BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Death of Picasso: New and Selected Writing
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Death of Picasso: New and Selected Writing Hardback - 2003

by Guy Davenport

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Death of Picasso: New and Selected Writing

From the publisher

When Guy Davenport looks at the world, the world changes; sometimes just a little and sometimes a lot. And no reader is the same after reading his or her first Davenport essay or story. He is a writer perfectly described by the term singular and in praising his work, from fiction to poetry, from translations to essays, critics all over the world have noted his unique manner, his remarkable erudition and his startling humor. He is the finely realized perfection of high modernism blended with an American sensibility as old as Emerson's.


The way I write about texts and works of art, Davenport has written, has been shaped by forty years of explaining them to students in a classroom. I am not writing for scholars or fellow critics, but for people who like to read, to look at pictures, and to know things.


For The Death of Picasso, Davenport has gathered twenty-six essays and stories from throughout his career, more than one-third of which have never before appeared in book form. The result is an exciting and invigorating selection, a testament to one of the prose masters at work today.

Details

  • Title The Death of Picasso: New and Selected Writing
  • Author Guy Davenport
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 400
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Counterpoint LLC, Washington, D. C.
  • Publication date 2003
  • ISBN 9781593760021 / 1593760027
  • Weight 1.25 lbs (0.57 kg)
  • Dimensions 9 x 6 x 1.24 in (22.86 x 15.24 x 3.15 cm)
  • Category Literature - Classics / Criticism
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2003013385
  • Dewey Decimal Code 810

About the author

Guy Davenport was a writer, illustrator, teacher, and scholar. He is best known for his modernist-style short stories, but his range of works is wide, spanning poetry, translation, and criticism. He was a professor of English for three decades, having taught at Haverford College and the University of Kentucky.

More Copies for Sale

The Death of Picasso: New and Selected Writing
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Death of Picasso: New and Selected Writing

by Davenport, Guy

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781593760021 / 1593760027
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.67
A$25.82 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hardcover. New. Hardcover New 2003 edition 379p Hardcover No dust jacket as issued Slight shelf wear on cover, otherwise new Quality Books Because We Care - Shipped from Canada Usually ships within 1-2 business days If you buy this book from us, we will donate a book to a local school We donate 10,000+ books to local schools every year
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.67
A$25.82 Delivery to USA
Death of Picasso: New and Selected Writing
Stock photo: cover may vary

Death of Picasso: New and Selected Writing

by Guy Davenport

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781593760021 / 1593760027
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$38.01
A$8.59 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Counterpoint LLC, August 2003. Hardcover . Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$38.01
A$8.59 Delivery to USA
The Death of Picasso : New and Selected Writing

The Death of Picasso : New and Selected Writing

by Guy Davenport

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781593760021 / 1593760027
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$38.05
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Counterpoint Press, 2003. Hardcover. Good. Disclaimer:A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include previous owner inscriptions. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$38.05
Free Delivery to USA
The Death of Picasso: New and Selected Writing
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Death of Picasso: New and Selected Writing

by Davenport, Guy

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781593760021 / 1593760027
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$50.31
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Brand: Counterpoint, 2003-08-14. First Edition. hardcover. Used: Good. 6.00x1.25x9.25. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$50.31
Free Delivery to USA
The Death of Picasso: New and Selected Writing
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Death of Picasso: New and Selected Writing

by Davenport, Guy

  • New
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781593760021 / 1593760027
Quantity available
6
Seller
Item price
A$53.02
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Brand: Counterpoint, 2003-08-14. First Edition. hardcover. New. 6.00x1.25x9.25. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$53.02
Free Delivery to USA
The Death of Picasso: New and Selected Writing
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Death of Picasso: New and Selected Writing

by Davenport, Guy

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781593760021 / 1593760027
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$53.52
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Counterpoint. hardcover. Good. 0x0x0. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$53.52
Free Delivery to USA
The Death of Picasso: New and Selected Writing
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Death of Picasso: New and Selected Writing

by Davenport, Guy

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781593760021 / 1593760027
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$76.36
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$76.36
Free Delivery to USA

The Death of Picasso New and Selected Writing

Davenport, Guy

We're sorry, this copy is no longer available.
The Death of Picasso; New & Selected Writings

The Death of Picasso; New & Selected Writings

by Davenport, Guy

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1st
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781593760021 / 1593760027
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$100.39
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Washington, D. C.: Shoemaker and Hoard, 2003. 1st. Paperback. Near fine. Uncorrected bound galley.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$100.39
Free Delivery to USA
The Death of Picasso: New and Selected Writing
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Death of Picasso: New and Selected Writing

by Davenport, Guy

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781593760021 / 1593760027
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$212.59
A$8.53 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Counterpoint, 2003-08-14. Hardcover. New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$212.59
A$8.53 Delivery to USA