BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Sock Art: Bold, Graphic Knits for Your Feet
Stock photo: cover may vary

Sock Art: Bold, Graphic Knits for Your Feet Hardback - 2013 - 1st Edition

by Edelgard Janssen; Ute Eismann

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Sock Art: Bold, Graphic Knits for Your Feet

From the publisher

Socks can be far more than everyday footwear--designers Edelgard Janssen and Ute Eismann have proven it in Sock Art. Inspired by nature and the treasures of ancient cultures, they have elevated sock knitting into an art form. These fascinating designs stimulate the senses: A fresh lily of the valley pattern fills your nose with spring fragrance, fiery red lizard socks radiate the shimmering heat of the desert, harmonizing shades of azure evoke memories of the coast of Greece ... Treat your toes to these fresh, colorful, fabulous socks!

From the rear cover

Hand-Knit Footwear That Makes a Statement

- 24 patterns for unique and fabulous socks
- Directions, tips, and techniques for two-color stranded knitting
- Full-color photographs and instructional diagrams
- Designs featuring chic motifs, including flowers, animals, stars, and traditional and modern graphic prints

Fresh and colorful ideas from avid crafters and creators Edelgard Janssen and Ute Eismann

Details

  • Title Sock Art: Bold, Graphic Knits for Your Feet
  • Author Edelgard Janssen; Ute Eismann
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition number 1st
  • Edition 1
  • Pages 96
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Trafalgar Square Books
  • Publication date 2013-02
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9781570765575 / 157076557X
  • Weight 1.06 lbs (0.48 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.2 x 8.8 x 0.5 in (23.37 x 22.35 x 1.27 cm)
  • Category Crafts / Hobbies
  • Library of Congress subjects Knitting, Socks
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2012950745
  • Dewey Decimal Code 746.432

About the author

Edelgard Janssen is an avid crafter and lifelong church musician, and the mother of four children. Ute Eismann is a professional interpreter and translator with a passion for crafts, and the mother of three children. Both authors see designing and writing instructions as a challenging process, as well as a way to create beautiful socks. They have participated in several art exhibits and hope that Sock Art will inspire many other knitters to explore color and create artful socks.

More Copies for Sale

Sock Art: Bold, Graphic Knits for Your Feet
Stock photo: cover may vary

Sock Art: Bold, Graphic Knits for Your Feet

by Janssen, Edelgard; Eismann, Ute

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781570765575 / 157076557X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.93
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Trafalgar Square Books, 2013. Hardcover. Very Good. Former library book; Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.93
Free Delivery to USA
Sock Art : Bold, Graphic Knits for Your Feet

Sock Art : Bold, Graphic Knits for Your Feet

by Edelgard Janssen; Ute Eismann

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781570765575 / 157076557X
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$9.93
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Trafalgar Square Books, 2013. Hardcover. Very Good. Disclaimer:May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.93
Free Delivery to USA
Sock Art: Bold, Graphic Knits for Your Feet

Sock Art: Bold, Graphic Knits for Your Feet

by Janssen, Edelgard; Eismann, Ute

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781570765575 / 157076557X
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$9.93
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Trafalgar Square Books, 2013. Hardcover. Good. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.93
Free Delivery to USA
Sock Art: Bold, Graphic Knits for Your Feet
Stock photo: cover may vary

Sock Art: Bold, Graphic Knits for Your Feet

by Janssen, Edelgard, Eismann, Ute

  • Used
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781570765575 / 157076557x
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.44
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Trafalgar Square Books. Used - Like New. Like New condition. A near perfect copy that may have very minor cosmetic defects.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.44
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
Sock Art : Bold, Graphic Knits for Your Feet
Stock photo: cover may vary

Sock Art : Bold, Graphic Knits for Your Feet

by Eismann, Ute, Janssen, Edelgard

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781570765575 / 157076557x
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.66
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Trafalgar Square Books. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.66
Free Delivery to USA
Sock Art: Bold, Graphic Knits for Your Feet
Stock photo: cover may vary

Sock Art: Bold, Graphic Knits for Your Feet

by Janssen, Edelgard

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
1
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781570765575 / 157076557X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.01
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Trafalgar Square Books, 2013-02-14. 1. hardcover. Used: Good. 8.80x0.50x9.20. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.01
Free Delivery to USA
Sock Art : Bold, Graphic Knits for Your Feet!
Stock photo: cover may vary

Sock Art : Bold, Graphic Knits for Your Feet!

by Janssen Edelgard

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781570765575 / 157076557x
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.02
A$9.93 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
north Pomfret VT: Trafalgar Square. As NEW Strong + Clean 24 patterns . color photographs. fancy stuff. . Near Fine. Hardcover. 2010.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.02
A$9.93 Delivery to USA
Sock Art: Bold, Graphic Knits for Your Feet
Stock photo: cover may vary

Sock Art: Bold, Graphic Knits for Your Feet

by Janssen, Edelgard

  • New
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
1
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781570765575 / 157076557X
Quantity available
6
Seller
Item price
A$25.61
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Trafalgar Square Books, 2013-02-14. 1. hardcover. New. 8.80x0.50x9.20. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$25.61
Free Delivery to USA
Sock Art : Bold, Graphic Knits for Your Feet!
Stock photo: cover may vary

Sock Art : Bold, Graphic Knits for Your Feet!

by Janssen Edelgard

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781570765575 / 157076557x
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$32.76
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Trafalgar Square, north Pomfret VT, 2010. Hardcover. Near Fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$32.76
Free Delivery to USA
Sock Art: Bold, Graphic Knits for Your Feet
Stock photo: cover may vary

Sock Art: Bold, Graphic Knits for Your Feet

by Janssen, Edelgard

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781570765575 / 157076557X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$45.54
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$45.54
Free Delivery to USA