BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Overworld: The Life and Times of a Reluctant Spy
Stock photo: cover may vary

Overworld: The Life and Times of a Reluctant Spy Hardback - 2004

by Larry J. Kolb

Add to wish list

A vivid and gripping portrait of a spy at every stage of his life and career, from the son of a spymaster who became a spy himself.Larry Kolb was born into a house of spies. Raised all over the world as the son of a high-ranking American spymaster, Kolb was taught by his father to think, look, and listen like a spy. But when Kolb himself was recruited to join the CIA, he declined, choosing instead to pursue a career in business. He became, among other things, Muhammad Ali's agent, a role that turned out to be a circuitous route back to the world of espionage. At Ali's side, Kolb had invitations to the parties, palaces, boardrooms, and bedrooms-especially in the Middle East-of many of the world's wealthiest and most powerful people. At one of those parties, Kolb befriended Adnan Khashoggi, then the richest man in the world, and the world's most prominent arms dealer; Kolb ended up marrying one of his daughters. Kolb's extraordinary access made him irresistible to legendary spymaster and CIA cofounder Miles Copeland. Beginning with secret negotiations with the Ayatollah Khomeini and a covert mission to Beirut with Ali to negotiate the release of an American hostage, Kolb found his way back to the family business, becoming Miles Copeland's eyes and ears and sometimes mouth in Libya, Saudi Arabia, Kuwait, Iraq, Afghanistan, Nicaragua, Peru, the Philippines, and Pakistan. Unlike any book before it, Overworld captures what it genuinely means and feels like to be a spy-from the practical to the emotional, revealing how the world of espionage and covert statecraft actually works-and exposing the dark heart of a life spent betraying confidences. In itself an adventure story of the highest order, Overworld reads like the best of John le Carré-but it's all true.

Reader reviews for Overworld: The Life and Times of a Reluctant Spy

From the publisher

A vivid and gripping portrait of a spy at every stage of his life and career, from the son of a spymaster who became a spy himself.
Larry Kolb was born into a house of spies. Raised all over the world as the son of a high-ranking American spymaster, Kolb was taught by his father to think, look, and listen like a spy. But when Kolb himself was recruited to join the CIA, he declined, choosing instead to pursue a career in business. He became, among other things, Muhammad Ali's agent, a role that turned out to be a circuitous route back to the world of espionage.
At Ali's side, Kolb had invitations to the parties, palaces, boardrooms, and bedrooms-especially in the Middle East-of many of the world's wealthiest and most powerful people. At one of those parties, Kolb befriended Adnan Khashoggi, then the richest man in the world, and the world's most prominent arms dealer; Kolb ended up marrying one of his daughters. Kolb's extraordinary access made him irresistible to legendary spymaster and CIA cofounder Miles Copeland. Beginning with secret negotiations with the Ayatollah Khomeini and a covert mission to Beirut with Ali to negotiate the release of an American hostage, Kolb found his way back to the family business, becoming Miles Copeland's eyes and ears and sometimes mouth in Libya, Saudi Arabia, Kuwait, Iraq, Afghanistan, Nicaragua, Peru, the Philippines, and Pakistan.
Unlike any book before it, "Overworld" captures what it genuinely means and feels like to be a spy-from the practical to the emotional, revealing how the world of espionage and covert statecraft actually works-and exposing the dark heart of a life spent betraying confidences. In itself an adventure story of the highest order, "Overworld" reads like the best of John le Carr?-but it's all true.

Details

  • Title Overworld: The Life and Times of a Reluctant Spy
  • Author Larry J. Kolb
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 465
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Riverhead Books, New York, NY
  • Publication date 2004-10-07
  • ISBN 9781573222532 / 1573222534
  • Weight 1.78 lbs (0.81 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.5 x 6.46 x 1.52 in (24.13 x 16.41 x 3.86 cm)
  • Age range 18 to UP years
  • Grade levels 13 - UP
  • Category Biography / Autobiography
  • Library of Congress subjects United States, Intelligence officers - United States
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2004048228
  • Dewey Decimal Code B

More Copies for Sale

Overworld: The Life and Times of a Reluctant Spy
Stock photo: cover may vary

Overworld: The Life and Times of a Reluctant Spy

by Kolb, Larry J.

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
First Edition NL with 1
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781573222532 / 1573222534
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.57
A$9.93 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
US: Riverhead Hardcover, 2004. Riverhead Hardcover 2004 First Edition NL with 1 Fine/Fine DJ HEAVY ITEM 2.0 Pounds.. First Edition NL with 1. Hardcover. Fine/Fine DJ. No Exp.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.57
A$9.93 Delivery to USA
Overworld: The Life and Times of a Reluctant Spy
Stock photo: cover may vary

Overworld: The Life and Times of a Reluctant Spy

by Kolb, Larry J.

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781573222532 / 1573222534
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.73
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Riverhead Books, 2004. Hardcover. Very Good. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.73
Free Delivery to USA
Overworld : The Life and Times of a Reluctant Spy

Overworld : The Life and Times of a Reluctant Spy

by Larry Kolb

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781573222532 / 1573222534
Quantity available
4
Seller
Item price
A$11.73
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Publishing Group, 2004. Hardcover. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.73
Free Delivery to USA
Overworld: The Life and Times of a Reluctant Spy
Stock photo: cover may vary

Overworld: The Life and Times of a Reluctant Spy

by Larry J Kolb

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Collectible-Good
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781573222532 / 1573222534
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.78
A$8.69 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Riverhead Books, October 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. Collectible-Good/Fair. First edition by number code. Dust jacket has shelf wear.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.78
A$8.69 Delivery to USA
Overworld : The Life and Times of a Reluctant Spy
Stock photo: cover may vary

Overworld : The Life and Times of a Reluctant Spy

by Kolb, Larry

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781573222532 / 1573222534
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.82
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Publishing Group. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.82
Free Delivery to USA
Overworld : The Life and Times of a Reluctant Spy
Stock photo: cover may vary

Overworld : The Life and Times of a Reluctant Spy

by Kolb, Larry

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781573222532 / 1573222534
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.82
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Publishing Group. Used - Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.82
Free Delivery to USA
OVERWORLD THE LIFE AND TIMES OF A RELUCTANT SPY
Stock photo: cover may vary

OVERWORLD THE LIFE AND TIMES OF A RELUCTANT SPY

by Kolb, Larry

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First Edition
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781573222532 / 1573222534
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.11
A$6.03 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Riverhead Books, 2004. Riverhead Books, 2004, First Edition, Uncorrected Advance Proofs. 8vo, 462 pages. Softcover editionin near fine condition.. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.11
A$6.03 Delivery to USA
Overworld: The Life and Times of a Reluctant Spy
Stock photo: cover may vary

Overworld: The Life and Times of a Reluctant Spy

by Kolb, Larry J

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781573222532 / 1573222534
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$16.34
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
2004-10-07. First Edition. hardcover. Used: Good. 6.50x1.75x9.50. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.34
Free Delivery to USA
Overworld: The Life and Times of a Reluctant Spy
Stock photo: cover may vary

Overworld: The Life and Times of a Reluctant Spy

by Larry J. Kolb

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781573222532 / 1573222534
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$19.23
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Riverhead Books, 2004. Hardcover. Near Fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$19.23
Free Delivery to USA
Overworld: The Life and Times of a Reluctant Spy
Stock photo: cover may vary

Overworld: The Life and Times of a Reluctant Spy

by Kolb, Larry J.

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Excellent
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781573222532 / 1573222534
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$20.75
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Riverhead Hardcover, US, 2004. Hardcover. Fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$20.75
Free Delivery to USA