BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Jerry Vale: A Singer's Life
Stock photo: cover may vary

Jerry Vale: A Singer's Life Paperback - 2000

by Richard Grudens; Foreword by Buddy Hackett

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Jerry Vale: A Singer's Life

From the publisher

It's Jerry Vale's wondrous life as a kid from teeming Bronx streets of the 1940s to his legendary appearances in the great theatrical venues of America, and his three triumphant Carnegie Hall concerts, and appearances at New York's Cocacabana and Las Vegas hotels and nightclubs, whose magnificent voice has beautifully interpreted the 20th century's most beautiful love songs for his millions of fans. This is also the story of the rejections, the panic, the victories, the backstage portraits, the big break, the heartbreak, the heights and the depths, and all the other complexities that make up the ubiquitous profession called show business. His story is illuminating and insightful, without complaint or regret, a charming and refreshing glimpse of a sturdy, passionate, music loving, vital hitmaker, who is still working at his craft. Illustrated with over 50 photographs.

Details

  • Title Jerry Vale: A Singer's Life
  • Author Richard Grudens; Foreword by Buddy Hackett
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 199
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Celebrity Profiles Publishing Co., Stonybrook, New York, U.S.A.
  • Publication date 2000
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9781575791760 / 1575791765
  • Weight 0.8 lbs (0.36 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.03 x 6.01 x 0.56 in (22.94 x 15.27 x 1.42 cm)
  • Category Biography / Autobiography
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 00131959
  • Dewey Decimal Code B

More Copies for Sale

Jerry Vale : A Singer's Life
Stock photo: cover may vary

Jerry Vale : A Singer's Life

by Grudens, Richard

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781575791760 / 1575791765
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.34
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Celebrity Profiles, Incorporated. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.34
Free Delivery to USA
Jerry Vale : A Singer's Life

Jerry Vale : A Singer's Life

by Richard Grudens

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781575791760 / 1575791765
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.24
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Pine Hill Press, 2000. Perfect Paperback. Very Good. Disclaimer:A copy that has been read, but remains in excellent condition. Pages are intact and are not marred by notes or highlighting, but may contain a neat previous owner name. The spine remains undamaged. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.24
Free Delivery to USA
Jerry Vale : A Singer's Life

Jerry Vale : A Singer's Life

by Richard Grudens

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Paperback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781575791760 / 1575791765
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$12.32
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Pine Hill Press, 2000. Perfect Paperback. Acceptable. Disclaimer:A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. Pages can include considerable notes-in pen or highlighter-but the notes cannot obscure the text. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.32
Free Delivery to USA
Jerry Vale: A Singers Life
Stock photo: cover may vary

Jerry Vale: A Singers Life

by Grudens, Richard

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781575791760 / 1575791765
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.20
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
2001-01-30. paperback. Used: Good. 6.00x0.50x8.75. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.20
Free Delivery to USA
Jerry Vale: A Singer's Life
Stock photo: cover may vary

Jerry Vale: A Singer's Life

by Grudens, Richard

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781575791760 / 1575791765
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$18.77
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Celebrity Profiles Inc. paperback. Good. 0x0x0. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.77
Free Delivery to USA
Jerry Vale; A Singer's Life
Stock photo: cover may vary

Jerry Vale; A Singer's Life

by Grudens, Richard

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1st
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781575791760 / 1575791765
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$35.99
A$9.36 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
NY: Celebrity Profiles Publishing. Near fine signed in ink by Jerry Vale - not inscirbed simply and only: "All The Best Jerry Vale." - on the half-title page. There is also a red-inked website stamp of Richard Grudens who owns the copyright stamped to the half-title page. . Near Fine. Paperback. 1st. 2000.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$35.99
A$9.36 Delivery to USA
Jerry Vale: A Singer's Life
Stock photo: cover may vary

Jerry Vale: A Singer's Life

by Grudens, Richard

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781575791760 / 1575791765
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$52.34
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
paperback. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$52.34
Free Delivery to USA
Jerry Vale: A Singer's Life
Stock photo: cover may vary

Jerry Vale: A Singer's Life

by Richard Grudens; madeline grudens [Editor]; none [Illustrator];

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781575791760 / 1575791765
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$82.04
A$7.18 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Celebrity Profiles Publishing Co, 2001-01-30. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine/Not issued. 6x0x8. none. Signed by Other. Softcover. First Edition. 1st printing (no later printings indicated). Inscribed by the subject of the book, singer Jerry Vale; no other markings. Signed at the New York Friars Club on Septmeber 20, 2000. Event flyer laid in. Ships in a box. Fast shipping from NYC!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$82.04
A$7.18 Delivery to USA
Jerry Vale - A Singer's Life
Stock photo: cover may vary

Jerry Vale - A Singer's Life

by Grudens, Richard

  • Used
  • Paperback
  • Signed
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781575791760 / 1575791765
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$93.57
A$5.76 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Stony Brook, New York: Celebrity Profiles Publishing, 2000 Signed by Jerry Vale on half-title page "To Betty Jerry Vale" in black marker on half-title page. 8vo. 198 pages. Softcover. Many photos. His life and his many celebrity friends. Like new condition..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$93.57
A$5.76 Delivery to USA
Jerry Vale : A Singer's Life (Signed)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Jerry Vale : A Singer's Life (Signed)

by Grudens, Richard

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Paperback
  • Signed
Condition
Excellent
Edition
Not Stated
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781575791760 / 1575791765
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$129.56
A$10.06 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Sioux Falls, SD, U.S.A.: Pine Hill Press, Incorporated, 2000. The book is beautifully signed - signature only - by the legendary singer in black sharpie on the first page. The book was signed in person at an event here in Los Angeles. . Signed. Not Stated. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$129.56
A$10.06 Delivery to USA