BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Let Him Go
Stock photo: cover may vary

Let Him Go Hardback - 2013

by Larry Watson

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Let Him Go

From the publisher

Now a Major Motion Picture from Focus Features, Starring Kevin Costner and Diane Lane

The celebrated author of Montana 1948 returns to the American West in this riveting tale of familial love and its unexpected consequences.

Dalton, North Dakota. It's September 1951: years since George and Margaret Blackledge lost their son when he was thrown from a horse; months since his widow left with their only grandson and married another man. Margaret is resolved to find and retrieve her beloved grandson, while George, a retired sheriff, is none too eager to stir up trouble.

Unable to sway his wife from her mission, George takes to the road with Margaret by his side, traveling through the Badlands to Montana. But when Margaret tries to bring little Jimmy home, the Blackledges find themselves entangled with the Weboy clan, who are determined not to give up the boy without a fight.

Pitch-perfect, gutsy, unwavering, and "both restrained and exquisite" (Chicago Tribune), Larry Watson is at his storytelling finest in this unforgettable return to the American West.

Details

  • Title Let Him Go
  • Author Larry Watson
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 256
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Milkweed Editions, Minneapolis, MN
  • Publication date 2013-09
  • ISBN 9781571311023 / 1571311025
  • Weight 1 lbs (0.45 kg)
  • Dimensions 8 x 5.5 x 0.9 in (20.32 x 13.97 x 2.29 cm)
  • Category Fiction - Historical
  • Library of Congress subjects Domestic fiction, Legal stories
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2013006976
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

About the author

Larry Watson is the author of Montana 1948, American Boy, Justice, White Crosses, and several other novels. He is the recipient of the Milkweed National Fiction Prize, the Friends of American Writers award, two fellowships from the National Endowment for the Arts, and many other prizes and awards. He teaches writing and literature at Marquette University in Milwaukee, where he lives with this wife, Susan.

More Copies for Sale

Let Him Go: A Novel
Stock photo: cover may vary

Let Him Go: A Novel

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781571311023 / 1571311025
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.87
A$5.71 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Milkweed Editions. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner’s name, short gifter’s inscription or light stamp.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.87
A$5.71 Delivery to USA
Let Him Go

Let Him Go

by Watson, Larry

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781571311023 / 1571311025
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$9.15
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Milkweed Editions, 2013. Hardcover. Good. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.15
Free Delivery to USA
Let Him Go

Let Him Go

by Watson, Larry

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781571311023 / 1571311025
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$10.08
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Milkweed Editions, 2013. Hardcover. Very Good. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.08
Free Delivery to USA
Let Him Go

Let Him Go

by Watson, Larry

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781571311023 / 1571311025
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.08
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Milkweed Editions, 2013. Hardcover. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.08
Free Delivery to USA
Let Him Go
Stock photo: cover may vary

Let Him Go

by Watson, Larry

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781571311023 / 1571311025
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.61
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Milkweed Editions. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.61
Free Delivery to USA
Let Him Go
Stock photo: cover may vary

Let Him Go

by Watson, Larry

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781571311023 / 1571311025
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$10.61
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Milkweed Editions. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.61
Free Delivery to USA
Let Him Go
Stock photo: cover may vary

Let Him Go

by Watson, Larry

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781571311023 / 1571311025
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.61
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Milkweed Editions. Used - Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.61
Free Delivery to USA
Let Him Go: A Novel
Stock photo: cover may vary

Let Him Go: A Novel

by Watson, Larry

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781571311023 / 1571311025
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.50
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Milkweed Editions, 2013-09-03. First Edition. hardcover. Used: Good. 6.00x1.00x8.50. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.50
Free Delivery to USA
Let Him Go

Let Him Go

by Watson, Larry

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
2nd printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781571311023 / 1571311025
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.89
A$11.38 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Milkweed Editions, 2013. 2nd printing. Hardcover. Near fine/Near fine. 2nd printing, near fine hardcover shows a touch of rubbing at bottom edges, else tight and clean, in near fine dust jacket (price at flap) that shows just a hint of wear as well. 269 pages. Nice copy of this work from the award winning author.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.89
A$11.38 Delivery to USA
Let Him Go: A Novel
Stock photo: cover may vary

Let Him Go: A Novel

by Watson, Larry

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781571311023 / 1571311025
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$42.52
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$42.52
Free Delivery to USA