BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Book of Mutter
Stock photo: cover may vary

Book of Mutter Hardback - 2017 - 1st Edition

by Kate Zambreno

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Book of Mutter

From the publisher

A fragmented, lyrical essay on memory, identity, mourning, and the mother.

Writing is how I attempt to repair myself, stitching back former selves, sentences. When I am brave enough I am never brave enough I unravel the tapestry of my life, my childhood.
--from Book of Mutter

Composed over thirteen years, Kate Zambreno's Book of Mutter is a tender and disquieting meditation on the ability of writing, photography, and memory to embrace shadows while in the throes--and dead calm--of grief. Book of Mutter is both primal and sculpted, shaped by the author's searching, indexical impulse to inventory family apocrypha in the wake of her mother's death. The text spirals out into a fractured anatomy of melancholy that includes critical reflections on the likes of Roland Barthes, Louise Bourgeois, Henry Darger, Theresa Hak Kyung Cha, Peter Handke, and others. Zambreno has modeled the book's formless form on Bourgeois's Cells sculptures--at once channeling the volatility of autobiography, pain, and childhood, yet hemmed by a solemn sense of entering ritualistic or sacred space.

Neither memoir, essay, nor poetry, Book of Mutter is an uncategorizable text that draws upon a repertoire of genres to write into and against silence. It is a haunted text, an accumulative archive of myth and memory that seeks its own undoing, driven by crossed desires to resurrect and exorcise the past. Zambreno weaves a complex web of associations, relics, and references, elevating the prosaic scrapbook into a strange and intimate postmortem/postmodern theater.

Details

  • Title Book of Mutter
  • Author Kate Zambreno
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition number 1st
  • Edition 1
  • Pages 216
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Semiotext(e)
  • Publication date 2017-03-17
  • Illustrated Yes
  • Features Bibliography, Illustrated
  • ISBN 9781584351962 / 1584351969
  • Weight 0.8 lbs (0.36 kg)
  • Dimensions 8 x 5.6 x 0.9 in (20.32 x 14.22 x 2.29 cm)
  • Age range 18 to UP years
  • Grade levels 13 - UP
  • Category Biography / Autobiography
  • Library of Congress subjects Mothers and daughters, Biography
  • Dewey Decimal Code 818.6

Media reviews

Citations

  • Publishers Weekly, 01/30/2017, Page 0

About the author

Kate Zambreno is the author of the novels Green Girl and O Fallen Angel as well as the nonfiction Heroines and Book of Mutter (both published by Semiotexte(e)).

More Copies for Sale

Book of Mutter (Semiotext(e) / Native Agents)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Book of Mutter (Semiotext(e) / Native Agents)

by Zambreno, Kate

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781584351962 / 1584351969
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.18
A$5.73 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Semiotext(e). Used - Very Good. Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. shelf wear. bumped edges. Hardcover.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.18
A$5.73 Delivery to USA
Book of Mutter (Semiotext(e) / Native Agents)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Book of Mutter (Semiotext(e) / Native Agents)

by Zambreno, Kate

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781584351962 / 1584351969
Quantity available
4
Seller
Item price
A$7.20
A$7.18 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Semiotext(e), 2017-03-17. Hardcover. Like New. 0.9055 8.1890 5.1969.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.20
A$7.18 Delivery to USA
Book of Mutter (Semiotext(e) / Native Agents)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Book of Mutter (Semiotext(e) / Native Agents)

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781584351962 / 1584351969
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.62
A$5.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Semiotext(e). Used - Acceptable. DAMAGED COVER MISSING PORTION OF THE LOWER LEFT SIDE. THE BOOK HAS A NUMBER OF DOG-EARED OR BENT PAGES. hardcover 100% of proceeds go to charity! Acceptable reading copy with obvious signs of use, wear, and/or cosmetic issues. Item is complete and remains readable despite notable condition issues.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.62
A$5.74 Delivery to USA
Book of Mutter (Semiotext(e) / Native Agents)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Book of Mutter (Semiotext(e) / Native Agents)

by Zambreno, Kate

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781584351962 / 1584351969
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.85
A$7.18 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Semiotext(e), 2017-03-17. Hardcover. Good. 0.9055 8.1890 5.1969. Cover shows minor shelf wear. Pages are lightly stained on their top edge, text and pictures remain intact and unmarred. Binding intact, firm and square.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.85
A$7.18 Delivery to USA
Book of Mutter (Semiotext(e) / Native Agents)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Book of Mutter (Semiotext(e) / Native Agents)

by Zambreno, Kate

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781584351962 / 1584351969
Quantity available
8
Seller
Item price
A$12.94
A$7.18 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Semiotext(e), 2017-03-17. Hardcover. Very Good. 0.9055 8.1890 5.1969.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.94
A$7.18 Delivery to USA
Book of Mutter (Semiotext(e) / Native Agents)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Book of Mutter (Semiotext(e) / Native Agents)

by Zambreno, Kate

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781584351962 / 1584351969
Quantity available
4
Seller
Item price
A$14.50A$13.04
Save A$1.45
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Semiotext(e), 3/17/2017 12:00:01 A. hardcover. Like New. 0.7480 in x 8.2283 in x 5.7087 in. LIKE NEW!!! Has a red or black remainder mark on bottom/exterior edge of pages.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.50A$13.04
Save A$1.45
Free Delivery to USA
Book of Mutter (Semiotext(e) / Native Agents)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Book of Mutter (Semiotext(e) / Native Agents)

by Zambreno, Kate

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781584351962 / 1584351969
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.78A$13.30
Save A$1.48
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Semiotext(e), 3/17/2017 12:00:01 A. hardcover. Very Good. 0.7480 in x 8.2283 in x 5.7087 in. Very Good Condition - May show some limited signs of wear and may have a remainder mark. Pages and dust cover are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.78A$13.30
Save A$1.48
Free Delivery to USA
Book Of Mutter
Stock photo: cover may vary

Book Of Mutter

by Zambreno, Kate,

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781584351962 / 1584351969
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$17.46
A$5.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
new.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.46
A$5.74 Delivery to USA
Book of Mutter (Semiotext(e) / Native Agents)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Book of Mutter (Semiotext(e) / Native Agents)

by Zambreno, Kate

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781584351962 / 1584351969
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.48
A$5.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Semiotext(e). New. BRAND NEW, GIFT QUALITY! NOT OVERSTOCKS OR MARKED UP REMAINDERS! DIRECT FROM THE PUBLISHER!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.48
A$5.74 Delivery to USA
Book of Mutter (Semiotext(e) / Native Agents)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Book of Mutter (Semiotext(e) / Native Agents)

by Zambreno, Kate

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Edition
Illustrated
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781584351962 / 1584351969
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.88
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Semiotext(e), 2017-03-17. Illustrated. hardcover. Used: Good. 5.75x0.73x8.31. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.88
Free Delivery to USA