BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Dad, the Man Who Lied to Save the Planet: 12 Timeless Virtues Handed Down to a
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dad, the Man Who Lied to Save the Planet: 12 Timeless Virtues Handed Down to a Son by an Everyday Dad Hardback - 2003

by James Michael Pratt

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Dad, the Man Who Lied to Save the Planet: 12 Timeless Virtues Handed Down to a Son by an Everyday Dad

From the publisher

From his growing-up years in Los Angeles following World War II, James Pratt shares with us 12 lessons he learned from his father that he has found invaluable to his perspective on life today. The title comes from a lie that his father told in order to get into the army during World War II in hopes of saving the world. His father taught him that a lie was only O.K. when it was something that you are willing to die for. Jim's father struggled to make a living and after a couple of years of college, Jim dropped out in order to help his father's business. That opportunity brought Jim many powerful educational experiences about life and what is most important. Customers will relate to the themes of hope, love, faith and family. "New York Times" and "USA Today" bestselling author shares twelve lessons he learned from his father's example about commitment and honesty and getting along in the world.

Details

  • Title Dad, the Man Who Lied to Save the Planet: 12 Timeless Virtues Handed Down to a Son by an Everyday Dad
  • Author James Michael Pratt
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 105
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Shadow Mountain, Salt Lake City, Utah, U.S.A.
  • Publication date May 2003
  • ISBN 9781570089787 / 1570089787
  • Weight 0.56 lbs (0.25 kg)
  • Dimensions 7.82 x 6.38 x 0.6 in (19.86 x 16.21 x 1.52 cm)
  • Category Philosophy
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2003001058
  • Dewey Decimal Code 306.874

More Copies for Sale

Dad: The Man Who Lie to Save the Planet: 12 Timeless Virtues Handed Down to a Son By an Everyday Dad
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dad: The Man Who Lie to Save the Planet: 12 Timeless Virtues Handed Down to a Son By an Everyday Dad

by Pratt, James Michael

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • Signed
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781570089787 / 1570089787
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$5.69
A$10.08 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Shadow Mountain, 2003. Fine condition except for library imperfections; dustjacket protected by mylar. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex Library.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$5.69
A$10.08 Delivery to USA
Dad, the Man Who Lied to Save the Planet: 12 Timeless Virtues Handed Down to a Son by an Everyday...

Dad, the Man Who Lied to Save the Planet: 12 Timeless Virtues Handed Down to a Son by an Everyday Dad

by Pratt, James Michael

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781570089787 / 1570089787
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.13
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Shadow Mountain, 2003. Hardcover. Like New. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.13
Free Delivery to USA
Dad, the Man Who Lied to Save the Planet : 12 Timeless Virtues Handed down to a Son by an...

Dad, the Man Who Lied to Save the Planet : 12 Timeless Virtues Handed down to a Son by an Everyday Dad

by James Michael Pratt

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781570089787 / 1570089787
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.13
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Shadow Mountain Publishing, 2003. Hardcover. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.13
Free Delivery to USA
Dad the Man Who Lied to Save the Planet: 12 Timeless Virtues Handed Down to a Son by an Everyday Dad
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dad the Man Who Lied to Save the Planet: 12 Timeless Virtues Handed Down to a Son by an Everyday Dad

by James Michael Pratt

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781570089787 / 1570089787
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.52
A$5.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Shadow Mountain, May 2003. Hardcover. USED Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.52
A$5.74 Delivery to USA
Dad, the Man Who Lied to Save the Planet : 12 Timeless Virtues Handed down to a Son by an...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dad, the Man Who Lied to Save the Planet : 12 Timeless Virtues Handed down to a Son by an Everyday Dad

by Pratt, James Michael

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781570089787 / 1570089787
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$12.47
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.47
Free Delivery to USA
Dad, the Man Who Lied to Save the Planet : 12 Timeless Virtues Handed down to a Son by an...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dad, the Man Who Lied to Save the Planet : 12 Timeless Virtues Handed down to a Son by an Everyday Dad

by Pratt, James Michael

  • Used
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781570089787 / 1570089787
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.47
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Used - Like New. Used book that is in almost brand-new condition. May contain a remainder mark. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.47
Free Delivery to USA
Dad, the Man Who Lied to Save the Planet : 12 Timeless Virtues Handed down to a Son by an...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dad, the Man Who Lied to Save the Planet : 12 Timeless Virtues Handed down to a Son by an Everyday Dad

by Pratt, James Michael

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781570089787 / 1570089787
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.47
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Used - Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.47
Free Delivery to USA
Dad, the Man Who Lied to Save the Planet: 12 Timeless Virtues Handed Down to a Son by an Everyday...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dad, the Man Who Lied to Save the Planet: 12 Timeless Virtues Handed Down to a Son by an Everyday Dad

by Pratt, James Michael

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781570089787 / 1570089787
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.68
A$9.07 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Shadow Mountain, 2003. Hard Cover - VG/VG - Book and dust jacket are clean and tight with light wear.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.68
A$9.07 Delivery to USA
Dad the Man Who Lied to Save the Planet: 12 Timeless Virtues Handed Down to a Son by an Everyday Dad
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dad the Man Who Lied to Save the Planet: 12 Timeless Virtues Handed Down to a Son by an Everyday Dad

by JAMES MICHAEL PRATT

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Very Good - Cash
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781570089787 / 1570089787
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.40
A$8.28 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Shadow Mountain, May 2003. Hardcover. Very Good - Cash/Very Good. Minor rubbing and edge wear to cover, with light reader wear to pages. Still great condition. Stock photos may not look exactly like the book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.40
A$8.28 Delivery to USA
Dad: The Man Who Lied to Save the Planet
More photos

Dad: The Man Who Lied to Save the Planet

by Pratt, James Michael

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781570089787 / 1570089787
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$27.35
A$9.36 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Shadow Mountain, 2003. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7? - 9?" tall. Signed by Author(s). The dust jacket is unclipped ($15.95). 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 number line. Signed by the author on the front free end paper.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$27.35
A$9.36 Delivery to USA