BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Island Home: A Landscape Memoir
Stock photo: cover may vary

Island Home: A Landscape Memoir Paperback - 2017

by Tim Winton

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Island Home: A Landscape Memoir

From the publisher

A beautiful, evocative, and sometimes provocative memoir of Australia's unique landscape, and how that singular place has shaped Tim Winton and his writing.

From boyhood, Winton's relationship with the world around him--rock pools, sea caves, scrub, and swamp--has been as vital as any other connection. Camping in hidden inlets, walking in high rocky desert, diving in reefs, bobbing in the sea between surfing sets, Winton has felt the place seep into him, and learned to see landscape as a living process. In Island Home, Winton brings this landscape--and its influence on the island nation's identity and art--vividly to life through personal accounts and environmental history.

Wise, rhapsodic, exalted--in language as unexpected and wild as the landscape it describes--Island Home is a brilliant, moving portrait of Australia from one of its finest writers.

From boyhood, Winton's relationship with the world around him--rock pools, sea caves, scrub, and swamp--has been as vital as any other connection. Camping in hidden inlets, walking in high rocky desert, diving in reefs, bobbing in the sea between surfing sets, Winton has felt the place seep into him, and learned to see landscape as a living process. In Island Home, Winton brings this landscape--and its influence on the island nation's identity and art--vividly to life through personal accounts and environmental history.

Wise, rhapsodic, exalted--in language as unexpected and wild as the landscape it describes--Island Home is a brilliant, moving portrait of Australia from one of its finest writers.

Details

  • Title Island Home: A Landscape Memoir
  • Author Tim Winton
  • Binding Paperback
  • Pages 256
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Milkweed Editions
  • Publication date 2017-04
  • Illustrated Yes
  • Features Bibliography, Illustrated
  • ISBN 9781571311245 / 1571311246
  • Weight 0.79 lbs (0.36 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.4 x 5.9 x 0.7 in (21.34 x 14.99 x 1.78 cm)
  • Themes
    • Cultural Region: Australian
    • Topical: Ecology
  • Category Biography / Autobiography
  • Library of Congress subjects Australia - Description and travel, Authors, Australian - 20th century
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2017002185
  • Dewey Decimal Code B

Media reviews

Citations

  • Booklist, 04/15/2017, Page 9
  • Foreword, 06/29/2017, Page 0

More Copies for Sale

Island Home: A Landscape Memoir
Stock photo: cover may vary

Island Home: A Landscape Memoir

by Winton, Tim

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781571311245 / 1571311246
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.38
A$5.77 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Milkweed Editions. Used - Very Good. May have light to moderate shelf wear and/or a remainder mark. Complete. Clean pages.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.38
A$5.77 Delivery to USA
Island Home: A Landscape Memoir
Stock photo: cover may vary

Island Home: A Landscape Memoir

by Winton, Tim

  • Used
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Fine copy
Edition
1st
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781571311245 / 1571311246
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.84
A$5.78 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Minneapolis: Milkweed Editions. Fine copy. 2017. 1st. softcover. 8vo, 241 pp. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.84
A$5.78 Delivery to USA
Island Home : A Landscape Memoir
Stock photo: cover may vary

Island Home : A Landscape Memoir

by Winton, Tim

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781571311245 / 1571311246
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.17
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Milkweed Editions. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.17
Free Delivery to USA
Island Home: A Landscape Memoir

Island Home: A Landscape Memoir

by Winton, Tim

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781571311245 / 1571311246
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$12.26
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Milkweed Editions, 2017. Paperback. Very Good. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.26
Free Delivery to USA
Island Home: A Landscape Memoir
Stock photo: cover may vary

Island Home: A Landscape Memoir

by Winton, Tim

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781571311245 / 1571311246
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.50
A$6.14 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Milkweed Editions, 2017-05-09. paperback. Very Good. 1x5x8. Binding tight.Cover clean.Minor wear to page edges and corners. Paperback.No writing, highlighting, or marks in text.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.50
A$6.14 Delivery to USA
Island Home: A Landscape Memoir
Stock photo: cover may vary

Island Home: A Landscape Memoir

by Winton, Tim

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781571311245 / 1571311246
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.46
A$8.67 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Milkweed Editions, 2017-05-09. Paperback. Very Good. First US printing (Milkweed, 2017). Vg paperback: No markings to text, binding tight and sturdy, light shelfwear. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.46
A$8.67 Delivery to USA
Island Home: A Landscape Memoir
Stock photo: cover may vary

Island Home: A Landscape Memoir

by Winton, Tim

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781571311245 / 1571311246
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.19
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Milkweed Editions, 2017-05-09. paperback. Used: Good. 5.90x0.70x8.40. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.19
Free Delivery to USA
Island Home: A Landscape Memoir [Paperback] Winton, Tim
Stock photo: cover may vary

Island Home: A Landscape Memoir [Paperback] Winton, Tim

  • Used
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781571311245 / 1571311246
Quantity available
4
Seller
Item price
A$17.35
A$5.77 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Like New. 0x0x0.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.35
A$5.77 Delivery to USA
Island Home: A Landscape Memoir
Stock photo: cover may vary

Island Home: A Landscape Memoir

by Winton, Tim

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781571311245 / 1571311246
Quantity available
6
Seller
Item price
A$17.52
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Milkweed Editions, 2017-05-09. paperback. New. 5.90x0.70x8.40. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.52
Free Delivery to USA
Island Home: A Landscape Memoir [Paperback] Winton, Tim
Stock photo: cover may vary

Island Home: A Landscape Memoir [Paperback] Winton, Tim

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781571311245 / 1571311246
Quantity available
4
Seller
Item price
A$19.07
A$5.77 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$19.07
A$5.77 Delivery to USA