BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

What Is Man?: Adam, Alien or Ape?
Stock photo: cover may vary

What Is Man?: Adam, Alien or Ape? Hardback - 2018

by Edgar Andrews

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for What Is Man?: Adam, Alien or Ape?

From the publisher

In 1906, American humorist Mark Twain published a sixty-page essay entitled "What is man?" Consisting of an interminable dialogue between a senior citizen (who believes that man is just a machine) and a young man (who believes nothing in particular but is open to persuasion), it wasn't one of his finest books. But at least he tried. Authors since then seem to have avoided the subject like the plague, often tackling the respective roles of men and women in society but seldom asking deeper questions about what it means to be human. When the psalmist asked, "What is man?" (Psalm 8 v.4) he was, I think, seeking an altogether more profound answer.

Avoidance of the subject is all the more strange because there has never been a time like our own when curiosity about human origins and destiny has been greater, or the answers on offer more hotly disputed. It's a safe bet that any attempt to give the "big picture" on the origin, nature and specialness of mankind will be contentious --which might explain why writers have generally fought shy of it. Yet at heart it is the question most of us really do want answered, because the answer defines that precious thing we call our identity, both personally and as a race.

The Psalmist did, of course, offer his own answer three millennia ago. Man, he claimed, was created by God for a clearly defined purpose -- to exercise dominion over planet earth and (by implication) to ultimately share something of the glory of the divine nature. The rest, as they say, is history, but it's not a happy tale. As Mark Twain says in another essay; "I can't help being disappointed with Adam and Eve". Not surprisingly, then, a large proportion of humanity today are looking for alternative solutions, accepting the challenge of the Psalmist's question without embracing the optimism of his answer.

In this book we are going to consider the alternative solutions on offer by considering what it means to be human against the backgrounds of cosmology (man's place in the universe), biology (man's place in the animal kingdom), and psychology (man's consciousness and mind). Finally, we return to the biblical context, arguing that the Psalmist got it right after all.Don't let the science-sounding stuff put you off. Like its popular prequel, "Who made God? Searching for a theory of everything", this book is written with a light touch in a reader-friendly and often humorous style. It is intended specifically for the non-expert, with homely verbal illustrations designed to explain and unpack the technicalities for the lay-person. As Dr. Paul Copan (Pledger Family Chair of Philosophy and Ethics, Palm Beach Atlantic University) says, "Edgar Andrews has a way of making the profound accessible. His scholarship informs the reader about key questions of our time, offering wise guidance and illumination."

Details

  • Title What Is Man?: Adam, Alien or Ape?
  • Author Edgar Andrews
  • Binding Hardback
  • Pages 340
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher ELM Hill
  • Publication date 2018-07-03
  • ISBN 9781595558466 / 1595558462
  • Weight 1.2 lbs (0.54 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.4 x 6.2 x 1 in (21.34 x 15.75 x 2.54 cm)
  • Themes
    • Religious Orientation: Christian
    • Topical: Ecology
  • Category Nature

More Copies for Sale

What is Man? Adam, Alien or Ape?
More photos

What is Man? Adam, Alien or Ape?

by Andrews, Edgar

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781595558466 / 1595558462
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$20.36
A$22.30 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
United States: Elm Hill, 2018. Book. Near Fine. Hardcover. hardback, octavo, pictorial glazed boards, dust jacket not called for. A near fine tightly bound copy with clean and unmarked contents, xi + 327pp.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$20.36
A$22.30 Delivery to USA
The What Is Man?: Adam, Alien or Ape?

The What Is Man?: Adam, Alien or Ape?

by Edgar Andrews

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781595558466 / 1595558462
Quantity available
515
Seller
Item price
A$44.78
A$15.50 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hardcover. New. New Book; Fast Shipping from UK; Not signed; Not First Edition; In 1906, American humorist Mark Twain published a sixty-page essay entitled "What is man?" Consisting of an interminable dialogue between a senior citizen (who believes that man is just a machine) and a young man (who believes nothing i
Add to wish list
Item price
A$44.78
A$15.50 Delivery to USA
WHAT IS MAN?: Adam, Alien or Ape?
Stock photo: cover may vary

WHAT IS MAN?: Adam, Alien or Ape?

by Edgar Andrews

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781595558466 / 1595558462
Quantity available
10
Seller
Item price
A$47.50
A$19.30 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hardback. New. A lay-person-friendly book, exploring (with a degree of humor but also scientific integrity) the way different modern world-views understand the nature of Man, and finally embracing the biblical view of Man as the only satisfying answer to the question "What is Man?"
Add to wish list
Item price
A$47.50
A$19.30 Delivery to USA
What Is Man?
Stock photo: cover may vary

What Is Man?

by Andrews, Edgar,

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781595558466 / 1595558462
Quantity available
5
Seller
Item price
A$43.24
A$5.77 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
new.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$43.24
A$5.77 Delivery to USA
WHAT IS MAN?: Adam, Alien or Ape?
Stock photo: cover may vary

WHAT IS MAN?: Adam, Alien or Ape?

by Andrews, Edgar

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781595558466 / 1595558462
Quantity available
10
Seller
Item price
A$49.03
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Elm Hill, 2018-07-03. hardcover. New. 6.50x1.00x8.80. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$49.03
Free Delivery to USA
What Is Man?
Stock photo: cover may vary

What Is Man?

by Andrews, Edgar,

  • Used
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781595558466 / 1595558462
Quantity available
5
Seller
Item price
A$66.64
A$5.77 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
like new.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$66.64
A$5.77 Delivery to USA
WHAT IS MAN?: Adam, Alien or Ape?
Stock photo: cover may vary

WHAT IS MAN?: Adam, Alien or Ape?

by Andrews, Edgar

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781595558466 / 1595558462
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$72.43
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Elm Hill, 2018-07-03. hardcover. Used: Good. 6.50x1.00x8.80. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$72.43
Free Delivery to USA
WHAT IS MAN?: Adam, Alien or Ape?
Stock photo: cover may vary

WHAT IS MAN?: Adam, Alien or Ape?

by Andrews, Edgar

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781595558466 / 1595558462
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$83.47
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$83.47
Free Delivery to USA