BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Spoon Fed: How Eight Cooks Saved My Life
Stock photo: cover may vary

Spoon Fed: How Eight Cooks Saved My Life Hardback - 2010

by Kim Severson

Add to wish list

Summary

From the prominent New York Times food writer, a memoir recounting the tough life lessons she learned from a generation of female cooks-including Marion Cunningham, Alice Waters, Ruth Reichl, Rachael Ray, and Marcella Hazan.

Somewhere between the lessons her mother taught her as a child and the ones she is now trying to teach her own daughter, Kim Severson stumbled. She lost sight of what mattered, of who she was and who she wanted to be, and of how she wanted to live her life. It took a series of women cooks to reteach her the life lessons she forgot-and some she had never learned in the first place. Some as small as a spoonful, and others so big they saved her life, the best lessons she found were delivered in the kitchen.

Told in Severson's frank, often funny, always perceptive style, Spoon Fed weaves together the stories of eight important cooks with the lessons they taught her-lessons that seemed to come right when she needed them most. We follow Kim's journey from an awkward adolescent to an adult who channeled her passions into failing relationships, alcohol, and professional ambition, almost losing herself in the process. Finally as Severson finds sobriety and starts a family of her own, we see her mature into a strong, successful woman, as we learn alongside her.

An emotionally rich, multilayered memoir and an inspirational, illuminating series of profiles of the most influential women in the world of food, Spoon Fed is Severson's story and the story of the women who came before her-and ultimately, a testament to the wisdom that can be found in the kitchen.

Reader reviews for Spoon Fed: How Eight Cooks Saved My Life

From the publisher

From the prominent "New York Times" food writer, a memoir recounting the tough life lessons she learned from a generation of female cooks-including Marion Cunningham, Alice Waters, Ruth Reichl, Rachael Ray, and Marcella Hazan.
Somewhere between the lessons her mother taught her as a child and the ones she is now trying to teach her own daughter, Kim Severson stumbled. She lost sight of what mattered, of who she was and who she wanted to be, and of how she wanted to live her life. It took a series of women cooks to reteach her the life lessons she forgot-and some she had never learned in the first place. Some as small as a spoonful, and others so big they saved her life, the best lessons she found were delivered in the kitchen.
Told in Severson's frank, often funny, always perceptive style, "Spoon Fed" weaves together the stories of eight important cooks with the lessons they taught her-lessons that seemed to come right when she needed them most. We follow Kim's journey from an awkward adolescent to an adult who channeled her passions into failing relationships, alcohol, and professional ambition, almost losing herself in the process. Finally as Severson finds sobriety and starts a family of her own, we see her mature into a strong, successful woman, as we learn alongside her.
An emotionally rich, multilayered memoir and an inspirational, illuminating series of profiles of the most influential women in the world of food, " Spoon Fed " is Severson's story and the story of the women who came before her-and ultimately, a testament to the wisdom that can be found in the kitchen.

Details

  • Title Spoon Fed: How Eight Cooks Saved My Life
  • Author Kim Severson
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition 1st
  • Pages 242
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Riverhead Books, New York
  • Publication date 2010-04-15
  • ISBN 9781594487576 / 159448757X
  • Weight 0.81 lbs (0.37 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.52 x 6 x 0.88 in (21.64 x 15.24 x 2.24 cm)
  • Age range 18 to UP years
  • Grade levels 13 - UP
  • Category Biography / Autobiography
  • Library of Congress subjects Cookery, Cooks
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2009041038
  • Dewey Decimal Code B

Media reviews

"Poignant and beautifully written."
-Entertainment Weekly

"[A] delightful memoir, a combo platter of life lessons, dishy profiles of her mentors and gustatory edification (with recipes!)."
-People (4 stars)

"A poignant story told with Severson's trademark humor and open-armed love of family and friends. Grab a few tissues, it's that sweet. If you're in need of life lessons, you'll find some to suit you. Spoon Fed pays homage to some remarkable women and whether Severson believes it or not, she is one, too."
-St. Petersburg Times

About the author

Kim Severson has been a food writer for "The New York Times" since 2004. Previously, she was a food writer and editor at the "San Francisco Chronicle," where she received four James Beard Foundation Awards and the Casey Medal for Meritorious Journalism.

More Copies for Sale

Spoon Fed: How Eight Cooks Saved My Life
Stock photo: cover may vary

Spoon Fed: How Eight Cooks Saved My Life

by Severson, Kim

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Nearly fine copy in nearly fine dust jacket
Edition
1st
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781594487576 / 159448757x
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.20
A$5.76 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Riverhead Books. Nearly fine copy in nearly fine dust jacket. 2010. 1st. hardcover. 8vo, 242 pp., Remainder mark lower edge, former owner's notes on front free endpaper .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.20
A$5.76 Delivery to USA
Spoon Fed: How Eight Cooks Saved My Life
Stock photo: cover may vary

Spoon Fed: How Eight Cooks Saved My Life

by Severson, Kim

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781594487576 / 159448757x
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.95
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Riverhead Hardcover. 1st Edition 1st Printing. Very Good. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.95
Free Delivery to USA
Spoon Fed: How Eight Cooks Saved My Life
Stock photo: cover may vary

Spoon Fed: How Eight Cooks Saved My Life

by Severson, Kim

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Fine copy in fine dust jacket
Edition
1st
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781594487576 / 159448757x
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.80
A$5.76 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Riverhead Books. Fine copy in fine dust jacket. 2010. 1st. hardcover. 8vo, 242 pp. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.80
A$5.76 Delivery to USA
Spoon Fed : How Eight Cooks Saved My Life

Spoon Fed : How Eight Cooks Saved My Life

by Kim Severson

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781594487576 / 159448757X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.98
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Publishing Group, 2010. Hardcover. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.98
Free Delivery to USA
Spoon Fed: How Eight Cooks Saved My Life

Spoon Fed: How Eight Cooks Saved My Life

by Severson, Kim

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781594487576 / 159448757X
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$10.98
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Riverhead Books, 2010. Hardcover. Good. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.98
Free Delivery to USA
Spoon Fed : How Eight Cooks Saved My Life

Spoon Fed : How Eight Cooks Saved My Life

by Kim Severson

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781594487576 / 159448757X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.98
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Publishing Group, 2010. Hardcover. Very Good. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.98
Free Delivery to USA
Spoon Fed : How Eight Cooks Saved My Life
Stock photo: cover may vary

Spoon Fed : How Eight Cooks Saved My Life

by Severson, Kim

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781594487576 / 159448757x
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$11.26
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Publishing Group. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.26
Free Delivery to USA
Spoon Fed: How Eight Cooks Saved My Life
Stock photo: cover may vary

Spoon Fed: How Eight Cooks Saved My Life

by Severson, Kim

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781594487576 / 159448757x
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.86
A$10.06 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Riverhead Hardcover, 2010-04-15. Hardcover. Like New. 1.3000 9.0000 6.1000. Hardcover in like new condition. Never read. Just sat on my shelf. Very light shelf wear to the dust jacket.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.86
A$10.06 Delivery to USA
Spoon Fed: How Eight Cooks Saved My Life
Stock photo: cover may vary

Spoon Fed: How Eight Cooks Saved My Life

by Severson, Kim

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781594487576 / 159448757x
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.29
A$5.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Riverhead Hardcover. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. With remainder mark. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner’s name, short gifter’s inscription or light stamp.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.29
A$5.74 Delivery to USA
Spoon Fed: How Eight Cooks Saved My Life
Stock photo: cover may vary

Spoon Fed: How Eight Cooks Saved My Life

by Severson, Kim

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781594487576 / 159448757X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$49.37
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$49.37
Free Delivery to USA