BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Fiction Ruined My Family
Stock photo: cover may vary

Fiction Ruined My Family Hardback - 2011

by Jeanne Darst

Add to wish list

The youngest of four daughters in an old, celebrated St. Louis family of prominent journalists and politicians on one side, debutante balls and equestrian trophies on the other, Jeanne Darst grew up hearing stories of past grandeur. And as a young girl, the message she internalized was clear: while things might be a bit tight for us right now, it's only temporary. Soon her father would sell the Great American Novel and reclaim the family's former glory. The family uproots and moves from St. Louis to New York. Jeanne's father writes one novel, and then another, which don't find publishers. This, combined with her mother's burgeoning alcoholism -- nightly booze- fueled weepathons reminiscing about her fancy childhood -- lead to financial disaster and divorce. And as Jeanne becomes an adult, she is horrified to discover that she is not only a drinker like her mother, but a writer like her father. At first, and for years, she embraces both - living in an apartment with no bathroom, stealing food from her babysitting gigs, and raising rent money by riding the subway topless, or performing her one woman show in her living room. Until gradually, she realizes that this life has not been thrust on her in some handing-down-of-the-writing-mantle-way. She has chosen it; and until she can stop putting drinking and writing ahead of everything else, it's a questionable choice. She writes, "For a long time I was worried about becoming my father. Then I was worried about becoming my mother. Now I was worried about becoming myself." Ultimately, Jeanne sets out to discover if a person can have the writing without the ruin, if it's possible to be both sober and creative, ambitious and happy, a professional author and a parent. Filled with brilliantly flawed, idiosyncratic characters and punctuated by Darst's irreverent eye for absurdity, Fiction Ruined My Family is a lovingly told, wickedly funny portrait of an unconventional life.

Summary

The youngest of four daughters in an old, celebrated St. Louis family of prominent journalists and politicians on one side, debutante balls and equestrian trophies on the other, Jeanne Darst grew up hearing stories of past grandeur. And as a young girl, the message she internalized was clear: while things might be a bit tight for us right now, it's only temporary. Soon her father would sell the Great American Novel and reclaim the family's former glory.

The family uproots and moves from St. Louis to New York. Jeanne's father writes one novel, and then another, which don't find publishers. This, combined with her mother's burgeoning alcoholism -- nightly booze- fueled weepathons reminiscing about her fancy childhood -- lead to financial disaster and divorce. And as Jeanne becomes an adult, she is horrified to discover that she is not only a drinker like her mother, but a writer like her father.

At first, and for years, she embraces both - living in an apartment with no bathroom, stealing food from her babysitting gigs, and raising rent money by riding the subway topless, or performing her one woman show in her living room. Until gradually, she realizes that this life has not been thrust on her in some handing-down-of-the-writing-mantle-way. She has chosen it; and until she can stop putting drinking and writing ahead of everything else, it's a questionable choice. She writes, "For a long time I was worried about becoming my father. Then I was worried about becoming my mother. Now I was worried about becoming myself."

Ultimately, Jeanne sets out to discover if a person can have the writing without the ruin, if it's possible to be both sober and creative, ambitious and happy, a professional author and a parent.

Filled with brilliantly flawed, idiosyncratic characters and punctuated by Darst's irreverent eye for absurdity, Fiction Ruined My Family is a lovingly told, wickedly funny portrait of an unconventional life.

Reader reviews for Fiction Ruined My Family

From the publisher

The youngest of four daughters in an old, celebrated St. Louis family of prominent journalists and politicians on one side, debutante balls and equestrian trophies on the other, Jeanne Darst grew up hearing stories of past grandeur. And as a young girl, the message she internalized was clear: while things might be a bit tight for us right now, it's only temporary. Soon her father would sell the Great American Novel and reclaim the family's former glory.

The family uproots and moves from St. Louis to New York. Jeanne's father writes one novel, and then another, which don't find publishers. This, combined with her mother's burgeoning alcoholism -- nightly booze- fueled weepathons reminiscing about her fancy childhood -- lead to financial disaster and divorce. And as Jeanne becomes an adult, she is horrified to discover that she is not only a drinker like her mother, but a writer like her father.

At first, and for years, she embraces both - living in an apartment with no bathroom, stealing food from her babysitting gigs, and raising rent money by riding the subway topless, or performing her one woman show in her living room. Until gradually, she realizes that this life has not been thrust on her in some handing-down-of-the-writing-mantle-way. She has chosen it; and until she can stop putting drinking and writing ahead of everything else, it's a questionable choice. She writes, "For a long time I was worried about becoming my father. Then I was worried about becoming my mother. Now I was worried about becoming myself."

Ultimately, Jeanne sets out to discover if a person can have the writing without the ruin, if it's possible to be both sober and creative, ambitious and happy, a professional author and a parent.

Filled with brilliantly flawed, idiosyncratic characters and punctuated by Darst's irreverent eye for absurdity, "Fiction Ruined My Family" is a lovingly told, wickedly funny portrait of an unconventional life.

Details

  • Title Fiction Ruined My Family
  • Author Jeanne Darst
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition 1st/1st
  • Pages 320
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Riverhead Books, New York
  • Publication date 2011-09-29
  • ISBN 9781594488146 / 1594488142
  • Weight 1.05 lbs (0.48 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.3 x 5.7 x 1.2 in (21.08 x 14.48 x 3.05 cm)
  • Age range 18 to UP years
  • Grade levels 13 - UP
  • Category Biography / Autobiography
  • Library of Congress subjects Novelists, American - 21st century, BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Personal Memoirs
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2011027830
  • Dewey Decimal Code B

Media reviews

Fiction Ruined My Family had me laughing out loud, which I almost never do, with one jaw-dropping scene after another. On nearly every page there’s some sentence that's so perfect, in an old-school Oscar Wilde/Dorothy Parker sort of way, that it made everything I've ever written or said seem like dull, drunken mumbling.” – Ira Glass, host of This American Life
 
“Jeanne Darst’s memoir unfolds like a Eugene O’Neill play, with all the boozing and the weeping and the exclamatory self-pity. Only it’s also very funny, and it has a happy ending (more or less). Snap this book up.”—Tad Friend, author of Cheerful Money
 
“As Tolstoy might have said if he'd survived the 1970s, happy families are all alike but every narcissistic parent is narcissistic in his or her own way. Jeanne Darst tells a story not only of family neuroses, artistic delusions and thwarted dreams but also of the nuances of social class, the tension between domesticity and bohemenianism, and the tragicomedy that comes from faking it but never quite making it. All my favorite themes!  I also laughed out loud more times than I can count.”—Meghan Daum, author of My Misspent Youth and Life Would Be Perfect If I Lived In That House
 
“Jeanne Darst is funnier than a blotto WASP in a Lily Pulitzer wheelchair.”—Wendy Burden, author of Dead End Gene Pool 
 
“In the tradition of the Mitford sisters' chronicles (but minus Hitler), Fiction Ruined My Family  is both a very funny tragedy and a very sad comedy.”—Patricia Marx, author of Him Her Him Again and the End of Him
 
“Dazzlingly funny, gut wrenching and infested with writing that will absolutely floor you. Fiction Ruined My Family has ruined me—how will I ever be able to use those adjectives again and mean them as much as I do now?”—Sloane Crosley, author of How Did You Get This Number
 
“Jeanne Darst manages to evoke humor and despair in a single sentence. I found myself rooting so hard for her. Fiction Ruined My Family is a great testament to surviving and overcoming wacky parents. A wonderful book.” – Julie Klam, author of You Had Me at Woof

About the author

Jeanne Darst is a writer/performer who has written for "The New York Times" and "The New York Times Magazine, " and performed her solo plays in bars, barns, and living rooms across the United States. An excerpt from this book aired on "This American Life." She lives in Los Angeles.

More Copies for Sale

Fiction Ruined My Family
Stock photo: cover may vary

Fiction Ruined My Family

by Darst, Jeanne

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Fine in very good dust jacket.
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781594488146 / 1594488142
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$5.54
A$7.18 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York, NY: Riverhead Books. 2011. Hard cover. Fine in very good dust jacket.. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. . No previous owner's name. Clean, tight pages. No bent corners. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$5.54
A$7.18 Delivery to USA
Fiction Ruined My Family: A Memoir
Stock photo: cover may vary

Fiction Ruined My Family: A Memoir

by Darst, Jeanne

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781594488146 / 1594488142
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$6.03
A$6.69 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Riverhead Books, 2011-09-29. Hardcover. Good. 1.1000 in x 8.4000 in x 5.7000 in.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$6.03
A$6.69 Delivery to USA
Fiction Ruined My Family
Stock photo: cover may vary

Fiction Ruined My Family

by Darst, Jeanne

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Fine copy in fine dust jacket
Edition
1st
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781594488146 / 1594488142
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.80
A$5.76 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Riverhead Books. Fine copy in fine dust jacket. 2011. 1st. hardcover. 8vo, 303 pp. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.80
A$5.76 Delivery to USA
Fiction Ruined My Family
Stock photo: cover may vary

Fiction Ruined My Family

by Jeanne Darst

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781594488146 / 1594488142
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.59
A$37.43 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Riverhead Hardcover, 2011. Hardcover. Very Good. Slightly creased cover. Stamp or mark on the inside cover page. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.59
A$37.43 Delivery to USA
Fiction Ruined My Family

Fiction Ruined My Family

by Jeanne Darst

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781594488146 / 1594488142
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.78
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Publishing Group, 2011. Hardcover. Good. Disclaimer:A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include previous owner inscriptions. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.78
Free Delivery to USA
Fiction Ruined My Family
Stock photo: cover may vary

Fiction Ruined My Family

by Darst, Jeanne

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781594488146 / 1594488142
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$16.09
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Publishing Group. Used - Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.09
Free Delivery to USA
Fiction Ruined My Family
Stock photo: cover may vary

Fiction Ruined My Family

by Darst, Jeanne

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781594488146 / 1594488142
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$16.09
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Publishing Group. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.09
Free Delivery to USA
Fiction Ruined My Family: A Memoir
Stock photo: cover may vary

Fiction Ruined My Family: A Memoir

by Darst, Jeanne

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781594488146 / 1594488142
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$49.23
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$49.23
Free Delivery to USA
Fiction Ruined My Family [SIGNED COPY, 1st Printing]
Stock photo: cover may vary

Fiction Ruined My Family [SIGNED COPY, 1st Printing]

by Darst, Jeanne

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781594488146 / 1594488142
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$57.51
A$5.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York, NY: Riverhead Books, 2011. 1st Edition 1st Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. Near fine in fine dust jacket. SIGNED by author on title page (signature only). 1st edition, 1st printing, complete numberline. Dust jacket essentially as new. Faint shelfwear to bottoms of boards and softening to base of book spine. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. Memoir and first book by Darst, a writer and performer. Rare signed. Where possible, all books come with dust jacket in a clear protective plastic sleeve, sealed in a ziplock bag, wrapped in bubble wrap, shipped in a box.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$57.51
A$5.74 Delivery to USA
Fiction Ruined My Family: A Memoir
More photos

Fiction Ruined My Family: A Memoir

by Darst, Jeanne

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781594488146 / 1594488142
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$71.96
A$5.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Riverhead Books, 2011. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. First Edition, First Printing (Full Number Line). Not price-clipped ($25.95 price intact). Published by Riverhead Books, 2011. Octavo. Brown cloth over beige boards stamped in black. Book is signed by author on title page (flat signed). Book is like new with no writing. Sharp corners and spine straight. Dust jacket is like new. Scarce signed copy of Darst s first book. 305 pages. ISBN: 9781594488146. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions or if you would like a photo. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Southampton, New York.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$71.96
A$5.74 Delivery to USA