BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Jeb: America's Next Bush
Stock photo: cover may vary

Jeb: America's Next Bush Hardback - 2007

by S. V. Date

Add to wish list

Jeb Bush, Florida's governor and a dutiful prince, was groomed his entire life for the presidency only to learn that life isn't fair when his far less industrious black sheep brother beat him to the job. S. V. DÏte, who, as Tallahassee bureau chief of The Palm Beach Post, has covered Jeb for eight years, rejects the trend in political journalism that focuses only on American Idol-like artifice-who's up and who's down and what are the latest poll numbers?-and muckrakes his way to the core of Jeb in this revealing account of his Florida years. This was no easy task, for in Jeb's kingdom dissent is frowned upon and journalists are supposed to be accommodating stenographers, not steadfast reporters. DÏte soon became the biggest journalistic thorn in Jeb's side, producing award-winning stories that revealed the real winners and losers of Bush's policies.Jeb's second and final term as Florida governor ends in January 2007. He leaves office a popular man in his home state, and revered by the national Republican Party's conservative base. True, Bush fatigue may result in Jeb settling for the vice-presidency in 2008-he's already discussed this possibility with John McCain-and maybe NFL commissioner in 2007, but his day will come, and DÏte shows us why: Jeb, unlike his brother George, is a policy wonk, knows how to take charge when a natural disaster strikes, is a workaholic, eloquently speaks without notes, and, at six-four, has a larger-than-life charismatic presence that makes even opponents say: "I want him to like me."

Summary

Jeb Bush, Florida's governor and a dutiful prince, was groomed his entire life for the presidency, only to learn that life isn't fair when his far less industrious black sheep brother beat him to the job.

S. V. Date, who, as Tallahassee bureau chief of The Palm Beach Post, has covered Jeb for eight years, rejects the trend in political journalism that focuses only on American Idol-like artifice--who's up and who's down and what are the latest poll numbers?--and muckrakes his way to the core of Jeb in this revealing account of his Florida years.

This was no easy task, for in Jeb's kingdom dissent is frowned upon and journalists are supposed to be accommodating stenographers, not steadfast reporters. Date soon became the biggest journalistic thorn in Jeb's side, producing award-winning stories that revealed the real winners and losers of Bush's policies. Jeb's second and final term as Florida governor ended in January 2007. He left office a popular man in his home state, and revered by the national Republican Party's conservative base. True, Bush fatigue may result in Jeb settling for the vice-presidency in 2008-he's already discussed this possibility with John McCain-and maybe NFL commissioner in 2007, but his day will come, and Date shows us why: Jeb, unlike his brother George, is a policy wonk, knows how to take charge when a natural disaster strikes, is a workaholic, eloquently speaks without notes, and, at six-four, has a larger-than-life charismatic presence that makes even opponents say: "I want him to like me."

Reader reviews for Jeb: America's Next Bush

From the publisher

Written by the bureau chief of The Palm Beach Post, award-winning journalist Dte takes an honest and revealing look at the successes and failures of Bush's two-term stint as Florida governor and his potential to lead the Republican party in the coming years.

Details

  • Title Jeb: America's Next Bush
  • Author S. V. Date
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 393
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Tarcher, New York
  • Publication date February 15, 2007
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9781585425488 / 1585425486
  • Weight 1.37 lbs (0.62 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.46 x 6.1 x 1.32 in (24.03 x 15.49 x 3.35 cm)
  • Age range 18 to UP years
  • Grade levels 13 - UP
  • Category Biography / Autobiography
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2006037106
  • Dewey Decimal Code B

More Copies for Sale

Jeb: America's Next Bush
Stock photo: cover may vary

Jeb: America's Next Bush

by Date, S V

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Fine in fine dust jacket.
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781585425488 / 1585425486
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.10
A$7.14 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York, NY: Tarcher. 2007. Hard cover. Fine in fine dust jacket.. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 393 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. . No previous owner's name. Clean, tight pages. No bent corners. No remainder mark. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.10
A$7.14 Delivery to USA
Jeb: Americas Next Bush
Stock photo: cover may vary

Jeb: Americas Next Bush

by Date, S. V

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781585425488 / 1585425486
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.27
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
2007-02-15. hardcover. Used: Good. 6.28x1.39x9.36. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.27
Free Delivery to USA
Jeb: America's Next Bush
Stock photo: cover may vary

Jeb: America's Next Bush

by S. V. Date

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781585425488 / 1585425486
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.31
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Tarcher, February 2007. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition/ First Printing, complete number line. Some shelf wear with slightly bumped corners and light edgewear, but binding is tight and the pages are all clean with no markings. Has a remainder mark on the edge of the textblock. The edges of the textblock are lightly tanned.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.31
Free Delivery to USA
Jeb : America's Next Bush
Stock photo: cover may vary

Jeb : America's Next Bush

by Date, S. V

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781585425488 / 1585425486
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$16.37
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Publishing Group. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.37
Free Delivery to USA
Jeb:  America's Next Bush- His Florida Years and What They Mean for the Nation
Stock photo: cover may vary

Jeb: America's Next Bush- His Florida Years and What They Mean for the Nation

by Date, S. V.

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • Signed
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781585425488 / 1585425486
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$38.57
A$11.38 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York, New York: Jeremy P. Tarcher/Penguin, 2007. Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. Signed by the author, S. V. Date, on the title page in red pen; not personalized to anyone. Volume itself has tan and gray covers with sharp gilt lettering on the spine. Dust jacket is protected in an archival quality Brodart cover. Book itself has a little chipping and wear at the head and tail of the spine. Interior is clean and binding is tight. 393 pages, including an index. S. V. Date covered Governor Jeb Bush for eight years as Tallahassee bureau chief of The Palm Beach Post and knows him better than any other journalist in America. This is an unauthorized biography. It paints a picture of Bush as a liberal journalist views him. There is a autographed copy sticker on the front cover. A very nice, author signed, copy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$38.57
A$11.38 Delivery to USA
Jeb: America's Next Bush
Stock photo: cover may vary

Jeb: America's Next Bush

by Date, S. V.

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781585425488 / 1585425486
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$42.92
A$5.71 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Tarcher. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition. Like New dust jacket. With remainder mark. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner’s name, short gifter’s inscription or light stamp.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$42.92
A$5.71 Delivery to USA
Jeb: America's Next Bush
Stock photo: cover may vary

Jeb: America's Next Bush

by Date, S. V.

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781585425488 / 1585425486
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$42.92
A$5.71 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Tarcher. Used - Good. Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$42.92
A$5.71 Delivery to USA
Jeb: America's Next Bush
Stock photo: cover may vary

Jeb: America's Next Bush

by Date, S. V.

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781585425488 / 1585425486
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$45.97
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$45.97
Free Delivery to USA
Jeb: America's Next Bush
Stock photo: cover may vary

Jeb: America's Next Bush

by Date, S. V

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781585425488 / 1585425486
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$131.68
A$8.52 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Tarcher, 2007-02-15. Hardcover. New. New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$131.68
A$8.52 Delivery to USA