BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Some Notes on River Country
Stock photo: cover may vary

Some Notes on River Country Hardback - 2003

by Eudora Welty

Add to wish list

In prose and photography, this is Welty's meditation on her inspiring encounter with an enduring landscape, originally published in "Harper's Bazaar" in 1944. Duotone photos.

Reader reviews for Some Notes on River Country

From the publisher

The Mississippi river country from Vicksburg to Natchez was a source and a setting for several of Eudora Welty's early stories and for her novel The Robber Bridegroom. Her eloquent essay about this region, reprinted here with a selection of her black-and-white photographs, is a reflection on the development and history of these lands in the old American Southwest in a time before and in the years just after the Louisiana Purchase.

Originally published in Harper's Bazaar in 1944, this piece evokes both the elemental terrain and notables who traversed it via the river and the Natchez Trace--Aaron Burr, the flatboatman Mike Fink, the villainous Harpe brothers, and John James Audubon, as well as assorted fire-and-brimstone preachers, bandits, planters, and Native Americans.

In Some Notes on River Country, a dreamlike meandering through the landscape in eloquent prose and evocative photographs, Welty's empathetic presence is felt. Taking the reader on an imagined journey, Welty combines the genres of travel narrative, character study, and geographical history to give a grand tour of the region. This brilliant portrait of a place is both elegiac and animated as she shows how much has changed, how much can never be recovered, and how much of the old river country remains in its contemporary incarnation. The essay and photographs explore the Natchez Trace, Grand Gulf, Port Gibson, Vicksburg, Natchez, Rodney's Landing, and other locales, offering insight on their quirky denizens, their significant history, and their entrancing uniqueness.

In this setting Welty discovered a presence and a sense of place that stimulated her artistic vision and imbued her work forever after.

Details

  • Title Some Notes on River Country
  • Author Eudora Welty
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 64
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher University Press of Mississippi, Jackson, Mississippi, U.S.A.
  • Publication date 2003-04
  • Illustrated Yes
  • Features Dust Cover, Illustrated
  • ISBN 9781578065257 / 1578065259
  • Weight 0.92 lbs (0.42 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.44 x 8.44 x 0.55 in (21.44 x 21.44 x 1.40 cm)
  • Themes
    • Cultural Region: Deep South
    • Geographic Orientation: Mississippi
  • Category Photography
  • Library of Congress subjects Delta (Miss.: Region) - Description and
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2002012197
  • Dewey Decimal Code 976.33

About the author

Eudora Welty was author of many novels and story collections, including The Optimist's Daughter (winner of the Pulitzer Prize), Losing Battles, The Ponder Heart, The Robber Bridegroom, and A Curtain of Green and Other Stories, as well as collections of her photographic work--Photographs, Country Churchyards, and One Time, One Place: Mississippi in the Depression: A Snapshot Album, all published by University Press of Mississippi.

More Copies for Sale

Some Notes on River Country
Stock photo: cover may vary

Some Notes on River Country

by Welty, Eudora

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781578065257 / 1578065259
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.63
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University Press of Mississippi. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.63
Free Delivery to USA
Some Notes on River Country
Stock photo: cover may vary

Some Notes on River Country

by Welty, Eudora

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781578065257 / 1578065259
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$24.40
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University Press of Mississippi, 2003-04-24. First Edition. hardcover. Used: Good. 8.44x0.55x8.44. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$24.40
Free Delivery to USA
Some Notes on River Country
Stock photo: cover may vary

Some Notes on River Country

by Welty, Eudora

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781578065257 / 1578065259
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$25.84
A$10.06 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University Press of Mississippi, 2003-04-23. hardcover. Good. 8x0x8. Order today-sent today with tracking number, M-F*. Good ex-library book. Besides the usual labels and stamps this book also has mild general shelf-wear. This is a good reading copy. We protect your purchase with damage-resistant double-layer bubble-wrap packaging where possible. Your purchase helps fund small charities in Ohio, Kentucky, Indiana. *Our delivery standard: order received by 2PM Eastern US time goes out by 4:30 PM M-F.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$25.84
A$10.06 Delivery to USA
Some Notes on River Country
Stock photo: cover may vary

Some Notes on River Country

by Eudora Welty

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781578065257 / 1578065259
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$59.81
A$48.23 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Univ Pr of Mississippi, 2003. Hardcover. New. 64 pages. 8.75x8.25x0.25 inches.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$59.81
A$48.23 Delivery to USA
Some Notes on River Country
Stock photo: cover may vary

Some Notes on River Country

by Welty, Eudora

  • New
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781578065257 / 1578065259
Quantity available
6
Seller
Item price
A$45.78
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University Press of Mississippi, 2003-04-24. First Edition. hardcover. New. 8.44x0.55x8.44. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$45.78
Free Delivery to USA
Some Notes On River Country

Some Notes On River Country

by WELTY, Eudora

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781578065257 / 1578065259
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$50.38
A$7.92 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
(Jackson, Mississippi): University Press of Mississippi, 2003. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First edition. Afterword by Hunter Cole. Illustrated with 28 of Welty's photographs. Oblong octavo. 64pp. Quarter green cloth gilt and paper over board. Pages slightly rippled, near fine in a near fine dust jacket with slight rippling.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$50.38
A$7.92 Delivery to USA
Some Notes on River Country
Stock photo: cover may vary

Some Notes on River Country

by Welty, Eudora

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781578065257 / 1578065259
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$56.92
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$56.92
Free Delivery to USA
Some Notes on River Country
Stock photo: cover may vary

Some Notes on River Country

by Eudora Welty

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781578065257 / 1578065259
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$79.17
A$8.62 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
First edition/first printing. Tight square spine, no writing or marks, no folded page corners. Dust jacker has no rips or creases, some mild shelf rubbing Remainder mark on bottom page edge.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$79.17
A$8.62 Delivery to USA
Some Notes on River Country (269)
More photos

Some Notes on River Country (269)

by Eudora Welty

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781578065257 / 1578065259
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$143.95
A$9.36 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University Press of Mississippi, 2003. Hardcover. Very good/No jacket. #14/150cc. Illustrated with 28 photographs taken by Ms. Welty. In slipcase.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$143.95
A$9.36 Delivery to USA
Some Notes on River Country
More photos

Some Notes on River Country

by Welty, Eudora

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
Limited Edition; 1st Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781578065257 / 1578065259
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$171.30
A$10.06 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University Press of Mississippi. Fine. 2003. Limited Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 1578065259 . Hardcover with slipcase as issued, "this edition of 'Some Notes on River Country' is Limited to 150 Numbered Copies. This Copy is Number 56," first printing as indicated by the publisher's "1" in the number line on copyright page, illustrated with twenty-eight of her photographs, both the book and slipcase are in AS NEW condition, a fine gift/collector's copy, we note that the book is a tight fit in the slipcase and we recommend leaving the spine protruding a bit from the case; 64 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$171.30
A$10.06 Delivery to USA