BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Novel Writer's Toolkit: A Guide to Writing Novels and Getting Published
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Novel Writer's Toolkit: A Guide to Writing Novels and Getting Published Hardback - 2003 - 1st Edition

by Bob Mayer

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Novel Writer's Toolkit: A Guide to Writing Novels and Getting Published

From the publisher

Here's the book writers have been waiting for! Covering every aspect of the creative journey, The Novel Writer's Toolkit shows readers how to:
- Develop salable ideas
- Set a writing schedule and stick to it
- Develop compelling characters and plot
- Find an agent or an editor who will help publish their work
- Understand the submission and publishing process
- Write dialogue that sounds real and engaging
- Dissect bestsellers in order to discover what makes them work
- Stay alive and inspired through it all
- Turn ideas into stories
- Conduct accurate research
- Promote their work

Details

  • Title The Novel Writer's Toolkit: A Guide to Writing Novels and Getting Published
  • Author Bob Mayer
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition number 1st
  • Edition 1
  • Pages 246
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Writer's Digest Books, Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A.
  • Publication date 2003
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9781582972619 / 1582972613
  • Weight 1.21 lbs (0.55 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.32 x 6.38 x 0.93 in (23.67 x 16.21 x 2.36 cm)
  • Category Language Arts / Linguistics / Literacy
  • Library of Congress subjects Authorship - Marketing, Fiction - Authorship
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2003045052
  • Dewey Decimal Code 808.02

More Copies for Sale

The Novel Writer's Toolkit: A Guide to Writing Novels and Getting Published
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Novel Writer's Toolkit: A Guide to Writing Novels and Getting Published

by Mayer, Bob

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781582972619 / 1582972613
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$6.83
A$7.80 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Writer's Digest Books. 2003. Hardcover. UsedGood. Hardcover; fading and shelf wear to exterior, with spotting to cover boards ; bumps to bottom edges; in good condition with clean text, firm binding. D ust jacket shows light scuffing and shelf wear. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$6.83
A$7.80 Delivery to USA
The Novel Writer's Toolkit: A Guide to Writing Novels and Getting Published
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Novel Writer's Toolkit: A Guide to Writing Novels and Getting Published

by Mayer, Bob

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine-
Edition
First Edition First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781582972619 / 1582972613
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.16
A$8.59 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Writer's Digest Books / F & W Publications, 2003. A stock image [photo] is an accurate representation of the listed book's dust jacket design©. Complete number line at copyright page. Dust jacket clean, crisp, colors bright, minor edge wear; published at $22.99 US [printed at back above UPC code]. Pages [246 including index] clean, unmarked, binding tight and square. Off white boards, bright silver gilt spine lettering, small moisture mark at bottom of rear board next to spine. By the author and creator of the Area 51 series. Media Mail, Priority & most international shipping include free tracking information. Every book listed is located in my smoke free and climate controlled shop. All are inspected by me and will have qualities and/or flaws described. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine-/Near Fine-. Illus. by Detz, Joanna [jacket].
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.16
A$8.59 Delivery to USA
The Novel Writer's Toolkit: A Guide to Writing Novels and Getting Published
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Novel Writer's Toolkit: A Guide to Writing Novels and Getting Published

by Mayer, Bob

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781582972619 / 1582972613
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.71
A$5.71 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Writers Digest Books. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition. Like New dust jacket. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner’s name, short gifter’s inscription or light stamp.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.71
A$5.71 Delivery to USA
The Novel Writer's Toolkit: A Guide to Writing Novels and Getting Published
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Novel Writer's Toolkit: A Guide to Writing Novels and Getting Published

by Mayer, Bob

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781582972619 / 1582972613
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.36
A$8.86 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A.: Writers Digest Books. Near Fine. Hardcover. 2003.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.36
A$8.86 Delivery to USA
Novel Writer's Toolkit : Guide to Writing Great Fiction and Getting It Published
Stock photo: cover may vary

Novel Writer's Toolkit : Guide to Writing Great Fiction and Getting It Published

by Mayer, Bob

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781582972619 / 1582972613
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.85
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.85
Free Delivery to USA
Novel Writer's Toolkit : Guide to Writing Great Fiction and Getting It Published
Stock photo: cover may vary

Novel Writer's Toolkit : Guide to Writing Great Fiction and Getting It Published

by Mayer, Bob

  • Used
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781582972619 / 1582972613
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.85
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Used - Like New. Used book that is in almost brand-new condition. May contain a remainder mark. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.85
Free Delivery to USA
Novel Writer's Toolkit : Guide to Writing Great Fiction and Getting It Published

Novel Writer's Toolkit : Guide to Writing Great Fiction and Getting It Published

by Bob Mayer

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781582972619 / 1582972613
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$12.09
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
F&W Media, Incorporated, 2003. Hardcover. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.09
Free Delivery to USA
Novel Writer's Toolkit : Guide to Writing Great Fiction and Getting It Published

Novel Writer's Toolkit : Guide to Writing Great Fiction and Getting It Published

by Bob Mayer

  • Used
  • as new
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781582972619 / 1582972613
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.09
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
F&W Media, Incorporated, 2003. Hardcover. As New. Disclaimer:An apparently unread copy in perfect condition. Dust cover is intact; pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.09
Free Delivery to USA
Novel Writer's Toolkit : Guide to Writing Great Fiction and Getting It Published

Novel Writer's Toolkit : Guide to Writing Great Fiction and Getting It Published

by Bob Mayer

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781582972619 / 1582972613
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.51
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
F&W Media, Incorporated, 2003. Hardcover. Very Good. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.51
Free Delivery to USA
The Novel Writer's Toolkit: A Guide to Writing Novels and Getting Published
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Novel Writer's Toolkit: A Guide to Writing Novels and Getting Published

by Mayer, Bob

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very Good+
Edition
American First
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781582972619 / 1582972613
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.47
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Cincinnati, Ohio: Writers Digest Books, 2003. Book. Very Good+. Hardcover. American First. Complete number line from 1 to 5; minor wear; otherwise a solid, clean copy with no marking or underlining; collectible condition..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.47
Free Delivery to USA