BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Mismeasuring Our Lives: Why GDP Doesn't Add Up
Stock photo: cover may vary

Mismeasuring Our Lives: Why GDP Doesn't Add Up Paperback - 2010

by Joseph E. Stiglitz; Amartya Sen; Jean-Paul Fitoussi

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Mismeasuring Our Lives: Why GDP Doesn't Add Up

From the publisher

In February of 2008, amid the looming global financial crisis, President Nicolas Sarkozy of France asked Nobel Prize-winning economists Joseph Stiglitz and Amartya Sen, along with the distinguished French economist Jean Paul Fitoussi, to establish a commission of leading economists to study whether Gross Domestic Product (GDP)--the most widely used measure of economic activity--is a reliable indicator of economic and social progress. The Commission was given the further task of laying out an agenda for developing better measures.

Mismeasuring Our Lives is the result of this major intellectual effort, one with pressing relevance for anyone engaged in assessing how and whether our economy is serving the needs of our society. The authors offer a sweeping assessment of the limits of GDP as a measurement of the well-being of societies--considering, for example, how GDP overlooks economic inequality (with the result that most people can be worse off even though average income is increasing); and does not factor environmental impacts into economic decisions.

In place of GDP, Mismeasuring Our Lives introduces a bold new array of concepts, from sustainable measures of economic welfare, to measures of savings and wealth, to a "green GDP." At a time when policymakers worldwide are grappling with unprecedented global financial and environmental issues, here is an essential guide to measuring the things that matter.

Details

  • Title Mismeasuring Our Lives: Why GDP Doesn't Add Up
  • Author Joseph E. Stiglitz; Amartya Sen; Jean-Paul Fitoussi
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 176
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher New Press, New York
  • Publication date 2010-05-18
  • Features Table of Contents
  • ISBN 9781595585196 / 1595585192
  • Weight 0.4 lbs (0.18 kg)
  • Dimensions 7.4 x 5.2 x 0.6 in (18.80 x 13.21 x 1.52 cm)
  • Category Business / Economics / Finance
  • Library of Congress subjects Quality of life, Social indicators
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2009046692
  • Dewey Decimal Code 339.31

Media reviews

Citations

  • Reference and Research Bk News, 08/01/2010, Page 91

About the author

Joseph E. Stiglitz, a Nobel laureate in economics, is university professor at Columbia University and chief economist at the Roosevelt Institute. He is the author of The Stiglitz Report, co-author of Measuring What Counts, and a co-editor of For Good Measure. He lives in New York City. Amartya Sen is Thomas W. Lamont University Professor and a professor of economics and philosophy at Harvard University and was until 2004 the master of Trinity College, Cambridge. In 1998 he received the Nobel Prize in Economics and in 2012 the National Humanities Medal. He lives in Cambridge, Massachusetts. Jean-Paul Fitoussi is professor emeritus at the Institut d'Etudes Politiques de Paris (SciencesPo), Paris, and professor at LUISS Guido Carli University, Rome. He is a co-author of Measuring What Counts and a co-editor of For Good Measure. He lives in Paris.

More Copies for Sale

Mismeasuring Our Lives: Why GDP Doesn't Add Up
Stock photo: cover may vary

Mismeasuring Our Lives: Why GDP Doesn't Add Up

by Stiglitz, Joseph E.,Sen, Amartya,Fitoussi, Jean-Paul

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781595585196 / 1595585192
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.16
A$7.14 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
The New Press, 5/18/2010 12:00:01 A. paperback. Good. 0.5118 7.4803 5.4724. minor wear and creasing
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.16
A$7.14 Delivery to USA
Mismeasuring Our Lives: Why GDP Doesn't Add Up
Stock photo: cover may vary

Mismeasuring Our Lives: Why GDP Doesn't Add Up

by Stiglitz, Joseph E., Sen, Amartya, Fitoussi, Jean-Paul

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781595585196 / 1595585192
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.19
A$5.71 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New Pr. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner’s name, short gifter’s inscription or light stamp.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.19
A$5.71 Delivery to USA
Mismeasuring Our Lives: Why GDP Doesn't Add Up
Stock photo: cover may vary

Mismeasuring Our Lives: Why GDP Doesn't Add Up

by Stiglitz, Joseph E.; Sen, Amartya; Fitoussi, Jean-Paul

  • Used
  • Very good
Condition
Very good
Edition
Illustrated
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781595585196 / 1595585192
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.22
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
The New Press. Illustrated. Very Good. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.22
Free Delivery to USA
Mis-Measuring Our Lives : Why the GDP Doesn't Add Up

Mis-Measuring Our Lives : Why the GDP Doesn't Add Up

by Joseph E. Stiglitz; Amarty? Sen; Jean-Paul Fitoussi

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781595585196 / 1595585192
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.42
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New Press, The, 2010. Paperback. Good. Disclaimer:A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include previous owner inscriptions. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.42
Free Delivery to USA
Mismeasuring Our Lives: Why GDP Doesn't Add Up
Stock photo: cover may vary

Mismeasuring Our Lives: Why GDP Doesn't Add Up

by Stiglitz, Joseph E., Sen, Amartya, Fitoussi, Jean-Paul

  • Used
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781595585196 / 1595585192
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.65
A$5.71 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New Pr. Used - Like New. Like New condition. A near perfect copy that may have very minor cosmetic defects.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.65
A$5.71 Delivery to USA
Mismeasuring Our Lives : Why GDP Doesn't Add Up
Stock photo: cover may vary

Mismeasuring Our Lives : Why GDP Doesn't Add Up

by Stiglitz, Joseph E., Sen, Amartya, Fitoussi, Jean-Paul

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781595585196 / 1595585192
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.09
A$10.02 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New Press, The. Used - Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.09
A$10.02 Delivery to USA
Mismeasuring Our Lives : Why GDP Doesn't Add Up
Stock photo: cover may vary

Mismeasuring Our Lives : Why GDP Doesn't Add Up

by Stiglitz, Joseph E., Sen, Amartya, Fitoussi, Jean-Paul

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781595585196 / 1595585192
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$11.28
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New Press, The. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.28
Free Delivery to USA
MISMEASURING OUR LIVES: WHY GDP DOESN'T ADD UP Gross Domestic Product
Stock photo: cover may vary

MISMEASURING OUR LIVES: WHY GDP DOESN'T ADD UP Gross Domestic Product

by Stiglitz, Joseph E. & Amartya Sen & Jean-Paul Fitoussi

  • Used
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Edition
first edition,1p; 24681097531
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781595585196 / 1595585192
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.31
A$5.01 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
NY: NEW PRESS. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2010. first edition,1p; 24681097531. Paperback. 5x7". VERY GOOD CONDITION...clean, solid, bright; BLACK TITLES ON WHITE PAPER COVERS..WHITE ENDPAPERS.... YELLOW RULLOR ON COVER ART ; 136pg pages; ECONOMICS...Political Science... by the winner of the 2001 Nobel Prize in Economics. Profound and dazzling. ...Gross Domestic Product ... most widely used measure of economic activityis a reliable indicator of economic and social progress. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.31
A$5.01 Delivery to USA
Mismeasuring Our Lives: Why GDP Doesn't Add Up
Stock photo: cover may vary

Mismeasuring Our Lives: Why GDP Doesn't Add Up

by Stiglitz, Joseph E

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781595585196 / 1595585192
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.00
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New Pr. paperback. Good. 0x0x0. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.00
Free Delivery to USA
Mismeasuring Our Lives
Stock photo: cover may vary

Mismeasuring Our Lives

by Stiglitz, Joseph E ; Sen, Amartya; Fitoussi, Jean-Paul,

  • Used
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781595585196 / 1595585192
Quantity available
5
Seller
Item price
A$18.12
A$5.71 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
like new.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.12
A$5.71 Delivery to USA