BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Battle of the Narrow Seas: The History of the Light Coastal Forces in the
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Battle of the Narrow Seas: The History of the Light Coastal Forces in the Channel & North Sea, 1939-1945 Hardback - 2009

by Peter Scott

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Battle of the Narrow Seas: The History of the Light Coastal Forces in the Channel & North Sea, 1939-1945

From the publisher

First published in 1974, this now classic account of the fight for control of the English Channel and the southern North Sea is told by Sir Peter Scott, a MTB (Motor Torpedo Boat) commander, who saw action throughout World War II. More than a memoir, his book tells the whole story of the small ships and their legendary crews during fierce encounters with the Germans. The bravery of the crews of these small ships became legendary and the casualties that were suffered during brief and fierce encounters were horrific.

Details

  • Title The Battle of the Narrow Seas: The History of the Light Coastal Forces in the Channel & North Sea, 1939-1945
  • Author Peter Scott
  • Binding Hardback
  • Pages 234
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher US Naval Institute Press
  • Publication date 2009-10
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9781591140412 / 1591140412
  • Weight 2 lbs (0.91 kg)
  • Dimensions 10 x 7.8 x 1.3 in (25.40 x 19.81 x 3.30 cm)
  • Category History - Military / War
  • Library of Congress subjects World War, 1939-1945, World War, 1939-1945 - Naval operations,
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2009932951
  • Dewey Decimal Code 940.54

More Copies for Sale

The Battle of the Narrow Seas: The History of the Light Coastal Forces in the Channel & North...
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Battle of the Narrow Seas: The History of the Light Coastal Forces in the Channel & North Sea, 1939-1945

by Scott, Peter

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Edition
Second printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781591140412 / 1591140412
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$61.82
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Naval Institute Press, 2009-10-01. Second printing. hardcover. Used: Good. 7.75x1.25x10.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$61.82
Free Delivery to USA
The Battle of the Narrow Seas: The History of the Light Coastal Forces in the Channel & North...

The Battle of the Narrow Seas: The History of the Light Coastal Forces in the Channel & North Sea, 1939-1945

by Scott, Peter

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781591140412 / 1591140412
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$63.60
A$6.93 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Naval Institute Press, 10/1/2009 12:00:01 A. hardcover. New. 1.1000 in x 9.8000 in x 7.7000 in.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$63.60
A$6.93 Delivery to USA
The Battle of the Narrow Seas: History of the Light Coastal Forces in the Channel & North Sea...

The Battle of the Narrow Seas: History of the Light Coastal Forces in the Channel & North Sea 1939-1945.

by Scott, Peter

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781591140412 / 1591140412
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$68.01
A$11.87 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press, 2009. 1st Edition . Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. maps' b&w photos. Annapolis, dj in mylar; navy c w/gilt spine titles; 228 clean, unmarked pages. Reissue of the 1949 original edition which includes a new Introduction by Antony Hichens.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$68.01
A$11.87 Delivery to USA
The Battle of the Narrow Seas: The History of the Light Coastal Forces in the Channel & North...
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Battle of the Narrow Seas: The History of the Light Coastal Forces in the Channel & North Sea, 1939-1945

by Scott, Peter

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781591140412 / 1591140412
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$71.31
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Naval Institute Press. hardcover. Good. 9.5X6.5X1.5. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$71.31
Free Delivery to USA
The Battle of the Narrow Seas; The History of Light Coastal Forces in the Channel and North Sea,...
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Battle of the Narrow Seas; The History of Light Coastal Forces in the Channel and North Sea, 1939-1945

by Scott, Peter

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First U. S. Printing Thus
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781591140412 / 1591140412
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$72.36
A$7.24 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Annapolis, Maryland: Naval Institute Press, 2009. First U. S. Printing Thus. Hardcover. Very good/Very good. Format is approximately 7.75 inches by 10 inches. xii, 228 pages. Includes a new Introduction by Antony Hichens. The book is beautifully illustrated, including many of the author's own vivid action paintings. This book deals almost exclusively with the British point of view. German sources had not yet become available, beyond the transcripts of propaganda broadcasts which could be dismissed. Neither side had a balanced picture of what damage it had inflicted on the other in those brief moments of contact, with night vision blinded by tracer and the flash of exploding shells and boats racing past each other at combined speeds of over eighty knots. This is a magnificent story of how these young men fought and ultimately overcame their doubts and well armed opponents. Sir Peter Markham Scott, CH, CBE, DSC & Bar, FRS, FZS (14 September 1909 - 29 August 1989) was a British… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$72.36
A$7.24 Delivery to USA
The Battle of the Narrow Seas: The History of the Light Coastal Forces in the Channel & North...
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Battle of the Narrow Seas: The History of the Light Coastal Forces in the Channel & North Sea, 1939-1945

by Scott, Peter

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Edition
Second printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781591140412 / 1591140412
Quantity available
6
Seller
Item price
A$94.47
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Naval Institute Press, 2009-10-01. Second printing. hardcover. New. 7.75x1.25x10.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$94.47
Free Delivery to USA
The Battle of the Narrow Seas: The History of the Light Coastal Forces in the Channel & North...
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Battle of the Narrow Seas: The History of the Light Coastal Forces in the Channel & North Sea, 1939-1945

by Scott, Peter

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781591140412 / 1591140412
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$96.72
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$96.72
Free Delivery to USA