BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Our Haunted Lives: True Life Ghost Encounters
Stock photo: cover may vary

Our Haunted Lives: True Life Ghost Encounters Paperback - 2006 - 1st Edition

by Jeff Belanger

Add to wish list

Featuring the stories of dozens of people who have witnessed the supernatural firsthand in their homes, at work, and in numerous other locations, this volume explores the profound nature of ghosts and spirits and uses personal interviews to capture the many different facets of experience.

Reader reviews for Our Haunted Lives: True Life Ghost Encounters

From the publisher

Ghost encounters are happening everyday to people everywhere, and the events prove that we are not alone. When people encounter what they perceive to be a ghost or spirit, their lives are forever changed. The ultimate question - Is there life after death? - has just been answered for them. Ghosts cross every culture and continent, and the belief in their existence is on the rise.

Our Haunted Lives features the stories of dozens of people who have witnessed the supernatural firsthand in their homes, at work, and in numerous other locations and explores the profound nature of ghosts and spirits. Through personal interviews, the author captures the many different facets of the experience - the touching, where people come in contact with a loved one who's passed on; the funny, where pranks are played or peculiar disembodied sounds are heard; and the frightening, where people still feel shaken by what they saw, heard, and felt. Ghosts are unbiased - they appear to people from all walks of life, ages, cultures, and religious backgrounds.

Our Haunted Lives features accounts from famous hauntings, such as an extensive interview with George Lutz - the man whose experiences with the paranormal in Amityville, Long Island launched debates, books, and movies. You'll hear from police officers who were the first on the scene after a homeowner reported a break-in, only to find the disturbance wasn't caused by someone living. Doctors who had a brush with the supernatural after losing a patient on the operating table will speak about the very emotional and profound events they witnessed. No, we are not alone.

First line

Our home is our castle, the place we (hopefully) feel the safest, and it's where we can be ourselves.

Details

  • Title Our Haunted Lives: True Life Ghost Encounters
  • Author Jeff Belanger
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition number 1st
  • Edition 1
  • Pages 224
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher New Page Books, Franklin Lakes, NJ
  • Publication date 2006-07-10
  • Illustrated Yes
  • Features Bibliography, Illustrated, Index, Table of Contents
  • ISBN 9781564148568 / 1564148564
  • Weight 0.7 lbs (0.32 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.9 x 6 x 0.6 in (22.61 x 15.24 x 1.52 cm)
  • Themes
    • Topical: New Age
  • Category New Age / Body, Mind & Spirit
  • Library of Congress subjects Haunted places, Apparitions
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2006044945
  • Dewey Decimal Code 133.1

About the author

Jeff Belanger is a voracious fan of the unexplained. He's been studying and writing about the supernatural for regional and national publications since 1997. Belanger is the founder of Ghostvillage.com, the Internet's largest supernatural community, which attracts hundreds of thousands of visitors per year. He's the author of: The World's Most Haunted Places: From the Secret Files of Ghostvillage.com (New Page Books 2004), and The Encyclopedia of Haunted Places (New Page Books 2005).

More Copies for Sale

Our Haunted Lives: True Life Ghost Encounters

Our Haunted Lives: True Life Ghost Encounters

by Jeff Belanger

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781564148568 / 1564148564
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$5.74
A$7.18 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New Page Books, 2006. Soft cover. Near Fine/No Jacket Issued. This is a Very Bright and clean Ghost Stories Soft cover Book in Near Fine+ condition. c2006, Presumed First Edition. It is in Wonderful condition both inside and out looks very lightly read, perhaps unread. It has a Very bright & very clean cover with very nice edges and spine ends. The book is solid and the pages are tight & unmarked, No names. Hardly any shelf wear. 222 pages. Great For A Gift! All books are securely packaged and Promptly Mailed. #22750-1225
Add to wish list
Item price
A$5.74
A$7.18 Delivery to USA
Our Haunted Lives: True Life Ghost Encounters [Paperback] Belanger, Jeff
Stock photo: cover may vary

Our Haunted Lives: True Life Ghost Encounters [Paperback] Belanger, Jeff

by STK

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781564148568 / 1564148564
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$6.88
A$5.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New. BRAND NEW, GIFT QUALITY! NOT OVERSTOCKS OR MARKED UP REMAINDERS! DIRECT FROM THE PUBLISHER!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$6.88
A$5.74 Delivery to USA
Our Haunted Lives: True Life Ghost Encounters
Stock photo: cover may vary

Our Haunted Lives: True Life Ghost Encounters

by Belanger, Jeff

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781564148568 / 1564148564
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$6.88
A$5.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Weiser. New. BRAND NEW, GIFT QUALITY! NOT OVERSTOCKS OR MARKED UP REMAINDERS! DIRECT FROM THE PUBLISHER!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$6.88
A$5.74 Delivery to USA
Our Haunted Lives: True Life Ghost Encounters
Stock photo: cover may vary

Our Haunted Lives: True Life Ghost Encounters

by Belanger, Jeff

  • Used
  • Very good
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
1
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781564148568 / 1564148564
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.18
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New Page Books. 1. Very Good. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.18
Free Delivery to USA
Our Haunted Lives : True Life Ghost Encounters
Stock photo: cover may vary

Our Haunted Lives : True Life Ghost Encounters

by Jeff Belanger

  • Used
  • Acceptable
Condition
Acceptable
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781564148568 / 1564148564
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.40
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Red Wheel/Weiser, 2006. Library Binding. Acceptable. Former library book; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.40
Free Delivery to USA
Our Haunted Lives : True Life Ghost Encounters

Our Haunted Lives : True Life Ghost Encounters

by Jeff Belanger

  • Used
  • Acceptable
Condition
Acceptable
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781564148568 / 1564148564
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.40
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Red Wheel/Weiser, 2006. Library Binding. Acceptable. Disclaimer:Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.40
Free Delivery to USA
Our Haunted Lives: True Life Ghost Encounters
Stock photo: cover may vary

Our Haunted Lives: True Life Ghost Encounters

by Belanger, Jeff

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Edition
Illustrated
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781564148568 / 1564148564
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.32
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Career Press, Inc, 2006-07-11. Illustrated. paperback. Used: Good. 6.00x0.60x8.90. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.32
Free Delivery to USA
Our Haunted Lives
Stock photo: cover may vary

Our Haunted Lives

by Jeff, Belanger-,

  • Used
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781564148568 / 1564148564
Quantity available
5
Seller
Item price
A$17.07
A$5.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
like new.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.07
A$5.74 Delivery to USA
Our Haunted Lives
Stock photo: cover may vary

Our Haunted Lives

by Jeff, Belanger-,

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781564148568 / 1564148564
Quantity available
5
Seller
Item price
A$17.07
A$5.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
new.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.07
A$5.74 Delivery to USA
Our Haunted Lives: True Life Ghost Encounters
Stock photo: cover may vary

Our Haunted Lives: True Life Ghost Encounters

by Belanger, Jeff

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Edition
Illustrated
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781564148568 / 1564148564
Quantity available
6
Seller
Item price
A$17.73
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Career Press, Inc, 2006-07-11. Illustrated. paperback. New. 6.00x0.60x8.90. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.73
Free Delivery to USA