BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Vicksburg: Sentinels of Stone
Stock photo: cover may vary

Vicksburg: Sentinels of Stone Hardback - 2006

by Timothy T. Isbell

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Vicksburg: Sentinels of Stone

From the publisher

To the leaders of the North and South, Vicksburg, Mississippi, was the "key" to the Civil War. For the Union, control of the vital Mississippi River would never be regained unless Vicksburg was subdued. For more than a month and a half, the citizens of Vicksburg and Confederate soldiers in the surrounding fortifications endured a violent, almost constant bombardment.

On July 4, 1863, when the Confederate soldiers in the fortifications around the city surrendered to Union forces led by Ulysses S. Grant, the capitulation simultaneously ended a forty-seven-day siege and forever linked the loss of Vicksburg with that at Gettysburg, Pennsylvania. These were the dual blows that assured the demise of the Confederacy.

Vicksburg: Sentinels of Stone reveals the breadth and scope of Grant's siege and the city's stalwart defense in eighty-five color photographs of the monuments, the bluffs, the Mississippi River, the redoubts, and the redans that remain in the modern national park.

Accompanying text explores the stories of the soldiers and citizens who participated in this devastating engagement. In words and images, Vicksburg: Sentinels of Stone creates an ideal memento and a superb photographic record of the monuments and scenery that make a visit to Vicksburg National Military Park an unforgettable encounter with Civil War history.

From the jacket flap

Photographs that capture the battles, landscapes, history, and memories of the Civil War

Details

  • Title Vicksburg: Sentinels of Stone
  • Author Timothy T. Isbell
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 170
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher University Press of Mississippi, Jackson, Mississippi, U.S.A.
  • Publication date 2006-04
  • Illustrated Yes
  • Features Bibliography, Dust Cover, Illustrated, Index
  • ISBN 9781578068401 / 1578068401
  • Weight 3.43 lbs (1.56 kg)
  • Dimensions 10.1 x 11.5 x 0.94 in (25.65 x 29.21 x 2.39 cm)
  • Themes
    • Chronological Period: 1851-1899
    • Cultural Region: South
    • Geographic Orientation: Mississippi
    • Topical: Civil War
  • Category History - U.S.
  • Library of Congress subjects Vicksburg (Miss.) - History - Siege, 1863, United States - History - Civil War,
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2005032207
  • Dewey Decimal Code 973.734

About the author

Timothy T. Isbell is a former Knight Foundation and National Endowment of the Arts award recipient for his photographic study of the Vietnamese people of the Mississippi Gulf Coast. He is a photojournalist at the Sun Herald newspaper in Biloxi and a former photojournalist-in-residence at the University of Southern Mississippi. Isbell is the author and photographer of Gettysburg: Sentinels of Stone and Shiloh and Corinth: Sentinels of Stone.

Read more about the books and Timothy T. Isbell at http: //www.timisbell.com/.

More Copies for Sale

Vicksburg: Sentinels of Stone
Stock photo: cover may vary

Vicksburg: Sentinels of Stone

by Timothy T. Isbell

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781578068401 / 1578068401
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.93
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University Press of Mississippi, 2006. Hardcover. Good. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.93
Free Delivery to USA
Vicksburg: Sentinels of Stone
Stock photo: cover may vary

Vicksburg: Sentinels of Stone

by Isbell, Timothy T.

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Hardback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781578068401 / 1578068401
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.93
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University Press of Mississippi, 2006. Hardcover. Acceptable. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.93
Free Delivery to USA
Vicksburg : Sentinels of Stone

Vicksburg : Sentinels of Stone

by Isbell, Timothy T.

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781578068401 / 1578068401
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.93
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University Press of Mississippi, 2006. Hardcover. Good. Disclaimer:A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include previous owner inscriptions. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.93
Free Delivery to USA
Vicksburg, Sentinels of Stone

Vicksburg, Sentinels of Stone

by Timothy T. Isbell

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
1st Edition Presumed 1st Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781578068401 / 1578068401
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.26
A$7.18 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University Press of Mississippi, 2006. 1st Edition Presumed 1st Printing. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. This is a Beautiful Over sized black cloth Civil War Hardback in Fine condition with a Near Fine jacket. c2006, 1st Edition, presumed 1st Printing. This book is in wonderful condition both inside and out. It has a very bright & clean cover with very nice edges. The pages are tight & bright & unmarked, no names. Great color illustrations!! The jacket is also very bright & very clean with hardly any shelf wear. Nice edges overall with just a touch of back top edge wrinkle. Remainder mark on bottom. Heavy Book. Media Mail only. 170 pages. #21070-325
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.26
A$7.18 Delivery to USA
Vicksburg: Sentinels of Stone
Stock photo: cover may vary

Vicksburg: Sentinels of Stone

by Isbell, Timothy T

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Edition
Illustrated
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781578068401 / 1578068401
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.89
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University Press of Mississippi, 2006-04-21. Illustrated. hardcover. Used: Good. 11.50x0.94x10.10. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.89
Free Delivery to USA
Vicksburg : Sentinels of Stone
Stock photo: cover may vary

Vicksburg : Sentinels of Stone

by Isbell, Timothy T

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781578068401 / 1578068401
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$19.87
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University Press of Mississippi. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$19.87
Free Delivery to USA
Vicksburg: Sentinels of Stone
Stock photo: cover may vary

Vicksburg: Sentinels of Stone

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781578068401 / 1578068401
Quantity available
40
Seller
Item price
A$27.35
A$7.92 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University Press of Mississippi, 2006. Hardcover. New.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$27.35
A$7.92 Delivery to USA
Vicksburg:  Sentinels of Stone
Stock photo: cover may vary

Vicksburg: Sentinels of Stone

by Isbell, Timothy T.

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781578068401 / 1578068401
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.79
A$5.04 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Jackson: Univ. Press of Mississippi, 2006. 1st Edition . Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Oblong quarto, xxvi + 170 pp., color photos, time line, sources, websites, index. Extensive color photos of mostly Civil War statues in and around & relating to the battle of Vicksburg. The text looks at the soldiers & civilians involved in the battle. Hard cover book in near fine cond., d/w v.g. cond. Not a remainder, not ex-lib.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.79
A$5.04 Delivery to USA
Vicksburg: Sentinels of Stone
Stock photo: cover may vary

Vicksburg: Sentinels of Stone

by Isbell, Timothy T.

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781578068401 / 1578068401
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$50.38
A$11.52 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University Press of Mississippi , 2006. Hardcover. NEW IN WRAP. 10.1 x 11.5 x 0.94. Book may have light wear and tear due to storage and age. May have old price on inside cover. Spine is intact, in good condition, clean. Pages are intact, in good condition, clean. No other marks or writing noted unless specified. None of the defects detract from the readability! From a non-smoking environment.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$50.38
A$11.52 Delivery to USA
Vicksburg: Sentinels of Stone
Stock photo: cover may vary

Vicksburg: Sentinels of Stone

by Isbell, Timothy T.

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781578068401 / 1578068401
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$52.46
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$52.46
Free Delivery to USA