BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Servile Mind: How Democracy Erodes the Moral Life
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Servile Mind: How Democracy Erodes the Moral Life Hardback - 2010 - 1st Edition

by Kenneth Minogue

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Servile Mind: How Democracy Erodes the Moral Life

From the publisher

One of the grim comedies of the twentieth century was the fate of miserable victims of communist regimes who climbed walls, swam rivers, dodged bullets, and found other desperate ways to achieve liberty in the West at the same time as intellectuals in the West sentimentally proclaimed that these very regimes were the wave of the future. A similar tragicomedy is being played out in our century: as the victims of despotism and backwardness from third world nations pour into Western states, the same ivory tower intellectuals assert that Western life is a nightmare of inequality and oppression.

In The Servile Mind: How Democracy Erodes the Moral Life, Kenneth Minogue explores the intelligentsia's love affair with social perfection and reveals how that idealistic dream is destroying exactly what has made the inventive Western world irresistible to the peoples of foreign lands. The Servile Mind looks at how Western morality has evolved into mere "politico-moral" posturing about admired ethical causes--from solving world poverty and creating peace to curing climate change. Today, merely making the correct noises and parading one's essential decency by having the correct opinions has became a substitute for individual moral actions.

Instead, Minogue posits, we ask that our government carry the burden of solving our social--and especially moral--problems for us. The sad and frightening irony is that as we allow the state to determine our moral order and inner convictions, the more we need to be told how to behave and what to think.

Details

  • Title The Servile Mind: How Democracy Erodes the Moral Life
  • Author Kenneth Minogue
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition number 1st
  • Edition 1
  • Pages 384
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Encounter Books, New York & London
  • Publication date 2010-08
  • Features Bibliography, Dust Cover, Index, Price on Product - Canadian, Table of Contents
  • ISBN 9781594033810 / 1594033811
  • Weight 1.58 lbs (0.72 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.22 x 6.2 x 1.25 in (23.42 x 15.75 x 3.18 cm)
  • Category Politics / Current Events
  • Library of Congress subjects Social ethics, Political ethics
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2009039512
  • Dewey Decimal Code 172

About the author

Kenneth Minogue is Emeritus Professor of political science at the London School of Economics. He has written books on liberalism, nationalism, the idea of a university, the logic of ideology, and, more recently, on democracy and the moral life. He has reviewed in many places, and has been a columnist for the Times, the Times Higher Education Supplement, and other outlets.

More Copies for Sale

The Servile Mind: How Democracy Erodes the Moral Life (Encounter Broadsides)

The Servile Mind: How Democracy Erodes the Moral Life (Encounter Broadsides)

by Minogue, Kenneth

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781594033810 / 1594033811
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$8.96
A$16.37 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hardback. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.96
A$16.37 Delivery to USA
The Servile Mind: How Democracy Erodes the Moral Life (Encounter Broadsides)
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Servile Mind: How Democracy Erodes the Moral Life (Encounter Broadsides)

by Minogue, Kenneth

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781594033810 / 1594033811
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$6.82
A$7.08 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Encounter Books, 2010-08-03. Hardcover. Very Good. 1.3000 9.1000 6.4000.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$6.82
A$7.08 Delivery to USA
The Servile Mind : How Democracy Erodes the Moral Life

The Servile Mind : How Democracy Erodes the Moral Life

by Kenneth Minogue

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781594033810 / 1594033811
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.73
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Encounter Books, 2010. Hardcover. Good. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.73
Free Delivery to USA
The Servile Mind : How Democracy Erodes the Moral Life

The Servile Mind : How Democracy Erodes the Moral Life

by Kenneth Minogue

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781594033810 / 1594033811
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.73
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Encounter Books, 2010. Hardcover. Good. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.73
Free Delivery to USA
The Servile Mind : How Democracy Erodes the Moral Life
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Servile Mind : How Democracy Erodes the Moral Life

by Minogue, Kenneth

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781594033810 / 1594033811
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.82
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Encounter Books. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.82
Free Delivery to USA
The Servile Mind : How Democracy Erodes the Moral Life
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Servile Mind : How Democracy Erodes the Moral Life

by Minogue, Kenneth

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781594033810 / 1594033811
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.82
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Encounter Books. Used - Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.82
Free Delivery to USA
The Servile Mind: How Democracy Erodes the Moral Life (Encounter Broadsides)
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Servile Mind: How Democracy Erodes the Moral Life (Encounter Broadsides)

by Minogue, Kenneth

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
1
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781594033810 / 1594033811
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$16.34
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Encounter Books, 2010-08-03. 1. hardcover. Used: Good. 6.00x1.00x9.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.34
Free Delivery to USA
The Servile Mind: How Democracy Erodes the Moral Life (Encounter Broadsides)
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Servile Mind: How Democracy Erodes the Moral Life (Encounter Broadsides)

by Minogue, Kenneth

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781594033810 / 1594033811
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$19.14
A$6.03 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Encounter Books. hardcover. Very Good. Ships within 24 hours!Hardcover with dust jacket, tight binding, clean text, minor shelf wear.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$19.14
A$6.03 Delivery to USA
The Servile Mind: How Democracy Erodes the Moral Life
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Servile Mind: How Democracy Erodes the Moral Life

by Minogue, Kenneth

  • Used
  • as new
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781594033810 / 1594033811
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$34.18
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Encounter Books, 2010. Hardcover. As New.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$34.18
Free Delivery to USA
THE SERVILE MIND: HOW DEMOCRACY ERODES THE MORAL LIFE
Stock photo: cover may vary

THE SERVILE MIND: HOW DEMOCRACY ERODES THE MORAL LIFE

by Minogue, Kenneth

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781594033810 / 1594033811
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$35.45
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Encounter Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. 2010. First Edition. Hardcover. 1594033811 . Book is in NF condition with trace edge wear noted, light bumping to spine ends & corners else a bright and solid copy. Dust jacket is in NF condition with trace edge wear noted, light bumping to spine ends & corners else bright, intact and whole. RCSD 5/21; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$35.45
Free Delivery to USA