BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Serpent of the Nile: Women and Dance in the Arab World
Stock photo: cover may vary

Serpent of the Nile: Women and Dance in the Arab World Paperback - 1998

by Wendy Buonaventura; Foreword by Ibrahim Farrah

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Serpent of the Nile: Women and Dance in the Arab World

From the publisher

A unique celebration of the female dancers of the Arab World.

Details

  • Title Serpent of the Nile: Women and Dance in the Arab World
  • Author Wendy Buonaventura; Foreword by Ibrahim Farrah
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition Later Printing
  • Pages 208
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Interlink Publishing Group, Northampton, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
  • Publication date February 1998
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9781566563000 / 1566563003
  • Weight 2.03 lbs (0.92 kg)
  • Dimensions 11.5 x 9.54 x 0.55 in (29.21 x 24.23 x 1.40 cm)
  • Category Performing Arts
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 89015393
  • Dewey Decimal Code 793.319

More Copies for Sale

Serpent of the Nile: Women and Dance in the Arab World
Stock photo: cover may vary

Serpent of the Nile: Women and Dance in the Arab World

by Buonaventura, Wendy

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
vg-
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781566563000 / 1566563003
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.49
A$8.68 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Interlink . 1998. vg-. Paperback. ISBN:9781566563000 207 pages; b/w & color photos & illustrations; text clean, previous owner book plate indside front cover; 11.5" tall; light shelf wear to edges of color il'd cover .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.49
A$8.68 Delivery to USA
Serpent of the Nile : Women and Dance in the Arab World
Stock photo: cover may vary

Serpent of the Nile : Women and Dance in the Arab World

by Wendy Buonaventura

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781566563000 / 1566563003
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$16.86
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Interlink Publishing Group, Incorporated. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.86
Free Delivery to USA
Serpent of the Nile : Women and Dance in the Arab World
Stock photo: cover may vary

Serpent of the Nile : Women and Dance in the Arab World

by Wendy Buonaventura

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781566563000 / 1566563003
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$16.86
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Interlink Publishing Group, Incorporated. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.86
Free Delivery to USA
Serpent of the Nile: Women and Dance in the Arab World
Stock photo: cover may vary

Serpent of the Nile: Women and Dance in the Arab World

by Wendy Buonaventura

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781566563000 / 1566563003
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.71
A$8.67 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Interlink Publishing Group, February 1998. Trade Paperback. Used - Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.71
A$8.67 Delivery to USA
Serpent of the Nile : Women and Dance in the Arab World

Serpent of the Nile : Women and Dance in the Arab World

by Buonaventura, Wendy

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781566563000 / 1566563003
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$29.65
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Interlink Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1998. Paperback. Good. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$29.65
Free Delivery to USA
Serpent of the Nile: Women and Dance in the Arab World
Stock photo: cover may vary

Serpent of the Nile: Women and Dance in the Arab World

by Buonaventura, Wendy

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781566563000 / 1566563003
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$33.95
A$7.19 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Interlink Pub Group Inc, 1997. paperback. New. 9x0x12. New. Clean, unmarked pages. Fine binding and cover. Softcover.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$33.95
A$7.19 Delivery to USA
Serpent of the Nile: Women and Dance in the Arab World
Stock photo: cover may vary

Serpent of the Nile: Women and Dance in the Arab World

by Buonaventura, Wendy

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781566563000 / 1566563003
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$35.29
A$7.22 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Interlink Pub Group Inc, 1998-02-01. Paperback. Good. 0.4000 11.1000 9.3000.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$35.29
A$7.22 Delivery to USA
Serpent of the Nile: Women and Dance in the Arab World
Stock photo: cover may vary

Serpent of the Nile: Women and Dance in the Arab World

by Buonaventura, Wendy

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781566563000 / 1566563003
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$39.48
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Brand: Interlink Publishing Group, 0000-00-00. paperback. Used: Good. 9.50x0.50x12.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$39.48
Free Delivery to USA
Serpent of the Nile : Women and Dance in the Arab World
More photos

Serpent of the Nile : Women and Dance in the Arab World

by Buonaventura, Wendy

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781566563000 / 1566563003
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$39.85
A$8.68 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Brooklyn, NY: Interlink Publishing Group, 1998. Oversize Paperback. Near Fine. A clean, unmarked book with a tight binding. Slight wear to cover. 9 1/2""w x 11 1/4""h. 208 pages. Many illustrations and photos. Keywords: Solo woman's Dance, Middle East, Dancers, Female Dance, Sensual Movement, Arabic Dance, Ancient Art, Gypsy Trail, Cabarets clubs, Artist's muse, Music
Add to wish list
Item price
A$39.85
A$8.68 Delivery to USA
Serpent of the Nile Women and Dance in the Arab World
Stock photo: cover may vary

Serpent of the Nile Women and Dance in the Arab World

by Wendy Buonaventura

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781566563000 / 1566563003
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$43.41
A$9.55 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
new oversize pb, remainder mark, expedited and international shipping not available
Add to wish list
Item price
A$43.41
A$9.55 Delivery to USA