lori Schleining's extensive experience and insights, ensuring your workbench is both functional and beautiful.
  • Visual Inspiration: Enjoy nearly 300 photos and drawings that illustrate various bench designs and their applications.
  • Practical Tips: Learn essential techniques for constructing, maintaining, and optimizing your workbench for different tasks.

First line

HASH(0x111791e0)

Details

  • Title The Workbench: A Complete Guide to Creating Your Perfect Bench
  • Author Lon Schleining
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition 1st printing
  • Pages 202
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Taunton Press, Newtown, CT
  • Publication date 2004-10-01
  • Illustrated Yes
  • Features Dust Cover, Illustrated, Index, Table of Contents
  • ISBN 9781561585946 / 1561585947
  • Weight 2.45 lbs (1.11 kg)
  • Dimensions 11 x 9.2 x 0.9 in (27.94 x 23.37 x 2.29 cm)
  • Category Crafts / Hobbies
  • Library of Congress subjects Furniture making, Woodwork - Equipment and supplies
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2004003555
  • Dewey Decimal Code 684.08

More Copies for Sale

The Workbench: A Complete Guide to Creating Your Perfect Bench
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Workbench: A Complete Guide to Creating Your Perfect Bench

by Lon Schleining

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781561585946 / 1561585947
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$25.91
A$6.48 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Newtown, CT: The Taunton Press, 2004. NF/NF. Near fine hardcover in near fine dust jacket. A very clean, well cared for copy in an excellent dust jacket. Jacket is in a protective Mylar sleeve. Carefully wrapped, then packaged in a padded box for safe shipping. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$25.91
A$6.48 Delivery to USA
The Workbench: A Complete Guide to Creating Your Perfect Bench
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Workbench: A Complete Guide to Creating Your Perfect Bench

by Schleining, Lon

  • Used
  • Very good
Condition
Very good
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781561585946 / 1561585947
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$26.18
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
The Taunton Press. Very Good. With dust jacket. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$26.18
Free Delivery to USA
The Workbench: A Complete Guide to Creating Your Perfect Bench
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Workbench: A Complete Guide to Creating Your Perfect Bench

by Schleining, Lon

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781561585946 / 1561585947
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$34.84
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Taunton Press, 2004-10-01. hardcover. Used: Good. 9.19x0.69x10.88. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$34.84
Free Delivery to USA
The Workbench: A Complete Guide to Creating Your Perfect Bench
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Workbench: A Complete Guide to Creating Your Perfect Bench

by Schleining, Lon

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781561585946 / 1561585947
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$35.97
A$28.78 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Random House Inc. Used - Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$35.97
A$28.78 Delivery to USA
Workbench, The: A Complete Guide to Creating Your Perfect Bench

Workbench, The: A Complete Guide to Creating Your Perfect Bench

by Schleining, L

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781561585946 / 1561585947
Quantity available
5
Seller
Item price
A$49.18
A$16.53 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hardback. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$49.18
A$16.53 Delivery to USA
The Workbench: A Complete Guide to Creating Your Perfect Bench
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Workbench: A Complete Guide to Creating Your Perfect Bench

by Schleining, Lon

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781561585946 / 1561585947
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$37.24
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Taunton Press. hardcover. Good. 9.5X6.5X1.5. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$37.24
Free Delivery to USA
Workbench, The

Workbench, The

by L Schleining

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781561585946 / 1561585947
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$52.96
A$15.41 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hardback. New. New Book; Fast Shipping from UK; Not signed; Not First Edition; In this contemporary look at the world of workbenches, Lon Schleining takes us on a guided tour of a wide variety of classic, modern, and specialty benches and offers hundreds of options for choosing or building that perfect bench and i
Add to wish list
Item price
A$52.96
A$15.41 Delivery to USA
The Workbench: A Complete Guide to Creating Your Perfect Bench
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Workbench: A Complete Guide to Creating Your Perfect Bench

by Schleining, Lon

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Fine copy in fine dust jacket
Edition
Later prt.
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781561585946 / 1561585947
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$43.18
A$5.76 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Newtown, CT: Taunton Press. Fine copy in fine dust jacket. 2004. Later prt.. hardcover. 4to, 202 pp. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$43.18
A$5.76 Delivery to USA
The Workbench: A Complete Guide to Creating Your Perfect Bench
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Workbench: A Complete Guide to Creating Your Perfect Bench

by Schleining, Lon

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781561585946 / 1561585947
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$54.04
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Taunton Press, 2004-10-01. hardcover. New. 9.19x0.69x10.88. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$54.04
Free Delivery to USA
The Workbench: A Complete Guide to Creating Your Perfect Bench
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Workbench: A Complete Guide to Creating Your Perfect Bench

by Schleining, Lon

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781561585946 / 1561585947
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$72.87
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$72.87
Free Delivery to USA