BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Rescuing Little Roundhead: An Urban Folk Tale
Stock photo: cover may vary

Rescuing Little Roundhead: An Urban Folk Tale Hardback - 1996

by Syl Jones

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Rescuing Little Roundhead: An Urban Folk Tale

Details

  • Title Rescuing Little Roundhead: An Urban Folk Tale
  • Author Syl Jones
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 202
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Milkweed Editions, Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A.
  • Publication date 1996
  • ISBN 9781571312150 / 1571312153
  • Weight 0.74 lbs (0.34 kg)
  • Dimensions 7.82 x 5.51 x 0.93 in (19.86 x 14.00 x 2.36 cm)
  • Category Biography / Autobiography
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 96-15052
  • Dewey Decimal Code B

More Copies for Sale

rescuing little roundhead
Stock photo: cover may vary

rescuing little roundhead

by jones, syl

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781571312150 / 1571312153
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$2.88
A$9.39 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hard Cover. Milkweed 1996. Unless Listed in this decription, VG or Better.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$2.88
A$9.39 Delivery to USA
Rescuing Little Roundhead
Stock photo: cover may vary

Rescuing Little Roundhead

by Jones, Syl

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781571312150 / 1571312153
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$5.41
A$5.77 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Milkweed Editions, 1996T. hardcover. Very Good. 0.9000 in x 7.5000 in x 5.2000 in.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$5.41
A$5.77 Delivery to USA
Rescuing Little Roundhead
Stock photo: cover may vary

Rescuing Little Roundhead

by Jones, Syl

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Edition
1st
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781571312150 / 1571312153
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.30
A$6.51 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Milkweed Editions, 1996. 1st. Hardcover. Used-Very Good. Cloth, dj. Slight shelf wear.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.30
A$6.51 Delivery to USA
Rescuing Little Roundhead

Rescuing Little Roundhead

by Syl Jones

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781571312150 / 1571312153
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.94
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Milkweed Editions, 1996. Hardcover. Very Good. Disclaimer:A copy that has been read, but remains in excellent condition. Pages are intact and are not marred by notes or highlighting, but may contain a neat previous owner name. The spine remains undamaged. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.94
Free Delivery to USA
Rescuing Little Roundhead
Stock photo: cover may vary

Rescuing Little Roundhead

by Jones, Syl

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First Edition.
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781571312150 / 1571312153
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.47
A$8.67 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Milkweed Editions, 1996. Very light shelfwear. The author's own story of growing up with racial difficulties and abuse. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.47
A$8.67 Delivery to USA
RESCUING LITTLE ROUNDHEAD. A Childhood in Stories
Stock photo: cover may vary

RESCUING LITTLE ROUNDHEAD. A Childhood in Stories

by Jones, Syl

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
1st Edition, first printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781571312150 / 1571312153
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.47
A$10.13 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Minneapolis, Milkweed Ed. (1996),, 1996. 1st Edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine/fine. xiv + 202 pages, octavo (approx. 5 1/4" x 7 3/4"). Book and dust jacket are in Fine condition, F/F. 040414A. "A moving chronicle.of a childhood cut short by racism and abuse but reclaimed by intellect and leavened by humor." African-American
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.47
A$10.13 Delivery to USA
Rescuing Little Roundhead
Stock photo: cover may vary

Rescuing Little Roundhead

by Jones, Syl

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Book fine, Dust jacket fine.
Edition
1st
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781571312150 / 1571312153
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$20.26
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Minneapolis: Milkweed Editions, 1992. 1st. Hardcover. Book fine, Dust jacket fine..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$20.26
Free Delivery to USA
Rescuing Little Roundhead : A Childhood in Stories
Stock photo: cover may vary

Rescuing Little Roundhead : A Childhood in Stories

by Jones, Syl

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
First Edition (stated).
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781571312150 / 1571312153
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.71
A$13.02 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Minneapolis: Milkweed Editions, 1996. Book. Fine. Hardcover. First Edition (stated).. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). A heartfelt account of growing up 'colored' in America, the author recounting family experience, humor, hardship, adventure, tragic events and the loss of innocence, much more, presented in the form of a series of short stories with linked characters and situations. Hardcover with dust jacket, 202pp. A very nice copy. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.71
A$13.02 Delivery to USA

RESCUING LITTLE ROUNDHEAD.

Jones, Syl.

We're sorry, this copy is no longer available.
Rescuing Little Roundhead

Rescuing Little Roundhead

by Jones, Syl

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781571312150 / 1571312153
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$37.18
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Minneapolis: Milkweed Editions, 1996 WYSIWYG pricing--no added shipping charge for standard shipping within USA. Pale grey boards, foil titles on blsck spine, black endpapers, xiii, 202, [4] pp. DJ in Brodart archival cover. Syl Jones, a playwright journalist living in Minnesota, is Little Roundhead in this collection of short stories which compose a fictionalized memoir of his childhood in Cincinnatti. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 8 oz.). First Edition. . Fine/Fine. 20 X 14 cm.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$37.18
Free Delivery to USA