BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Men's Health Better Body Blueprint: The Start-Right, Stick-To-It Strength
Stock photo: cover may vary

Men's Health Better Body Blueprint: The Start-Right, Stick-To-It Strength Training Plan Paperback - 2006

by Michael Mejia

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Men's Health Better Body Blueprint: The Start-Right, Stick-To-It Strength Training Plan

From the publisher

The ultimate training manual for beginning or returning exercisers

Drawing on the foundation of Men's Health magazine, this superb guide explains everything that inexperienced or lapsed exercisers need to know to tailor a fitness program to their individual goals and abilities. The ability to personalize a workout plan allows readers to achieve quicker results and spend less time with ice packs and sore muscles.

Unlike other books that lump beginning exercisers into one group, this program differentiates among beginners, such as:
- high-schoolers with newfound interest in lifting
- 30-year-olds who want to get back the bodies they had when they played college sports
- 50-year-olds who work out only for the first few weeks after New Year's resolutions every January

Michael Mejia, contributing editor to Men's Health magazine and coauthor of Scrawny to Brawny, thoroughly explains the fundamentals of fitness, including strength training, cardiovascular activity, and nutrition. He provides self-assessment tests to help safeguard against injuries by identifying muscular imbalances, decreased flexibility, or other weaknesses--and then shows how to correct these problems.

Whether readers are "Newbies," "Ex-jocks," or "Seasonals"; hope to build muscle or increase strength; are willing to work out every day or are able to spare only a couple of days a week, they will find the blueprint for their better body in this book.

Details

  • Title Men's Health Better Body Blueprint: The Start-Right, Stick-To-It Strength Training Plan
  • Author Michael Mejia
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition [ Edition: repri
  • Pages 432
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Rodale Books, Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
  • Publication date July 25, 2006
  • Illustrated Yes
  • Features Illustrated, Index
  • ISBN 9781594863325 / 1594863326
  • Weight 1.72 lbs (0.78 kg)
  • Dimensions 10.82 x 8.4 x 0.85 in (27.48 x 21.34 x 2.16 cm)
  • Category Consumer Health
  • Library of Congress subjects Bodybuilding, Physical fitness for men
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2006002097
  • Dewey Decimal Code 613.704

About the author

MICHAEL MEJIA, CSCS, former co-owner of a sport-specific training center in Port Washington, New York, focuses on helping young athletes improve their speed, agility, strength, balance, and flexibility. The coauthor of Scrawny to Brawny, he lives in Plainview, Long Island.

More Copies for Sale

Men's Health Better Body Blueprint: The Start-Right, Stick-to-It Strength Training Plan
Stock photo: cover may vary

Men's Health Better Body Blueprint: The Start-Right, Stick-to-It Strength Training Plan

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781594863325 / 1594863326
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$4.73
A$7.24 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
paperback. New. in x in x in.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$4.73
A$7.24 Delivery to USA
Men's Health Better Body Blueprint : The Start-Right, Stick-to-It Strength-Training Plan for...

Men's Health Better Body Blueprint : The Start-Right, Stick-to-It Strength-Training Plan for Beginners of All Ages

by Michael Mejia

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781594863325 / 1594863326
Quantity available
4
Seller
Item price
A$9.46
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Potter/Ten Speed/Harmony/Rodale, 2006. Paperback. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.46
Free Delivery to USA
Men's Health Better Body Blueprint : The Start-Right, Stick-to-It Strength-Training Plan for...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Men's Health Better Body Blueprint : The Start-Right, Stick-to-It Strength-Training Plan for Beginners of All Ages

by Mejia, Michael

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781594863325 / 1594863326
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$11.10
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Rodale Press, Incorporated. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.10
Free Delivery to USA
Men's Health Better Body Blueprint : The Start-Right, Stick-to-It Strength-Training Plan for...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Men's Health Better Body Blueprint : The Start-Right, Stick-to-It Strength-Training Plan for Beginners of All Ages

by Mejia, Michael

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781594863325 / 1594863326
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.10
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Rodale Press, Incorporated. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.10
Free Delivery to USA
Men's Health Better Body Blueprint : The Start-Right, Stick-to-It Strength-Training Plan for...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Men's Health Better Body Blueprint : The Start-Right, Stick-to-It Strength-Training Plan for Beginners of All Ages

by Mejia, Michael

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781594863325 / 1594863326
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.10
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Rodale Press, Incorporated. Used - Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.10
Free Delivery to USA
Better Body Blueprint: The Start-right, Stick-to-it Strength-training Plan for Beginners of All Ages

Better Body Blueprint: The Start-right, Stick-to-it Strength-training Plan for Beginners of All Ages

by Men's Health

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781594863325 / 1594863326
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.46
A$16.57 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback. Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.46
A$16.57 Delivery to USA
Men's Health Better Body Blueprint: The Start-Right, Stick-to-It Strength Training Plan
Stock photo: cover may vary

Men's Health Better Body Blueprint: The Start-Right, Stick-to-It Strength Training Plan

by Mejia, Michael

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781594863325 / 1594863326
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.62
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Rodale, 2006-07-25. paperback. Used: Good. 8.38x0.91x10.88. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.62
Free Delivery to USA
Men's Health Better Body Blueprint: The Start-Right, Stick-to-It Strength Training Plan
Stock photo: cover may vary

Men's Health Better Body Blueprint: The Start-Right, Stick-to-It Strength Training Plan

by Mejia, Michael

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781594863325 / 1594863326
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.87
A$5.77 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Rodale Books. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner’s name, short gifter’s inscription or light stamp.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.87
A$5.77 Delivery to USA
Men' Health Better Body Blueprint: The Start-Right, Stick-to-It Strength Training Plan
More photos

Men' Health Better Body Blueprint: The Start-Right, Stick-to-It Strength Training Plan

by Mejia, Michael

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781594863325 / 1594863326
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$20.26
A$8.52 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
USA: Rodale Books, 2006. Book. Near Fine. Soft cover. 1st Edition. 11h x 8 1/2w. A real nice 336 page first edition large softcover with 1 low in printing number line. Page are clean and unmarked. Has a little foxing in outside edges. still very nice. Drawing on the foundation of Men's Health magazine, this superb guide explains everything that inexperienced or lapsed exercisers need to know to tailor a fitness program to their individual goals and abilities. The ability to personalize a workout plan allows readers to achieve quicker results and spend less time with ice packs and sore muscles. see my scans for conditioin and more information from cover. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$20.26
A$8.52 Delivery to USA
Men's Health Better Body Blueprint: The Start-Right, Stick-to-It Strength Training Plan
More photos

Men's Health Better Body Blueprint: The Start-Right, Stick-to-It Strength Training Plan

by Mejia, Michael

  • Used
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781594863325 / 1594863326
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.94
A$5.77 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Rodale Books, 2006. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Like New. First Edition, First Printing. Not price-clipped ($19.95 price intact). Published by Rodale, 2006. Quarto. Pictorial wraps. Book is like new; clean with no writing or names. Sharp corners and spine straight. Binding tight and pages crisp. Covers have light shelf wear. 324 pages. ISBN: 9781594863325. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions or if you would like a photo. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Southampton, New York. We Buy Books! Individual titles, libraries, collections. Message us if you have books to sell!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.94
A$5.77 Delivery to USA