BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Ultimate Guide to Skinning and Tanning: A Complete Guide to Working with
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Ultimate Guide to Skinning and Tanning: A Complete Guide to Working with Pelts, Fur, and Leather Paperback - 2002

by Monte Burch

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Ultimate Guide to Skinning and Tanning: A Complete Guide to Working with Pelts, Fur, and Leather

From the publisher

Here is the complete guide to a skill that may be mysterious to some, written by Monte Burch, an authority who practices many of the traditions of tanning and hiding. Starting at the beginning, Burch introduces the hunter to the tools of a tanner, and even gives complete plans for making many of these implements. Instructions are given for making fleshing beams, stretchers for pelts, fleshing knives, and many others. He also covers tanning formulas and materials, both traditional and modern. From the oldest method to the newest twist, Burch's guide will be indispensable to the modern hunter.

First line

Tanning is one of the oldest skills of mankind.

From the rear cover

Here is the complete guide to a skill that may be mysterious to some, written by Monte Burch, an authority who practices many of the traditions of tanning and hiding. Starting at the beginning, Burch introduces the hunter to the tools of a tanner, and even gives complete plans for making many of these implements. Instructions are given for making fleshing beams, stretchers for pelts, fleshing knives, and many others. He also covers tanning formulas and materials, both traditional and modern. From the oldest method to the newest twist, Burch's guide will be indispensable to the modern hunter. (6 x 9, 240 pages, b&w photos, illustrations)Monte Burch has been trapping and tanning since the 1950s, and writing about the outdoors for four decades. He has written thousands of magazine articles and more than fifty books-including Field Dressing and Butchering Upland Birds, Waterfowl, and Wild Turkeys; Field Dressing and Butchering Deer; and Field Dressing and Butchering Rabbits, Squirrels, and Other Small Game. He lives on a farm in the Missouri Ozarks, where trapping and tanning are a way of life.

Details

  • Title The Ultimate Guide to Skinning and Tanning: A Complete Guide to Working with Pelts, Fur, and Leather
  • Author Monte Burch
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition 1st
  • Pages 256
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Lyons Press, Guilford,CT
  • Publication date 2002-11-01
  • Features Index, Table of Contents
  • ISBN 9781585746705 / 1585746703
  • Weight 0.65 lbs (0.29 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.9 x 5.9 x 0.7 in (22.61 x 14.99 x 1.78 cm)
  • Category Sports & Recreation
  • Library of Congress subjects Hides and skins
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2002152150
  • Dewey Decimal Code 675.2

About the author

Monte Burch has been trapping and tanning since the 1950s, and writing about the outdoors for four decades. He has written thousands of magazine articles and more than fifty books-including Field Dressing and Butchering Upland Birds, Waterfowl, and Wild Turkeys; Field Dressing and Butchering Deer; and Field Dressing and Butchering Rabbits, Squirrels, and Other Small Game. He lives on a farm in the Missouri Ozarks, where trapping and tanning are a way of life.

More Copies for Sale

The Ultimate Guide to Skinning and Tanning: A Complete Guide to Working with Pelts, Fur, and Leather
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Ultimate Guide to Skinning and Tanning: A Complete Guide to Working with Pelts, Fur, and Leather

by Monte Burch

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781585746705 / 1585746703
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.18
A$6.38 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Guilford Connecticut: The Lyons Press, 2002. Near fine soft cover. Appears unused. A very clean, bright copy. Carefully wrapped, then packaged in a padded box for safe shipping. . Soft Cover. Near Fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.18
A$6.38 Delivery to USA
The Ultimate Guide to Skinning and Tanning: A Complete Guide to Working with Pelts, Fur, and Leather
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Ultimate Guide to Skinning and Tanning: A Complete Guide to Working with Pelts, Fur, and Leather

by Burch, Monte

  • Used
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781585746705 / 1585746703
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$23.60
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Lyons Press, 0000-00-00. First Edition. paperback. Used: Good. 6.00x0.58x9.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$23.60
Free Delivery to USA
The Ultimate Guide To Skinning and Tanning
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Ultimate Guide To Skinning and Tanning

by Burch, Monte,

  • Used
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781585746705 / 1585746703
Quantity available
5
Seller
Item price
A$23.77
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
like new.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$23.77
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
The Ultimate Guide to Skinning and Tanning: A Complete Guide to Working with Pelts, Fur, and Leather
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Ultimate Guide to Skinning and Tanning: A Complete Guide to Working with Pelts, Fur, and Leather

by Burch, Monte

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781585746705 / 1585746703
Quantity available
11
Seller
Item price
A$23.88
A$7.08 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Lyons Press, 2002-11T. paperback. Very Good. 0.7900 8.9400 5.9400.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$23.88
A$7.08 Delivery to USA
The Ultimate Guide To Skinning and Tanning
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Ultimate Guide To Skinning and Tanning

by Burch, Monte,

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781585746705 / 1585746703
Quantity available
5
Seller
Item price
A$24.21
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
new.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$24.21
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
The Ultimate Guide to Skinning and Tanning: A Complete Guide to Working with Pelts, Fur, and Leather
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Ultimate Guide to Skinning and Tanning: A Complete Guide to Working with Pelts, Fur, and Leather

by Burch, Monte

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781585746705 / 1585746703
Quantity available
120
Seller
Item price
A$24.22
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Lyons Press. New. BRAND NEW, GIFT QUALITY! NOT OVERSTOCKS OR MARKED UP REMAINDERS! DIRECT FROM THE PUBLISHER!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$24.22
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
The Ultimate Guide to Skinning and Tanning: A Complete Guide to Working with Pelts, Fur, and Leather
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Ultimate Guide to Skinning and Tanning: A Complete Guide to Working with Pelts, Fur, and Leather

by Burch, Monte

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781585746705 / 1585746703
Quantity available
120
Seller
Item price
A$24.22
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Lyons Press. New. BRAND NEW, GIFT QUALITY! NOT OVERSTOCKS OR MARKED UP REMAINDERS! DIRECT FROM THE PUBLISHER!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$24.22
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
The Ultimate Guide to Skinning and Tanning: A Complete Guide to Working with Pelts, Fur, and Leather
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Ultimate Guide to Skinning and Tanning: A Complete Guide to Working with Pelts, Fur, and Leather

by Burch, Monte

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781585746705 / 1585746703
Quantity available
18
Seller
Item price
A$27.24
A$7.08 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Lyons Press, 2002-11T. paperback. Very Good. 0.7900 8.9400 5.9400.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$27.24
A$7.08 Delivery to USA
The Ultimate Guide to Skinning and Tanning: A Complete Guide to Working with Pelts, Fur, and Leather
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Ultimate Guide to Skinning and Tanning: A Complete Guide to Working with Pelts, Fur, and Leather

by Burch, Monte

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781585746705 / 1585746703
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$27.24
A$7.08 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Lyons Press, 2002-11T. paperback. Like New. 0.7900 8.9400 5.9400.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$27.24
A$7.08 Delivery to USA
The Ultimate Guide to Skinning and Tanning: A Complete Guide to Working with Pelts, Fur, and Leather
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Ultimate Guide to Skinning and Tanning: A Complete Guide to Working with Pelts, Fur, and Leather

by Burch, Monte

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781585746705 / 1585746703
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$27.24
A$7.08 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Lyons Press, 2002-11T. paperback. Very Good. 0.7900 8.9400 5.9400. Cover and edges may have some wear.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$27.24
A$7.08 Delivery to USA