BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Men Who Ride Mountains: Incredible True Tales of Legendary Surfers
Stock photo: cover may vary

Men Who Ride Mountains: Incredible True Tales of Legendary Surfers Paperback - 2001

by Peter Dixon

Add to wish list

In this exuberant celebration of modern surfing, a surf journalist shares thefacts, lore, and legend of his beloved sport. Photos throughout.

Reader reviews for Men Who Ride Mountains: Incredible True Tales of Legendary Surfers

From the publisher

One of the best and most readable books ever written about legendary surfers and their pursuit of the perfect wave, well illustrated with photographs.

First line

Across Oahu, a world away from tourist-trampled Honolulu, lies a length of beach surfers have come to call the North Shore.

From the rear cover

Peter L. Dixon provides a bookend for the shelf of surfing literature with his looks at some of the great men and great waves in the sport's history.

Details

  • Title Men Who Ride Mountains: Incredible True Tales of Legendary Surfers
  • Author Peter Dixon
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition New Edition
  • Pages 192
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Lyons Press, Guilford, Connecticut
  • Publication date November 1, 2001
  • Illustrated Yes
  • Features Illustrated, Table of Contents
  • ISBN 9781585743889 / 1585743887
  • Weight 0.6 lbs (0.27 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.98 x 6 x 0.47 in (22.81 x 15.24 x 1.19 cm)
  • Category Sports & Recreation
  • Library of Congress subjects Surfing
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2001041303
  • Dewey Decimal Code 797.32

More Copies for Sale

Men Who Ride Mountains: Incredible True Tails of Legendary Surfers: Incredible True Stories of...

Men Who Ride Mountains: Incredible True Tails of Legendary Surfers: Incredible True Stories of Legendary Surfers

by Dixon, Peter

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781585743889 / 1585743887
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$8.01
A$16.53 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.01
A$16.53 Delivery to USA
Men Who Ride Mountains: Incredible True Tales of Legendary Surfers

Men Who Ride Mountains: Incredible True Tales of Legendary Surfers

by Dixon, Peter

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781585743889 / 1585743887
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.78
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Lyons Press, 2001. Paperback. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.78
Free Delivery to USA
Men Who Ride Mountains: Incredible True Tales of Legendary Surfers
Stock photo: cover may vary

Men Who Ride Mountains: Incredible True Tales of Legendary Surfers

by Dixon, Peter

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781585743889 / 1585743887
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.63
A$8.62 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Lyons Pr, 2001. Book. Near Fine. Soft cover. Trade paperback in near fine condition..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.63
A$8.62 Delivery to USA
Men Who Ride Mountains: Incredible True Tails of Legendary Surfers
Stock photo: cover may vary

Men Who Ride Mountains: Incredible True Tails of Legendary Surfers

by Peter Dixon

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781585743889 / 1585743887
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$16.28
A$5.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Lyons Press. Used - Good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.28
A$5.74 Delivery to USA
Men Who Ride Mountains: Incredible True Tales of Legendary Surfers
Stock photo: cover may vary

Men Who Ride Mountains: Incredible True Tales of Legendary Surfers

by Dixon, Peter

  • Used
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781585743889 / 1585743887
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$16.99
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Lyons Press, 2001-11-01. First Edition. paperback. Used: Good. 6.00x0.75x9.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.99
Free Delivery to USA
Men Who Ride Mountains: Incredible True Stories of Legendary Surfers
Stock photo: cover may vary

Men Who Ride Mountains: Incredible True Stories of Legendary Surfers

by Dixon, Peter

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781585743889 / 1585743887
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$16.41A$13.13
Save A$3.28
A$13.33 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Guilford, CT: The Lyons Press, 2001. Soft cover. Very Good. Near Fine 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. pp.174. The author follows the origins of the sport back to the turn of the century and takes us around the world. clean tight copy slight edgewear.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.41A$13.13
Save A$3.28
A$13.33 Delivery to USA
Men Who Ride Mountains: Incredible True Tales of Legendary Surfers
Stock photo: cover may vary

Men Who Ride Mountains: Incredible True Tales of Legendary Surfers

by Dixon, Peter

  • New
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781585743889 / 1585743887
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.24
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Lyons Press, 2001-11-01. First Edition. paperback. New. 6.00x0.75x9.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.24
Free Delivery to USA
Men Who Ride Mountains: Incredible True Tales of Legendary Surfers
Stock photo: cover may vary

Men Who Ride Mountains: Incredible True Tales of Legendary Surfers

by Dixon, Peter

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781585743889 / 1585743887
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$46.58
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
paperback. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$46.58
Free Delivery to USA
Men Who Ride Mountains: Incredible True Tales of Legendary Surfers
Stock photo: cover may vary

Men Who Ride Mountains: Incredible True Tales of Legendary Surfers

by Dixon, Peter

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781585743889 / 1585743887
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$122.66
A$8.57 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Lyons Press, 2001-11-01. Paperback. New. New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$122.66
A$8.57 Delivery to USA