BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

American Boy
Stock photo: cover may vary

American Boy Hardback - 2011

by Larry Watson

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for American Boy

From the publisher

The author of the acclaimed Montana 1948 "spins charm and melancholy" in this novel of youth and romantic rivalry in 1960s rural Minnesota (Denver Post).

Willow Falls, Minnesota, 1962. The shooting of a young woman on Thanksgiving Day sets off a chain of unsettling events in the life of seventeen-year-old Matthew Garth. A close friend of the prosperous Dunbar family, Matthew is present in Dr. Dunbar's home office when the victim is brought in. The sight of Louisa Lindahl--beautiful and mortally wounded--makes an indelible impression on the young man.

Fueled by his feverish desire for this mysterious woman and a deep longing for the comfort and affluence that appears to surround the Dunbars, Matthew finds himself drawn into a vortex of greed, manipulation, and ultimately betrayal. Larry Watson's tale heart-breaking tale "resonates with language as clear and images as crisp as the spare, flat prairie of its Minnesota setting" (Kirkus Reviews).

An Esquire Best Book of 2011

Details

  • Title American Boy
  • Author Larry Watson
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 224
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Milkweed Editions, Minneapolis
  • Publication date 2011-09
  • ISBN 9781571310781 / 1571310789
  • Weight 0.97 lbs (0.44 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.5 x 5.5 x 0.98 in (21.59 x 13.97 x 2.49 cm)
  • Category Fiction - General
  • Library of Congress subjects Psychological fiction, Minnesota
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2011021334
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

More Copies for Sale

American Boy
Stock photo: cover may vary

American Boy

by Watson, Larry

  • Used
  • Very good
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
Stated First Edition
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781571310781 / 1571310789
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.39
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Milkweed Editions. Stated First Edition. Very Good. With dust jacket. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.39
Free Delivery to USA
American Boy

American Boy

by Watson, Larry

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781571310781 / 1571310789
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.40
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Milkweed Editions, 2011. Hardcover. Good. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.40
Free Delivery to USA
American Boy

American Boy

by Watson, Larry

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781571310781 / 1571310789
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$9.40
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Milkweed Editions, 2011. Hardcover. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.40
Free Delivery to USA
American Boy

American Boy

by Larry Watson

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781571310781 / 1571310789
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.40
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Milkweed Editions, 2011. Hardcover. Like New. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.40
Free Delivery to USA
American Boy
Stock photo: cover may vary

American Boy

by Watson, Larry

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781571310781 / 1571310789
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.61
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Milkweed Editions. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.61
Free Delivery to USA
American Boy
Stock photo: cover may vary

American Boy

by Watson, Larry

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
Stated First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781571310781 / 1571310789
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.34
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Milkweed Editions, 2011-09-13. Stated First Edition. hardcover. Used: Good. 6.00x1.00x8.10. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.34
Free Delivery to USA
American Boy
Stock photo: cover may vary

American Boy

by Watson, Larry

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781571310781 / 1571310789
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.18
A$14.31 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Minneapolis: Milkweed Editions, 2011. First edition. Hardcover. Near fine/near fine. Octavo (21 cm.), pp. 251. Black boards with gilt spine text. Very slight bumping and wear.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.18
A$14.31 Delivery to USA
American Boy

American Boy

by Watson, Larry

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781571310781 / 1571310789
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.18
A$7.87 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Milkweed Editions, 2011. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.18
A$7.87 Delivery to USA
American Boy
Stock photo: cover may vary

American Boy

by Watson, Larry

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781571310781 / 1571310789
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$20.02
A$6.14 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Milkweed Editions, 2011-09-13. Hardcover. New/Dust jacket in mylar cover. 8x6x1.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$20.02
A$6.14 Delivery to USA
American Boy
Stock photo: cover may vary

American Boy

by Watson, Larry

  • New
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
Stated First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781571310781 / 1571310789
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$33.54
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Milkweed Editions, 2011-09-13. Stated First Edition. hardcover. New. 6.00x1.00x8.10. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$33.54
Free Delivery to USA