BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Tales of the Rose Tree: Ravishing Rhododendrons and Their Travels Around the
Stock photo: cover may vary

Tales of the Rose Tree: Ravishing Rhododendrons and Their Travels Around the World Hardback - 2006 - 1st Edition

by Jane Brown

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Tales of the Rose Tree: Ravishing Rhododendrons and Their Travels Around the World

From the publisher

The history of rhododendrons is full of swashbuckling plant collectors and visionary gardeners, colonial violence and ecological destruction, stunning botanical successes and bitter business disappointments. And it is here related with consummate skill by Jane Brown, an English garden writer clearly besotted by these "glorious and scented strangers, with their mouth-watering candy colors, their cascades of way bells or iridescent globes proffered in ruffs of green leaves."

Details

  • Title Tales of the Rose Tree: Ravishing Rhododendrons and Their Travels Around the World
  • Author Jane Brown
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition number 1st
  • Edition 1
  • Pages 320
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher David R. Godine Publisher, Boston
  • Publication date May 30, 2006
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9781567923124 / 1567923127
  • Weight 1.35 lbs (0.61 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.34 x 7.7 x 1.17 in (23.72 x 19.56 x 2.97 cm)
  • Category Gardening / Horticulture
  • Library of Congress subjects Rhododendrons
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2006006436
  • Dewey Decimal Code 635.933

More Copies for Sale

Tales of the Rose Tree: Ravishing Rhododendrons and Their Travels Around the World

Tales of the Rose Tree: Ravishing Rhododendrons and Their Travels Around the World

by Brown, Jane

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781567923124 / 1567923127
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$2.69
A$16.37 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$2.69
A$16.37 Delivery to USA
Tales of the Rose Tree: Ravishing Rhododendrons and Their Travels Around the World
Stock photo: cover may vary

Tales of the Rose Tree: Ravishing Rhododendrons and Their Travels Around the World

by Brown, Jane

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781567923124 / 1567923127
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.73
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
David R. Godine, Publisher. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner’s name, short gifter’s inscription or light stamp. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.73
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
Tales of the Rose Tree : Ravishing Rhododendrons and Their Travels Around the World
Stock photo: cover may vary

Tales of the Rose Tree : Ravishing Rhododendrons and Their Travels Around the World

by Jane Brown

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781567923124 / 1567923127
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.90
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Godine Publisher, David R., 2006. Hardcover. Very Good. Disclaimer:A copy that has been read, but remains in excellent condition. Pages are intact and are not marred by notes or highlighting, but may contain a neat previous owner name. The spine remains undamaged. An ex-library book and may have standard library stamps and/or stickers.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.90
Free Delivery to USA
Tales of the Rose Tree: Ravishing Rhododendrons and Their Travels Around the World
Stock photo: cover may vary

Tales of the Rose Tree: Ravishing Rhododendrons and Their Travels Around the World

by Brown, Jane

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781567923124 / 1567923127
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.93
A$11.34 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
David R. Godine, Publisher, 2006. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Minor thumbing, else tight and clean. DJ shows light rubbing. Illus.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.93
A$11.34 Delivery to USA
Tales of the Rose Tree: Ravishing Rhododendrons & Their Travels Around the World
Stock photo: cover may vary

Tales of the Rose Tree: Ravishing Rhododendrons & Their Travels Around the World

by Jane Brown

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781567923124 / 1567923127
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.05
A$6.38 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Godine, 2006. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Used-Very Good. Cloth, dj. Slight shelf wear.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.05
A$6.38 Delivery to USA
Tales of the Rose Tree : Ravishing Rhododendrons and Their Travels Around the World
Stock photo: cover may vary

Tales of the Rose Tree : Ravishing Rhododendrons and Their Travels Around the World

by Brown, Jane

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781567923124 / 1567923127
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.22
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Godine Publisher, David R. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.22
Free Delivery to USA
Tales of the Rose Tree: Ravishing Rhododendrons and Their Travels Around the World
Stock photo: cover may vary

Tales of the Rose Tree: Ravishing Rhododendrons and Their Travels Around the World

by Brown, Jane

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Fine copy in fine dust jacket
Edition
1st
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781567923124 / 1567923127
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.18
A$5.67 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Boston: David R. Godine. Fine copy in fine dust jacket. 2006. 1st. hardcover. 8vo, 308 pp. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.18
A$5.67 Delivery to USA
Tales of the Rose Tree Ravishing Rhododendrons And Their Travels Around the World
Stock photo: cover may vary

Tales of the Rose Tree Ravishing Rhododendrons And Their Travels Around the World

by Jane Brown

  • Used
  • Very good
Condition
Very good
Edition
First US Edition
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781567923124 / 1567923127
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.02
A$4.24 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Nice color illustrations. Very clean. Pictures on request
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.02
A$4.24 Delivery to USA
Tales of the Rose Tree: Ravishing Rhododendrons & Their Travels Around the World
Stock photo: cover may vary

Tales of the Rose Tree: Ravishing Rhododendrons & Their Travels Around the World

by Jane Brown

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781567923124 / 1567923127
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$19.65
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Godine, 2006. Hardcover. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$19.65
Free Delivery to USA
Tales of the Rose Tree Ravishing Rhododendrons And Their Travels Around the World

Tales of the Rose Tree Ravishing Rhododendrons And Their Travels Around the World

by Jane Brown

  • Used
  • as new
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781567923124 / 1567923127
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$19.85
A$6.88 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
1st printing. As New hardcover in As New DJ. Bright, clean, square covers and spine; tightly bound; bright, crisp, clean interior. DJ is bright, clean and complete. 8vo, 308 pp; index, biblio; illustrated. This is a new, unread book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$19.85
A$6.88 Delivery to USA