BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Tolkiens Ring
Stock photo: cover may vary

Tolkiens Ring Hardback - 2002

by David Day; Alan Lee (Illustrator)

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Tolkiens Ring

From the publisher

J.R.R. Tolkien had a great knowledge of, and love for, world mythology when he wrote his beloved trilogy of Middle Earth. In particular, the symbol of the Ring has a rich and fascinating heritage, and this beautifully illustrated literary detective work searches down Tolkien's sources and inspiration. To understand the roots of "The Lord of the Rings," we must go far back, to a tradition of ring-quest tales that came into being before the pyramids of Egypt were built, or the walls of Babylon raised. The extraordinary journey passes through the most magical stories told: Norse myths, including the Volsunga Saga; the Arthurian legends; the Carolingian tales, linked to the Holy Roman Emperor, Charlemagne; Celtic and Saxon myths; German romances, such as the Nibelungenlied; and more. By drawing on these potent primary myths and legends, Tolkien was able himself to create a new mythology for the 20th century--and beyond.

Details

  • Title Tolkiens Ring
  • Author David Day; Alan Lee (Illustrator)
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Thus
  • Pages 184
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Barnes & Noble, New York
  • Publication date February 1, 2002
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9781586635275 / 1586635271
  • Weight 2.5 lbs (1.13 kg)
  • Dimensions 11.46 x 8.88 x 0.81 in (29.11 x 22.56 x 2.06 cm)
  • Category Literature - Classics / Criticism
  • Dewey Decimal Code 823.912

More Copies for Sale

Tolkiens Ring
Stock photo: cover may vary

Tolkiens Ring

by Day, David

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781586635275 / 1586635271
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$13.88
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Barnes & Noble, Incorporated. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.88
Free Delivery to USA
Tolkiens Ring
Stock photo: cover may vary

Tolkiens Ring

by Day, David

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781586635275 / 1586635271
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.88
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Barnes & Noble, Incorporated. Used - Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.88
Free Delivery to USA
Tolkien's Ring
Stock photo: cover may vary

Tolkien's Ring

by David Day

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781586635275 / 1586635271
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$33.11
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Barnes & Noble, 2002. Hardcover. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket in good condition. Minor shelf and handling wear, overall a clean solid copy with minimal signs of use. Secure packaging for safe delivery.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$33.11
Free Delivery to USA
Tolkien's Ring
Stock photo: cover may vary

Tolkien's Ring

by Day, David; Lee, Alan [Illustrator]

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781586635275 / 1586635271
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$35.99
A$6.18 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Barnes & Noble, 2002-02-01. Hardcover. Like New. 11x8x0.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$35.99
A$6.18 Delivery to USA
Tolkien's Ring
Stock photo: cover may vary

Tolkien's Ring

by David Day

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Very Good+
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781586635275 / 1586635271
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$37.41
A$8.62 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Square spine, clean crisp pages, no writing or marks, no folded page corners. Dust jacket has 2 repaired tears on top edge. Not a remainder.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$37.41
A$8.62 Delivery to USA
Tolkien's Ring
Stock photo: cover may vary

Tolkien's Ring

by David Day

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781586635275 / 1586635271
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$50.38
A$9.50 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
mint oversize hc, expedited delivery not available with this item
Add to wish list
Item price
A$50.38
A$9.50 Delivery to USA
Tolkien's Ring
Stock photo: cover may vary

Tolkien's Ring

by Day, David

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781586635275 / 1586635271
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$54.36
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$54.36
Free Delivery to USA
Tolkien's Ring Illustrated by Alan Lee
More photos

Tolkien's Ring Illustrated by Alan Lee

by David Day

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
Third Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781586635275 / 1586635271
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$107.96
A$7.92 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Excellent Near Fine Hardcover Near Fine Dust Jacket Large Quarto Color and B/W illustrated by Alan Lee. Clean 185 pages NOT a library copy. Third Metro Edition. No Dust Jacket chips only minutia of wear Many color and b/w by Alan Lee. A study by Tolkien Scholar David Day of many Rings of power and invisibility in European and Hebrew Myth like King Solomons Magic ring that controlled Demons and Norse and Germanic heroic sagas and Arthurian rimgs! See our Three Geese in Flight Books Scans
Add to wish list
Item price
A$107.96
A$7.92 Delivery to USA
Tolkien's Ring
Stock photo: cover may vary

Tolkien's Ring

by Day, David; Lee, Alan [Illustrator]

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781586635275 / 1586635271
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$204.39
A$8.57 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Barnes & Noble, 2002-02-01. Hardcover. New. New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$204.39
A$8.57 Delivery to USA