BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Climbing Dictionary: Mountaineering Slang, Terms, Neologisms & Lingo: An
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Climbing Dictionary: Mountaineering Slang, Terms, Neologisms & Lingo: An Illustrated Reference Paperback - 2011

by Matt Samet; Mike Tea (Illustrator)

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Climbing Dictionary: Mountaineering Slang, Terms, Neologisms & Lingo: An Illustrated Reference

From the publisher


* 130 black-and-white illustrations
* A reference to more than 660 terms from climbers and mountaineers
* Perfect stocking stuffer!

In this hilarious yet authoritative illustrated lexicon of climbing terms and slang, former Climbing Editor-in-Chief Matt Samet has compiled a reference of more than 650 terms used by climbers and mountaineers around the world.

The Climbing Dictionary runs the gamut from technical terms (belay, harness, rappel, Stopper) to slang (dab, choking the cobra, gaston, old dad, pimpy), to regional (such as the South's "baby-butt" slopers), antiquated ("press-up"), and foreign terms that have achieved universal usage (au cheval, colonnette) and much more.

Each word's definition includes its part of speech, origin (if known), its meaning, and a humorous but factually sound example sentence to demonstrate usage. Throughout the dictionary, Mike Tea's illustrations -- both technical and humorous -- help explain harder-to-define terms such as piton, sling, cam, hand jam, or drop-knee.

Sure to become the reference -- or even the sicktionary -- for novice climbers and expert mountaineers alike.

Are you obsessed with "climbing-ese"? Know a term, back-story, or phrase that didn't make the book? Connect with Matt on climbingterms.com and check out newly submitted terms, submit your very own, and stay up to date on all things the Climbing Dictionary. While you're at it, be sure and"like" the Climbing Dictionary on Facebook, and follow Matt on Twitter.

Details

  • Title The Climbing Dictionary: Mountaineering Slang, Terms, Neologisms & Lingo: An Illustrated Reference
  • Author Matt Samet; Mike Tea (Illustrator)
  • Binding Paperback
  • Pages 250
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Mountaineers Books, Seattle, Washington
  • Publication date 2011-07
  • Illustrated Yes
  • Features Bibliography, Illustrated, Recycled Paper, Table of Contents
  • ISBN 9781594855023 / 1594855021
  • Weight 0.65 lbs (0.29 kg)
  • Dimensions 6.9 x 5 x 0.7 in (17.53 x 12.70 x 1.78 cm)
  • Category Sports & Recreation
  • Library of Congress subjects Mountaineering, Rock climbing
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2011007328
  • Dewey Decimal Code 796.522

More Copies for Sale

The Climbing Dictionary: Mountaineering Slang, Terms, Neologisms & Lingo: An Illustrated Reference

The Climbing Dictionary: Mountaineering Slang, Terms, Neologisms & Lingo: An Illustrated Reference

by Samet, Matt

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781594855023 / 1594855021
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.39
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Mountaineers Books, 2011. Paperback. Good. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.39
Free Delivery to USA
Climbing Dictionary : Mountaineering Slang, Terms, Neologisms and Lingo - An Illustrated...

Climbing Dictionary : Mountaineering Slang, Terms, Neologisms and Lingo - An Illustrated Reference to More Than 600 Words

by Matt Semet

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781594855023 / 1594855021
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$9.39
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Mountaineers Books, The, 2011. Paperback. Like New. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.39
Free Delivery to USA
Climbing Dictionary : Mountaineering Slang, Terms, Neologisms and Lingo - An Illustrated...

Climbing Dictionary : Mountaineering Slang, Terms, Neologisms and Lingo - An Illustrated Reference to More Than 600 Words

by Matt Semet

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781594855023 / 1594855021
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$9.39
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Mountaineers Books, The, 2011. Paperback. Very Good. Disclaimer:A copy that has been read, but remains in excellent condition. Pages are intact and are not marred by notes or highlighting, but may contain a neat previous owner name. The spine remains undamaged. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.39
Free Delivery to USA
The Climbing Dictionary: Mountaineering Slang, Terms, Neologisms & Lingo: An Illustrated...
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Climbing Dictionary: Mountaineering Slang, Terms, Neologisms & Lingo: An Illustrated Reference

by Samet, Matt

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781594855023 / 1594855021
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.50
A$7.96 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Mountaineers Books, 2011 Book. Near Fine. Soft cover. 250 pages, bibliography. Light shelf wear, text clean..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.50
A$7.96 Delivery to USA
The Climbing Dictionary: Mountaineering Slang, Terms, Neologisms & Lingo: An Illustrated...
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Climbing Dictionary: Mountaineering Slang, Terms, Neologisms & Lingo: An Illustrated Reference

by Samet, Matt

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781594855023 / 1594855021
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.30
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Mountaineers Books, 2011-07-15. paperback. Used: Good. 5.00x0.70x6.90. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.30
Free Delivery to USA
The Climbing Dictionary: Mountaineering Slang, Terms, Neologisms & Lingo: An Illustrated...
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Climbing Dictionary: Mountaineering Slang, Terms, Neologisms & Lingo: An Illustrated Reference [Paperback] Samet, Matt and Tea, Mike

by Samet, Matt

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781594855023 / 1594855021
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.47
A$5.30 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Mountaineers Books, 2011-07-15. paperback. Very Good. 5x0x6. Pages are clean with no markings.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.47
A$5.30 Delivery to USA
The Climbing Dictionary: Mountaineering Slang, Terms, Neologisms & Lingo: An Illustrated...
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Climbing Dictionary: Mountaineering Slang, Terms, Neologisms & Lingo: An Illustrated Reference

by Samet, Matt

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781594855023 / 1594855021
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.85
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Mountaineers Books. paperback. Good. 5x0.8x6.9. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.85
Free Delivery to USA
The Climbing Dictionary
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Climbing Dictionary

by Samet, Matt; Tea, Mike

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781594855023 / 1594855021
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$32.56
A$28.93 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Mountaineers Books. New. Special order item direct from the distributor
Add to wish list
Item price
A$32.56
A$28.93 Delivery to USA
The Climbing Dictionary: Mountaineering Slang, Terms, Neologisms & Lingo: An Illustrated Reference
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Climbing Dictionary: Mountaineering Slang, Terms, Neologisms & Lingo: An Illustrated Reference

by Samet, Matt

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781594855023 / 1594855021
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$42.86
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
paperback. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$42.86
Free Delivery to USA