BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

How Macs Work
Stock photo: cover may vary

How Macs Work Paperback - 1993

by John Rizzo; Daniel Clark

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for How Macs Work

From the publisher

Two noted MacUser magazine contributors captain this fun, fascinating, fullcolor voyage to the heart of the Macintosh
-- Included is an exploration of the closely guarded Mac ROM chip.

Details

  • Title How Macs Work
  • Author John Rizzo; Daniel Clark
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition First Edition; S
  • Pages 222
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Ziff-Davis Press, Norman, OK
  • Publication date 1993
  • ISBN 9781562761462 / 1562761463
  • Weight 1.86 lbs (0.84 kg)
  • Dimensions 10.37 x 8.59 x 0.58 in (26.34 x 21.82 x 1.47 cm)
  • Category Computer - Apple/Macintosh
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 93237005
  • Dewey Decimal Code 621.391

More Copies for Sale

How Macs Work
Stock photo: cover may vary

How Macs Work

by Rizzo, John; Clark, K. Daniel

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781562761462 / 1562761463
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$2.23
A$4.32 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Ziff Davis Pr. Used - Very Good. A bright, square, and overall a nice copy
Add to wish list
Item price
A$2.23
A$4.32 Delivery to USA
How Macs Work
Stock photo: cover may vary

How Macs Work

by john-rizzo-daniel-clark

  • Used
  • Very good
Condition
Very good
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781562761462 / 1562761463
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.94
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Ziff Davis Pr. Very Good. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.94
Free Delivery to USA
How Macs Work
Stock photo: cover may vary

How Macs Work

by Daniel Clark; John Rizzo

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781562761462 / 1562761463
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.44
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Ziff-Davis Press, 1993. Paperback. Good. Disclaimer:A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include previous owner inscriptions. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.44
Free Delivery to USA
How Macs Work
Stock photo: cover may vary

How Macs Work

by Rizzo, John; Clark, K. Daniel

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781562761462 / 1562761463
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.94
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
0000-00-00. paperback. Used: Good. 0.50x8.75x10.50. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.94
Free Delivery to USA
How Macs Work
Stock photo: cover may vary

How Macs Work

by Rizzo, John, Clark, Daniel

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781562761462 / 1562761463
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$18.48
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Ziff-Davis Press. Used - Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.48
Free Delivery to USA
How Macs Work
Stock photo: cover may vary

How Macs Work

by Rizzo, John; Clark, Daniel

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Excellent
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781562761462 / 1562761463
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.78
A$25.91 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Fine. Fine Usually ships in 1-2 biz days Paperback 1993 P222 Book shows some minor shelf wear, but is otherwise like new Quality BooksBecause We Care - Shipped from Canada
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.78
A$25.91 Delivery to USA
HOW MACS WORK (How It Works Series)
Stock photo: cover may vary

HOW MACS WORK (How It Works Series)

by Rizzo, John; Clark, K. Daniel

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First Edition, 2nd Printing
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781562761462 / 1562761463
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$41.39
A$10.80 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Emeryville, CA: Ziff Davis, 1993. First Edition, 2nd Printing . Soft cover. Near Fine/None as Issued. K. Daniel Clark (Illustrator). Text/BRAND NEW. Illustrated soft cover/NF w/push to upper front edge by spine (poor shelving). Dymystification of way lies beyond the naked eye of the Mac, the world's easiest-to-use personal computer. Explained with concerted effort to avoid acrynoms and technical jargon, and communicating mainly in graphic form (philosophically in line with the Mac) made possible by top electronic illustrator K. Daniel Clark, the text is in in 33 chapters in 8 parts. The Parts are: 1, Inside the Mac; 2, The System; 3, CPU & Memory; 4, Disk Storage; 5, Getting Information In & Out; 6, Display; 7, Networks; and, 8, Printing & Publishing.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$41.39
A$10.80 Delivery to USA
How Macs Work
Stock photo: cover may vary

How Macs Work

by john-rizzo-daniel-clark

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781562761462 / 1562761463
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$45.56
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
paperback. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$45.56
Free Delivery to USA