BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Nine-Headed Dragon River: Zen Journals 1969-1982
Stock photo: cover may vary

Nine-Headed Dragon River: Zen Journals 1969-1982 Paperback - 1998

by Peter Matthiessen

Add to wish list

Now back in print, here is novelist Peter Matthiessen's account of his journey deep into the heart of American and Japanese Zen. Writing in the same format as his bestselling book THE SNOW LEOPARD, Matthiessen masterfully describes his quest for spiritual roots as he combines spiritual and historical narrative with lyrical glimpses of the natural world.

Reader reviews for Nine-Headed Dragon River: Zen Journals 1969-1982

From the publisher

In August 1968, naturalist-explorer Peter Matthiessen returned from Africa to his home in Sagaponack, Long Island, to find three Zen masters in his driveway--guests of his wife, a new student of Zen. Thirteen years later, Matthiessen was ordained a Buddhist monk. Written in the same format as his best-selling The Snow Leopard, Nine-Headed Dragon River reveals Matthiessen's most daring adventure of all: the quest for his spiritual roots.

First line

ON an August day of 1968, returning home to Sagaponack, Long Island, after a seven-month absence in Africa, I was astonished by the presence in my driveway of three inscrutable small men who turned out to be Japanese Zen masters.

Details

  • Title Nine-Headed Dragon River: Zen Journals 1969-1982
  • Author Peter Matthiessen
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition Reprint
  • Pages 303
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Shambhala, Boston
  • Publication date 1998-04-28
  • Features Bibliography, Index, Maps
  • ISBN 9781570623677 / 1570623678
  • Weight 1.02 lbs (0.46 kg)
  • Dimensions 9 x 6.01 x 0.89 in (22.86 x 15.27 x 2.26 cm)
  • Themes
    • Religious Orientation: Buddhist
  • Category Religion - World Religions
  • Library of Congress subjects Authors, American - 20th century, Religious life - Zen Buddhism
  • Dewey Decimal Code B

Media reviews

"Very few writers have the courage, inner experience, and literary technique to take us into the reaches of mystic awareness. Matthiessen has; his prose is among the finest of our time—at once sensual and austere, sinewy, yet full of warmth, eloquent yet reverent, polished clean by silence and awe. Nine-Headed Dragon River is a clear gift to us from a complex man who has schooled himself to speak of central things with a most honorable exactitude."—Andrew Harvey, Vogue



"Remarkable, memorable nonfiction. Matthiessen's prose is as strong and pure as ever."—Duncan Spencer, Washington Post

"Peter Matthiessen's book embodies the spirit of Zen in America."—Hakuyu T. Maezumi, Zen Center of Los Angeles

About the author

Peter Matthiessen, distinguished novelist, naturalist, journalist, and explorer, was born in New York City and has been a commercial fisherman and charterboat captain. He participated as a diver in the worldwide search for the great white shark that culminated in his book Blue Meridian and in the film Blue Water, White Death. His fiction includes Race Rock; Partisans; Raditzer; At Play in the Fields of the Lord, which was nominated for a National Book Award; and most recently Far Tortuga. His nonfiction includes The Tree Where Man Was Born, which was nominated for a National Book Award, The Snow Leopard, which won a National Book Award in 1979, and In the Spirit of Crazy Horse.

More Copies for Sale

Nine-Headed Dragon River: Zen Journals 1969-1982 (Shambhala Dragon Editions)

Matthiessen, Peter

We're sorry, this copy is no longer available.
Nine-Headed Dragon River : Zen Journals 1969-1982

Nine-Headed Dragon River : Zen Journals 1969-1982

by Peter Matthiessen

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781570623677 / 1570623678
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$10.99
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Shambhala Publications, Incorporated, 1998. Paperback. Good. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.99
Free Delivery to USA

Nine-Headed Dragon River : Zen Journals 1969-1982

Peter Matthiessen

We're sorry, this copy is no longer available.
Nine-Headed Dragon River: Zen Journals 1969-1982 (Shambhala Dragon Editions)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Nine-Headed Dragon River: Zen Journals 1969-1982 (Shambhala Dragon Editions)

by Matthiessen, Peter

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781570623677 / 1570623678
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.57
A$6.14 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Shambhala, 1998-04-28. paperback. Good. 6x0x9. Binding tight.Cover clean.Minor wear to page edges and corners. Paperback.Minor marking or underlining to text
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.57
A$6.14 Delivery to USA
Nine-Headed Dragon River: Zen Journals 1969-1982 (Shambhala Dragon Editions)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Nine-Headed Dragon River: Zen Journals 1969-1982 (Shambhala Dragon Editions)

by Peter Matthiessen.

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781570623677 / 1570623678
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$16.27
A$7.95 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Boston, MA: Shambhala Publications., 1998. Book. Near Fine. Soft cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Softcover 1998 edition. Text and covers in near fine condition. Binding firm. Pages unmarked and clean. {288 pages}.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.27
A$7.95 Delivery to USA
Nine-Headed Dragon River: Zen Journals 1969-1982 (Shambhala Dragon Editions)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Nine-Headed Dragon River: Zen Journals 1969-1982 (Shambhala Dragon Editions)

by Matthiessen, Peter

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781570623677 / 1570623678
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.16
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Shambhala. paperback. Good. 6x0.8x9.1. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.16
Free Delivery to USA
Nine-Headed Dragon River: Zen Journals 1969-1982 (Shambhala Dragon Editions)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Nine-Headed Dragon River: Zen Journals 1969-1982 (Shambhala Dragon Editions)

by Matthiessen, Peter

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781570623677 / 1570623678
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$18.13
A$5.77 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Shambhala. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition. Shambhala Dragon Edition From the library of American novelist, naturalist, wilderness writer, zen teacher and CIA officer Peter Matthiessen. Customized Peter Matthiessaen book label inside front cover. (Religious Life, Zen Buddhism, Biographies)
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.13
A$5.77 Delivery to USA
Nine-Headed Dragon River: Zen Journals 1969-1982 (Shambhala Dragon Editions)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Nine-Headed Dragon River: Zen Journals 1969-1982 (Shambhala Dragon Editions)

by Matthiessen, Peter

  • Used
Condition
Collectible - Very Good
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781570623677 / 1570623678
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$18.13
A$5.77 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Shambhala. Collectible - Very Good. Collectible - Very Good. Peter Matthiessen custom book label on front inside cover. From the library of American novelist, naturalist, wilderness writer, zen teacher, and CIA officer Peter Matthiessen. (Buddhism, Zen Buddhism, Buddhist, religion, religious life, American literature, diaries, memoir, biography)
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.13
A$5.77 Delivery to USA
Nine-Headed Dragon River: Zen Journals 1969-1982 (Shambhala Dragon Editions)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Nine-Headed Dragon River: Zen Journals 1969-1982 (Shambhala Dragon Editions)

by Matthiessen, Peter

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Edition
Revised ed
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781570623677 / 1570623678
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$18.74
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Shambhala, 1998-04-28. Revised ed. paperback. Used: Good. 6.00x0.76x9.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.74
Free Delivery to USA
Nine-Headed Dragon River
Stock photo: cover may vary

Nine-Headed Dragon River

by Matthiessen, Peter,

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781570623677 / 1570623678
Quantity available
5
Seller
Item price
A$36.10
A$5.77 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
new.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$36.10
A$5.77 Delivery to USA